Nunavut, Canada Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Nunavut, a territory in Canada with a land area of 1,836,993.78 km2 and has a population density of 0.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Nunavut location on the map. View in Google Map

About Nunavut

Nunavut, the largest of Canada’s territories, is a land of unparalleled beauty and rich indigenous culture. Located in the northernmost reaches of the country, this vast expanse is home to a resilient population and is far more than just a province; it’s a testament to the enduring spirit of its people.

Covering almost 2 million square kilometers, Nunavut is an Arctic wonderland, characterized by icy tundras, towering mountain ranges, and pristine fjords. Its natural beauty is awe-inspiring, attracting adventurers from around the globe.

While the population of Nunavut is relatively small, at almost 40,000 residents, its cultural richness is immeasurable. Indigenous Inuit traditions are woven into the very fabric of life here, with art, storytelling, and throat singing serving as a living testament to their heritage.

One can’t discuss Nunavut without mentioning its incredible wildlife. The region is a haven for Arctic creatures, including polar bears, narwhals, and bowhead whales. It’s a place where the wild reigns supreme, and nature’s rhythm dictates daily life.

The territory’s capital, Iqaluit, is a vibrant hub where modernity meets tradition. Its bustling population is at the heart of Nunavut, and it serves as a bridge between ancient customs and contemporary aspirations.

Nunavut is not just a remote corner of Canada; it’s a living testament to the resilience of its population and the enduring beauty of the Arctic wilderness. As the territory continues to evolve, it remains a place where the past and future coexist, and where the spirit of the land is celebrated in every facet of life.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Nunavut

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Nunavut is around 36,858 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Nunavut in 2021 census have increased 2.54% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
35,94436,858 +2.54%

Population By Genders

Of the 36,858 total population in Nunavut, the largest gender is male with around 18,770 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
18,77018,090 +3.62%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 35,944 population in Nunavut, majority of them are in the age of 0 to 4 years years old, with 12.20% of them are male and 11.50% female. While the median age of the whole population is 25.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years2,295 12.20%2,085 11.50% 9.15%4,385 11.90%
5 to 9 years2,030 10.80%1,965 10.90% 3.20%3,990 10.80%
10 to 14 years1,850 9.90%1,850 10.20% 0.00%3,705 10.10%
15 to 19 years1,535 8.20%1,550 8.60% 0.97%3,085 8.40%
20 to 24 years1,475 7.90%1,385 7.70% 6.10%2,860 7.80%
25 to 29 years1,470 7.80%1,520 8.40% 3.29%2,990 8.10%
30 to 34 years1,555 8.30%1,485 8.20% 4.50%3,040 8.20%
35 to 39 years1,195 6.40%1,175 6.50% 1.67%2,370 6.40%
40 to 44 years1,085 5.80%1,025 5.70% 5.53%2,110 5.70%
45 to 49 years965 5.10%960 5.30% 0.52%1,930 5.20%
50 to 54 years995 5.30%990 5.50% 0.50%1,985 5.40%
55 to 59 years840 4.50%770 4.30% 8.33%1,615 4.40%
60 to 64 years625 3.30%565 3.10% 9.60%1,190 3.20%
65 to 69 years395 2.10%325 1.80% 17.72%720 2.00%
70 to 74 years260 1.40%225 1.20% 13.46%485 1.30%
75 to 79 years115 0.60%105 0.60% 8.70%220 0.60%
80 to 84 years50 0.30%50 0.30% 0.00%105 0.30%
85 years and over35 0.20%50 0.30% 30.00%80 0.20%
85 to 89 years30 0.20%35 0.20% 14.29%60 0.20%
90 to 94 years10 0.10%15 0.10% 33.33%20 0.10%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Nunavut are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years32.90%32.60%32.80%
15 to 64 years62.50%63.20%62.90%
65 years and over4.60%4.20%4.40%
Average age of the population28.30%28.20%28.30%
Median age of the population25.60%25.80%25.60%

Explore Nunavut Through Videos

Population of Nunavut by Ethnicity and Origin

In Nunavut, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Nunavut embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Nunavut's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Nunavut.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Inuit83.07%84.71%83.88%
Scottish5.76%5.72%5.72%
Irish4.49%4.16%4.32%
English4.06%3.61%3.84%
Canadian2.88%2.72%2.80%
French2.50%2.30%2.40%
German1.70%1.66%1.67%
Caucasian (White)1.64%1.64%1.65%
European1.10%1.08%1.09%
Filipino0.67%1.03%0.83%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Nunavut, which totals 35,944, the majority, consisting of 4,275 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 5 or more persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,9559.85%
2 persons1,9159.65%
3 persons1,4157.15%
4 persons1,4007.05%
5 or more persons3,24516.35%

Income in Nunavut

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Nunavut, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Nunavut is $37,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Nunavut is $118,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Nunavut provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Nunavut.

Education Levels in Nunavut

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Nunavut.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,0452,9655,01512.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,7553,7107,46017.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree10,6409,80020,44048.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6,6107,09513,69533.65%

Employment in Nunavut

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Nunavut's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 9.92% which is very high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate48.69%
Unemployment rate9.92%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Nunavut working as an employee. Most of them (63.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Nunavut working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed295165455

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Nunavut. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (29%) in Nunavut are working in the public administration sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting130201%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2951003%
Utilities290452%
Construction530904%
Manufacturing55251%
Wholesale trade65351%
Retail trade76584511%
Transportation and warehousing4601304%
Information and cultural industries70751%
Finance and insurance35701%
Real estate and rental and leasing3001153%
Professional, scientific and technical services1601652%
Management of companies and enterprises10100%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2601253%
Educational services4201,11011%
Health care and social assistance2901,0159%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1501002%
Accommodation and food services1302253%
Other services (except public administration)1651502%
Public administration2,0752,14529%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Nunavut. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home4254508707.30%
Worked outside Canada00100.10%
No fixed workplace address8753301,20510.10%
Usual place of work4,6105,2559,87082.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Nunavut travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes87.30%
15 to 29 minutes9.90%
30 to 44 minutes1.20%
45 to 59 minutes0.40%
60 minutes and over1.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Nunavut offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Nunavut area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
50.39%
Married or living common-law
49.61%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Nunavut, the most used official language is English. Around 33,955 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English33,955
French575
English and French95
Neither English nor French2,025

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Nunavut is Christian. Around 26,915 people in Nunavut are Christian (13,510 males and 13,510 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian73.5%
Hindu0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Islam0.4%
Sikh0.0%

Cities in Nunavut