Poplar Hill, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Poplar Hill census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 663
- +40.2% since 2016
- Density
- 97.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 6.83
- km²
- Median age
- 18.6
- years
- Median household income
- $72,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Poplar Hill. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 6.83 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 97.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Poplar Hill Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Poplar Hill on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Poplar Hill location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Poplar Hill has a population of around 663 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Poplar Hill has increased by ▲ 40.17%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 473 | 663 | +40.17% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.99% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Poplar Hill's population is projected to reach approximately 929 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 136.02 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 663 | 929 | 136.02 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Poplar Hill Population Trend & Context
Poplar Hill is the 323rd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 663 — an increase of 190 (▲ 40.17%) people from the 473 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 18.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Poplar Hill compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 321st Christian Island 30 679
- 322nd Spanish 670
- 323rd Poplar Hill This Indian reserve 663
- 324th Cat Lake 63C 651
- 325th Sarnia 45 648
Population By Genders
The male population of Poplar Hill is around 355 while the female population is around 315.
Of the 663 total population in Poplar Hill, the largest gender is male with around 355 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 355 | 315 | +11.27% |
Is Poplar Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Poplar Hill compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Poplar Hill Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Poplar Hill compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Poplar Hill | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.7% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 18.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Poplar Hill has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 15.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 18.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 4 years | 60 16.90% | 45 14.30% | 25.00% | 105 15.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 42.40% and 3.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Poplar Hill are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 54.90% | 54.00% | 55.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 40.80% | 42.90% | 42.40% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 2.80% | 3.20% | 3.00% |
Population of Poplar Hill by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Poplar Hill is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Poplar Hill is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Poplar Hill are Ojibway, which accounts for 99.24% of the total population, followed by Sikh (0.00%), Austrian (0.00%), Belgian (0.00%), and Haitian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Poplar Hill include Hindu, Mexican, Mennonite, Swiss, and Finnish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 98.59% | 96.83% | 99.24% |
| Sikh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Austrian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Belgian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Haitian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Hindu | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mexican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mennonite | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Swiss | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Finnish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Poplar Hill
About 100.00% of Poplar Hill's population (660 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 655 people (98.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Poplar Hill's population profile.
About 0.0% of Poplar Hill's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Poplar Hill's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Poplar Hill's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 125 of Poplar Hill's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 28.85% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.70% of the population. 1 person, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.75%, 3.85%, and 3.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 75 | 28.85% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 7.70% |
| 1 person | 15 | 5.75% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 130 occupied private dwellings in Poplar Hill, 11.5% are owner-occupied (15) and 7.7% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Poplar Hill's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 15.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Poplar Hill
Of census families in Poplar Hill, 65.5% are couple families and 34.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.3 people.
12.0% of households in Poplar Hill are one-person households, 44.0% are couple-family households, 8.0% are one-parent-family households, and 24.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 12.0% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 44.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 8.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 30 | 24.0% |
Income in Poplar Hill
Analyzing income distribution in Poplar Hill can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Poplar Hill is $26,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Poplar Hill population or around 85 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 75 and 65 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Poplar Hill's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Poplar Hill's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Poplar Hill
This data sheds light on the distribution of Poplar Hill residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
77.60% or most of the Poplar Hill population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 14.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.20% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 95 | 190 | 77.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 20 | 35 | 14.30% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 20 | 8.20% |
Below national average 0.0% of Poplar Hill's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Poplar Hill
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Poplar Hill. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Poplar Hill is at 6.45% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 37.66% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.45% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Poplar Hill, 36.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 7.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 36.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 7.8% |
| Did not work | 215 | 55.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Poplar Hill's population (around 83.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Poplar Hill industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Poplar Hill is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Poplar Hill has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 27%, followed by Educational services at 20%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 25 | 27% |
| Public administration | 25 | 10 | 27% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 20% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 10% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Poplar Hill residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Poplar Hill: Health care and social assistance (27%), Public administration (27%), Educational services (20%)
Top occupation categories in Poplar Hill: Sales and service occupations (27%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 60 | 110 | 75.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 35 | 24.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Poplar Hill residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Poplar Hill residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Poplar Hill spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 93.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Poplar Hill shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Poplar Hill's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Poplar Hill. About 650 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 10 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 650 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Poplar Hill's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.5% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 650 | 97.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 1.5% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 82.7% | 62.4% |
| English | 6.8% | 12.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Poplar Hill is predominantly Christian. About 110 of its population is Christian (60 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 16.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Poplar Hill
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Poplar Hill
- Pikangikum 14 39.3 km away
- Deer Lake 61.1 km away · 1,087 people
- North Spirit Lake 97.9 km away · 265 people
- Sandy Lake 88 128.8 km away · 2,100 people
- Cat Lake 63C 167.4 km away · 651 people
- Wabauskang 21 206.8 km away · 57 people
- Slate Falls 213.2 km away · 299 people
- English River 21 215.2 km away · 584 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Poplar Hill
What is the population of Poplar Hill?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Poplar Hill has a population of 663 people, making it the 323rd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 473 in 2016, an increase of 190 people or 40.17%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 97.1 people per km² across a land area of 6.83 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Poplar Hill growing?
Poplar Hill's population grew by 40.17% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 473 to 663 people, a gain of 190 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 18.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (11.5%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Poplar Hill?
Poplar Hill has a population density of approximately 97.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Poplar Hill?
Poplar Hill covers a land area of approximately 6.83 km².
What is the median age in Poplar Hill?
The median age of the population in Poplar Hill is 18.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Poplar Hill?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Poplar Hill is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Poplar Hill?
The median household income in Poplar Hill is $72,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Poplar Hill?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Poplar Hill.
What is the main religion in Poplar Hill?
Christian is the predominant religion in Poplar Hill.
What percentage of Poplar Hill's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 99.2% of Poplar Hill's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Poplar Hill residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Poplar Hill's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Poplar Hill are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 34.5% of census families in Poplar Hill, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Poplar Hill?
Multigenerational households make up 24.0% of all households in Poplar Hill, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Poplar Hill's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Poplar Hill's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Poplar Hill's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Poplar Hill, 36.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Poplar Hill available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.