Ignace, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ignace census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,206
- +0.3% since 2016
- Density
- 16.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 72.13
- km²
- Median age
- 53.6
- years
- Median household income
- $69,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ignace. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 72.13 km2. The town has a population density of 16.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Ignace town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ignace on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (3)
Ignace location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ignace has a population of around 1,206 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ignace has increased by ▲ 0.33%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,202 | 1,206 | +0.33% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.07% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ignace's population is projected to reach approximately 1,210 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 16.78 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,206 | 1,210 | 16.78 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Ignace Population Trend & Context
Ignace is the 267th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,206 — an increase of 4 (▲ 0.33%) people from the 1,202 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 53.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Ignace compare to other Ontario towns?
- 265th Thessalon 1,260
- 266th Kettle Point 44 1,233
- 267th Ignace This town 1,206
- 268th Emo 1,204
- 269th Smooth Rock Falls 1,200
Population By Genders
The male population of Ignace is around 615 while the female population is around 590.
Of the 1,206 total population in Ignace, the largest gender is male with around 615 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 615 | 590 | +4.07% |
Is Ignace a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ignace compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ignace Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ignace compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ignace | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 53.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.1% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ignace has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The town median age is 53.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 60 9.80% | 60 10.20% | 0.00% | 125 10.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 65 10.60% | 60 10.20% | 7.69% | 125 10.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 9.80% | 55 9.30% | 8.33% | 120 10.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 60 9.80% | 50 8.50% | 16.67% | 110 9.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.60% and 14.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ignace are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.90% | 58.50% | 57.30% |
| 65 years and over | 30.10% | 27.10% | 28.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.00% | 15.30% | 14.10% |
Explore Ignace Through Videos
Population of Ignace by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ignace is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Ignace is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ignace are English, which accounts for 18.07% of the total population, followed by Irish (15.55%), French (15.55%), Scottish (13.87%), and German (10.92%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ignace include Italian, Canadian, Caucasian (White), First Nations (North American Indian), and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 13.91% | 21.95% | 18.07% |
| Irish | 13.91% | 17.07% | 15.55% |
| French | 16.52% | 13.82% | 15.55% |
| Scottish | 10.43% | 17.89% | 13.87% |
| German | 9.57% | 13.01% | 10.92% |
| Italian | 10.43% | 9.76% | 10.08% |
| Canadian | 8.70% | 9.76% | 9.24% |
| Caucasian (White) | 8.70% | 9.76% | 9.24% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 5.22% | 10.57% | 7.98% |
| Ukrainian | 6.09% | 5.69% | 5.88% |
Indigenous Identity in Ignace
About 18.07% of Ignace's population (215 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 81.93% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 110 people (9.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ignace's population profile.
About 7.1% of Ignace's population are immigrants (85 people).
The top countries of origin for Ignace's immigrant population are Italy (20), United States of America (10), United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Italy | 20 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
99.6% of Ignace's residents (1,185 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.3% are second generation, and 78.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 510 of Ignace's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 4.55%, and 2.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 255 | 23.20% |
| 1 person | 160 | 14.55% |
| 3 persons | 65 | 5.90% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 4.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 2.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 550 occupied private dwellings in Ignace, 79.1% are owner-occupied (435) and 20.9% are rented (115). The median value of owned dwellings is $134,000 (average $159,000).
Period of Construction
10.9% of Ignace's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ignace
Of census families in Ignace, 83.1% are couple families and 16.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
29.1% of households in Ignace are one-person households, 51.8% are couple-family households, 8.2% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 160 | 29.1% |
| Couple-family households | 285 | 51.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 8.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 2.7% |
Income in Ignace
Analyzing income distribution in Ignace can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ignace is $38,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ignace population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 105 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ignace's median household income is $69,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ignace's median household income is 15,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ignace
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ignace residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
43.40% or most of the Ignace population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 43.40% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 14.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 100 | 215 | 43.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 115 | 105 | 215 | 43.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 30 | 70 | 14.10% |
Below national average 17.2% of Ignace's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ignace
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ignace. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ignace is at 13.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.62% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ignace, 24.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 24.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 240 | 24.6% |
| Did not work | 495 | 50.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Ignace's population (around 56.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 25 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ignace industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ignace is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ignace has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the accommodation and food services sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 13%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 20 | 55 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 10 | 13% |
| Educational services | 15 | 35 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 20 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 0 | 7% |
| Public administration | 15 | 20 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 0 | 6% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ignace residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ignace: Accommodation and food services (15%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Ignace: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 155 | 165 | 320 | 73.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 0 | 60 | 13.80% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 30 | 55 | 12.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ignace residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ignace residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ignace spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 18.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 5.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ignace shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ignace's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ignace. About 1,125 people living in the town speak English, 75 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,125 |
| French | 75 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 11.6% of Ignace's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 87.6% know English only, 0.4% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,055 | 87.6% |
| French only | 5 | 0.4% |
| English and French | 140 | 11.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.1% | 95.9% |
| French | 6.6% | 2.5% |
| Non-official languages | 5.0% | 0.8% |
Religion
Ignace is predominantly Christian. About 695 of its population is Christian (335 males and 360 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 58.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Ignace
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Ignace
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Ignace
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Hearsay Park | Parks | — |
| Beechcraft Expiditor Float Plane | Parks | — |
| Agimak Beach | Parks | 1.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Ignace
- Atikokan 72.3 km away · 2,642 people
- Hudson 84.0 km away · 530 people
- Rainy River 100.6 km away · 752 people
- Fort Frances 155.2 km away · 7,466 people
- La Vallee 169.0 km away · 788 people
- Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 176.6 km away · 727 people
- Conmee 177.1 km away · 798 people
- Ear Falls 177.2 km away · 924 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ignace
What is the population of Ignace?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ignace has a population of 1,206 people, making it the 267th town in Ontario. The population increased slightly from 1,202 in 2016, an increase of 4 people or 0.33%. The town has a population density of 16.7 people per km² across a land area of 72.13 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ignace growing?
Ignace's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,202 to 1,206 people, a marginal change of 4 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 53.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ignace?
Ignace has a population density of approximately 16.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ignace?
Ignace covers a land area of approximately 72.13 km².
What is the median age in Ignace?
The median age of the population in Ignace is 53.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ignace?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ignace is English.
What is the median household income in Ignace?
The median household income in Ignace is $69,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ignace?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ignace.
What is the main religion in Ignace?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ignace.
What percentage of Ignace's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 18.1% of Ignace's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ignace residents are Canadian citizens?
99.6% of Ignace's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ignace are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.9% of census families in Ignace, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ignace?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Ignace, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ignace's population is bilingual in English and French?
11.6% of Ignace's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ignace's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ignace, 24.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ignace available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.