Ontario, Canada Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Ontario, a province in Canada with a land area of 892,411.76 km2 and has a population density of 15.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Ontario location on the map. View in Google Map

About Ontario

Canada, a vast country with a diverse landscape, is made up of ten provinces and three territories. Among them, Ontario stands as the most populous and the second-largest in terms of area. Bordered by the Great Lakes on one side and the French-speaking province of Quebec on the other, Ontario is a tapestry of urban centers, vast forests, and freshwater lakes.

The population of Ontario, numbering over 14 million, represents approximately 40% of Canada’s total population. The people are a mix of indigenous communities and immigrants from all corners of the world, resulting in a multicultural mosaic that’s evident in its cities, towns, and rural areas. Ontario’s diversity is its strength, giving it a unique blend of cultures, languages, and cuisines.

Ontario’s capital, Toronto, is a bustling metropolis. The iconic CN Tower, a testament to human engineering, rises high above the city’s skyline, serving as a beacon for those navigating the urban sprawl. However, while Toronto may be the most well-known city, Ontario is also home to Ottawa, Canada’s capital. Nestled on the banks of the Ottawa River, it serves as the political heartbeat of the nation, where historic architecture meets modern governance.

But Ontario is not just about its urban centers. The province boasts an array of national parks and forests. The beauty of the Niagara Falls, the tranquility of Algonquin Park, and the shores of Lake Ontario are but a few natural wonders that beckon locals and tourists alike.

Education and healthcare in the province are top-notch, offering residents a high standard of living. The University of Toronto, McMaster University, and the University of Waterloo are among the leading institutions that have put Ontario on the global map in terms of research and innovation.

The economy of Ontario is diverse. From the bustling tech hub in the Waterloo region to the manufacturing heartland in Windsor, the province plays a pivotal role in driving Canada’s economic engine. The legacy of Ontario’s industrial past can be seen in cities like Hamilton, once a steel production hub, now transitioning into a diverse modern economy.

In summary, Ontario offers a blend of the old and the new. Its rich history is juxtaposed with a forward-looking vision, making it a dynamic province in Canada’s vast landscape. The bustling population, the blend of urban and natural beauty, and its economic prowess make Ontario an essential piece in the Canadian mosaic. Whether one is seeking urban excitement or natural serenity, Ontario promises a unique experience.

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Ontario

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Ontario is around 14,223,942 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Ontario in 2021 census have increased 5.77% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
13,448,49414,223,942 +5.77%

Population By Genders

Of the 14,223,942 total population in Ontario, the largest gender is female with around 7,253,085 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,970,8557,253,085 +3.89%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 13,448,494 population in Ontario, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 7.30% of them are male and 7.30% female. While the median age of the whole population is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years350,035 5.00%333,480 4.60% 4.73%683,515 4.80%
5 to 9 years392,380 5.60%372,050 5.10% 5.18%764,430 5.40%
10 to 14 years413,215 5.90%390,635 5.40% 5.46%803,850 5.70%
15 to 19 years413,485 5.90%387,970 5.30% 6.17%801,455 5.60%
20 to 24 years465,525 6.70%430,075 5.90% 7.62%895,600 6.30%
25 to 29 years497,185 7.10%478,215 6.60% 3.82%975,400 6.90%
30 to 34 years487,465 7.00%493,745 6.80% 1.27%981,210 6.90%
35 to 39 years463,170 6.60%484,860 6.70% 4.47%948,030 6.70%
40 to 44 years427,860 6.10%462,295 6.40% 7.45%890,160 6.30%
45 to 49 years430,580 6.20%464,005 6.40% 7.20%894,580 6.30%
50 to 54 years455,420 6.50%485,845 6.70% 6.26%941,270 6.60%
55 to 59 years507,700 7.30%532,465 7.30% 4.65%1,040,160 7.30%
60 to 64 years467,955 6.70%498,625 6.90% 6.15%966,575 6.80%
65 to 69 years386,325 5.50%426,890 5.90% 9.50%813,215 5.70%
70 to 74 years325,435 4.70%365,840 5.00% 11.04%691,280 4.90%
75 to 79 years217,485 3.10%252,000 3.50% 13.70%469,485 3.30%
80 to 84 years143,070 2.10%182,045 2.50% 21.41%325,110 2.30%
85 years and over126,565 1.80%212,050 2.90% 40.31%338,620 2.40%
85 to 89 years83,875 1.20%121,605 1.70% 31.03%205,480 1.40%
90 to 94 years34,715 0.50%66,710 0.90% 47.96%101,430 0.70%
95 to 99 years7,235 0.10%20,770 0.30% 65.17%28,000 0.20%
100 years and over745 0.00%2,965 0.00% 74.87%3,705 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ontario are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.60%15.10%15.80%
15 to 64 years66.20%65.00%65.60%
65 years and over17.20%19.80%18.50%
Average age of the population40.70%42.80%41.80%
Median age of the population40.00%42.80%41.60%

Population of Ontario by Ethnicity and Origin

In Ontario, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Ontario embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Ontario's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Ontario.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English16.62%16.83%16.73%
Irish13.83%14.66%14.25%
Scottish13.62%13.98%13.80%
Canadian11.84%11.29%11.56%
German7.52%7.56%7.54%
French7.27%7.54%7.41%
Italian6.59%6.32%6.45%
Chinese5.63%6.07%5.86%
Indian (India)5.70%5.20%5.45%
Dutch3.44%3.39%3.41%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Ontario, which totals 13,448,494, the majority, consisting of 2,942,990 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,452,54013.25%
2 persons1,798,04016.35%
3 persons872,4807.95%
4 persons825,4457.50%
5 or more persons542,7004.95%

Income in Ontario

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Ontario, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Ontario is $41,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Ontario is $91,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Ontario provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Ontario.

Education Levels in Ontario

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Ontario.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher2,880,2853,438,1156,318,39533.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2,546,1902,428,7904,974,98025.25%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,272,3051,195,2452,467,55512.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5,615,4006,309,54011,924,93562.65%

Employment in Ontario

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Ontario's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.69% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.10%
Unemployment rate7.69%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Ontario working as an employee. Most of them (69.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Ontario working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed672,825404,8001,077,625

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Ontario. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (12%) in Ontario are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting66,33038,5651%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction29,2855,0801%
Utilities41,78513,4451%
Construction466,82571,5157%
Manufacturing457,795198,1359%
Wholesale trade157,76087,1553%
Retail trade383,965414,13511%
Transportation and warehousing282,29597,1905%
Information and cultural industries98,93070,1902%
Finance and insurance185,100213,9355%
Real estate and rental and leasing80,63071,4202%
Professional, scientific and technical services384,400296,8359%
Management of companies and enterprises12,46513,7800%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services183,445140,8354%
Educational services165,080366,1757%
Health care and social assistance163,580696,33512%
Arts, entertainment and recreation67,70562,7852%
Accommodation and food services171,925218,7455%
Other services (except public administration)131,210151,9054%
Public administration214,245213,7856%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Ontario. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home904,3451,025,4151,929,76029.70%
Worked outside Canada19,8609,87529,7400.50%
No fixed workplace address576,300188,880765,18011.80%
Usual place of work1,916,4451,851,7653,768,21058.00%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Ontario travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes28.30%
15 to 29 minutes33.70%
30 to 44 minutes20.60%
45 to 59 minutes8.30%
60 minutes and over9.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Ontario offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Ontario area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
56.55%
Married or living common-law
43.45%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Ontario, the most used official language is English. Around 13,179,535 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English13,179,535
French484,425
English and French98,270
Neither English nor French337,560

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Ontario is Christian. Around 7,315,810 people in Ontario are Christian (3,410,290 males and 3,410,290 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.2%
Christian52.1%
Hindu4.1%
Jewish1.4%
Islam6.7%
Sikh2.1%

Cities in Ontario

Towns in Ontario

Villages in Ontario