Prince Edward Island, Canada Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Prince Edward Island, a province in Canada with a land area of 5,681.18 km2 and has a population density of 27.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Prince Edward Island location on the map. View in Google Map

About Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island (PEI) might be Canada’s smallest province in terms of land area, but it carries a weighty significance in the nation’s heart and history. Framed by red-sand beaches, lighthouses, and fertile farmland, this province is a testament to the country’s rich tapestry of natural beauty and cultural heritage.

PEI’s population, clocking in at just over 150,000 residents, might seem minimal when compared to Canada’s bustling urban centers. However, this number tells a story of tight-knit communities, families that have lived on the island for generations, and new residents enchanted by the island’s tranquil allure. PEI’s residents, often referred to as ‘Islanders’, share a unique bond and pride in their shared homeland.

When one delves into Canada’s history, Prince Edward Island’s importance becomes glaringly evident. Charlottetown, the capital of this majestic province, is often heralded as the “Birthplace of Confederation.” It was here, in 1864, that the initial discussions about a union of the then-British colonies in North America commenced. This series of conferences and dialogues culminated in the birth of the nation known today as Canada.

But it isn’t just history that puts PEI on the map. This province boasts a stunning array of natural landscapes. From the rust-hued cliffs that fall dramatically into the azure waters to the rolling green hills dotted with quaint farmhouses, Prince Edward Island’s scenery is nothing short of picturesque. These landscapes not only offer breathtaking views but have also fueled a thriving agricultural sector, especially the iconic PEI potato.

Prince Edward Island’s rich cultural tapestry extends beyond its idyllic landscapes and historical sites. It’s home to a thriving arts scene, driven in part by the legacy of Lucy Maud Montgomery’s “Anne of Green Gables.” Festivals, music, and local theatre thrive in this province, reinforcing the sense of community and shared identity.

Economically, PEI may not be a powerhouse on the scale of provinces like Ontario or British Columbia. Yet, it holds its own with sectors like agriculture, fisheries, and tourism playing pivotal roles. The province’s tourism industry, in particular, has seen a surge, drawing visitors worldwide to experience its natural beauty, rich history, and warm Islander hospitality.

Though small in size and population, Prince Edward Island significance in the Canadian narrative is colossal, making it a must-visit for anyone wanting to truly understand the fabric of the nation.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Prince Edward Island

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Prince Edward Island is around 154,331 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Prince Edward Island in 2021 census have increased 7.99% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
142,907154,331 +7.99%

Population By Genders

Of the 154,331 total population in Prince Edward Island, the largest gender is female with around 78,945 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
75,38578,945 +4.51%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 142,907 population in Prince Edward Island, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 7.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years3,475 4.60%3,280 4.20% 5.61%6,750 4.40%
5 to 9 years4,190 5.60%3,900 4.90% 6.92%8,085 5.20%
10 to 14 years4,455 5.90%4,345 5.50% 2.47%8,800 5.70%
15 to 19 years4,335 5.80%4,220 5.30% 2.65%8,560 5.50%
20 to 24 years5,565 7.40%5,005 6.30% 10.06%10,570 6.80%
25 to 29 years4,765 6.30%4,435 5.60% 6.93%9,200 6.00%
30 to 34 years4,315 5.70%4,685 5.90% 7.90%9,000 5.80%
35 to 39 years4,300 5.70%4,680 5.90% 8.12%8,980 5.80%
40 to 44 years4,360 5.80%4,775 6.00% 8.69%9,130 5.90%
45 to 49 years4,625 6.10%4,890 6.20% 5.42%9,505 6.20%
50 to 54 years4,840 6.40%5,115 6.50% 5.38%9,960 6.50%
55 to 59 years5,640 7.50%6,005 7.60% 6.08%11,640 7.50%
60 to 64 years5,460 7.20%5,970 7.60% 8.54%11,430 7.40%
65 to 69 years5,055 6.70%5,450 6.90% 7.25%10,500 6.80%
70 to 74 years4,425 5.90%4,770 6.00% 7.23%9,190 6.00%
75 to 79 years2,675 3.50%3,095 3.90% 13.57%5,775 3.70%
80 to 84 years1,620 2.10%2,110 2.70% 23.22%3,730 2.40%
85 years and over1,285 1.70%2,230 2.80% 42.38%3,515 2.30%
85 to 89 years880 1.20%1,355 1.70% 35.06%2,230 1.40%
90 to 94 years310 0.40%640 0.80% 51.56%955 0.60%
95 to 99 years85 0.10%210 0.30% 59.52%295 0.20%
100 years and over5 0.00%25 0.00% 80.00%35 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Prince Edward Island are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.10%14.60%15.30%
15 to 64 years63.90%63.10%63.50%
65 years and over20.00%22.40%21.20%
Average age of the population42.10%44.00%43.10%
Median age of the population42.80%45.20%44.00%

Explore Prince Edward Island Through Videos

Population of Prince Edward Island by Ethnicity and Origin

In Prince Edward Island, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Prince Edward Island embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Prince Edward Island's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Prince Edward Island.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish32.85%35.20%34.05%
Irish26.61%28.95%27.81%
English23.40%24.49%23.96%
Canadian15.15%15.18%15.17%
French13.80%14.56%14.19%
Acadian5.35%5.63%5.49%
German4.61%4.92%4.77%
Caucasian (White)4.05%4.11%4.08%
Dutch3.00%2.94%2.97%
British Isles2.14%2.08%2.11%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Prince Edward Island, which totals 142,907, the majority, consisting of 43,855 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person18,63514.45%
2 persons24,47018.95%
3 persons9,4757.35%
4 persons7,6205.90%
5 or more persons4,3703.40%

Income in Prince Edward Island

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Prince Edward Island, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Prince Edward Island is $38,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Prince Edward Island is $73,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Prince Edward Island provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Prince Edward Island.

Education Levels in Prince Edward Island

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Prince Edward Island.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher20,33528,75049,08524.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate29,19527,02556,22527.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree16,30011,15527,45512.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree53,33567,350120,68560.15%

Employment in Prince Edward Island

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Prince Edward Island's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.80% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.00%
Unemployment rate6.80%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Prince Edward Island working as an employee. Most of them (61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Prince Edward Island working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6,9603,48510,445

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Prince Edward Island. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (13%) in Prince Edward Island are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5,6801,8459%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction190100%
Utilities250750%
Construction6,0356608%
Manufacturing4,6002,1558%
Wholesale trade1,0453502%
Retail trade4,1804,78011%
Transportation and warehousing2,0806153%
Information and cultural industries4353401%
Finance and insurance7051,1402%
Real estate and rental and leasing5403801%
Professional, scientific and technical services2,3201,9605%
Management of companies and enterprises35550%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,7501,2254%
Educational services1,9154,1907%
Health care and social assistance1,6858,77513%
Arts, entertainment and recreation9607402%
Accommodation and food services2,1703,3157%
Other services (except public administration)1,7401,9154%
Public administration3,7655,34011%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Prince Edward Island. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home5,3255,85511,18014.90%
Worked outside Canada110601700.20%
No fixed workplace address8,3002,51510,80514.40%
Usual place of work24,48528,23052,71570.40%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Prince Edward Island travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes46.50%
15 to 29 minutes34.00%
30 to 44 minutes11.90%
45 to 59 minutes4.50%
60 minutes and over3.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Prince Edward Island offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Prince Edward Island area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
57.70%
Married or living common-law
42.30%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Prince Edward Island, the most used official language is English. Around 146,265 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English146,265
French4,350
English and French415
Neither English nor French1,425

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Prince Edward Island is Christian. Around 101,755 people in Prince Edward Island are Christian (47,920 males and 47,920 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.5%
Christian67.6%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.1%
Islam1.1%
Sikh0.8%

Cities in Prince Edward Island

Towns in Prince Edward Island