Blind River, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Blind River, a town in Canada with a land area of 513.98 km2 and has a population density of 6.70 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Blind River location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Blind River

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Blind River is around 3,422 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Blind River in 2021 census have decreased -1.44% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,4723,422 --1.44%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,422 total population in Blind River, the largest gender is female with around 1,735 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,6851,735 -2.88%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 3,472 population in Blind River, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 11.00% of them are male and 11.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 52.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years70 4.20%65 3.70% 7.14%130 3.80%
5 to 9 years90 5.30%100 5.80% 10.00%190 5.60%
10 to 14 years90 5.30%75 4.30% 16.67%170 5.00%
15 to 19 years80 4.70%65 3.70% 18.75%150 4.40%
20 to 24 years90 5.30%60 3.50% 33.33%155 4.50%
25 to 29 years70 4.20%60 3.50% 14.29%125 3.70%
30 to 34 years70 4.20%85 4.90% 17.65%155 4.50%
35 to 39 years95 5.60%105 6.10% 9.52%200 5.80%
40 to 44 years90 5.30%80 4.60% 11.11%170 5.00%
45 to 49 years75 4.50%100 5.80% 25.00%170 5.00%
50 to 54 years95 5.60%105 6.10% 9.52%200 5.80%
55 to 59 years145 8.60%170 9.80% 14.71%315 9.20%
60 to 64 years185 11.00%205 11.80% 9.76%390 11.40%
65 to 69 years165 9.80%160 9.20% 3.03%325 9.50%
70 to 74 years125 7.40%130 7.50% 3.85%260 7.60%
75 to 79 years80 4.70%80 4.60% 0.00%160 4.70%
80 to 84 years35 2.10%50 2.90% 30.00%85 2.50%
85 years and over35 2.10%45 2.60% 22.22%75 2.20%
85 to 89 years25 1.50%30 1.70% 16.67%55 1.60%
90 to 94 years5 0.30%10 0.60% 50.00%15 0.40%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.30% 100.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Blind River are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.10%13.50%14.20%
15 to 64 years58.50%59.70%59.20%
65 years and over26.40%26.80%26.80%
Average age of the population46.20%48.00%47.10%
Median age of the population51.20%53.60%52.80%

Explore Blind River Through Videos

Population of Blind River by Ethnicity and Origin

In Blind River, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Blind River embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Blind River's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Blind River.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French28.87%29.65%29.41%
English20.24%18.60%19.41%
Canadian19.35%18.90%19.12%
Scottish17.86%18.90%18.38%
Irish16.07%18.02%17.21%
German12.80%7.56%10.29%
First Nations (North American Indian)6.85%5.81%6.18%
French Canadian6.25%5.81%6.03%
Ojibway4.46%4.65%4.56%
Italian2.98%4.36%3.68%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Blind River, which totals 3,472, the majority, consisting of 1,245 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person52016.25%
2 persons66520.80%
3 persons2006.25%
4 persons1354.20%
5 or more persons702.20%

Income in Blind River

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Blind River, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Blind River is $37,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Blind River is $66,500 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Blind River provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Blind River.

Education Levels in Blind River

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Blind River.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher28545074016.45%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6558251,48032.75%
No certificate, diploma or degree42035577515.55%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,1501,1802,33051.70%

Employment in Blind River

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Blind River's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.07% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.41%
Unemployment rate6.07%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Blind River working as an employee. Most of them (72.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Blind River working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed80100170

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Blind River. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Blind River are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting10202%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction7505%
Utilities1001%
Construction100157%
Manufacturing105309%
Wholesale trade2502%
Retail trade13010015%
Transportation and warehousing30204%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing0101%
Professional, scientific and technical services0202%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services35304%
Educational services4011510%
Health care and social assistance3022016%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Accommodation and food services15706%
Other services (except public administration)45305%
Public administration45406%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Blind River. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home7510518013.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1204517013.00%
Usual place of work47049096073.30%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Blind River travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.80%
15 to 29 minutes18.60%
30 to 44 minutes4.90%
45 to 59 minutes4.90%
60 minutes and over4.90%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Blind River offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Blind River area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
59.45%
Married or living common-law
40.55%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Blind River, the most used official language is English. Around 2,945 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,945
French450
English and French10
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Blind River is Christian. Around 2,050 people in Blind River are Christian (950 males and 950 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian60.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%