Skip to content
Canada Population

Mattawa, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mattawa census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,881
−5.6% since 2016
Density
513.1
people per km²
Land area
3.67
km²
Median age
53.6
years
Median household income
$53,200
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
17.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mattawa. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.67 km2. The town has a population density of 513.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Mattawa town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Mattawa on the Map

  • Points of interest (7)
  • Places to visit (13)
  • Green spaces (2)

Mattawa location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Mattawa has a population of around 1,881 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mattawa has decreased by ▼ -5.62%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,9931,881 --5.62%

2026 Population Projection

Mattawa's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,881 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Mattawa Population Trend & Context

Mattawa is the 246th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,881 — a decline of 112 (▼ 5.62%) people from the 1,993 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 53.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Mattawa compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 244th Frontenac Islands 1,930
  2. 245th Point Edward 1,930
  3. 246th Mattawa This town 1,881
  4. 247th Nipissing 1,769
  5. 248th Deseronto 1,747

Population By Genders

The male population of Mattawa is around 890 while the female population is around 985.

Of the 1,881 total population in Mattawa, the largest gender is female with around 985 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
890985 -9.64%

Is Mattawa a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mattawa compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

17.3%
Unemployment rate
5.1 pts above the province
37.2%
Employment rate
17.9 pts below the province
45.0%
Participation rate
17.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$53,200
Median household income
$37,800 below the province
20.7%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.6 pts above the province

Commute

80.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
18.8 pts above the province
75.2%
Commute by car
8.4 pts below the province
2.8%
Commute by public transit
5.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

69.2%
Single-detached houses
15.6 pts above the province
23.2%
Apartments (any building size)
8.0 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.50people below the province
35.7%
One-person households
9.2 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Mattawa Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Mattawa compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorMattawaOntario
Median household income$53,200$91,000
Unemployment rate17.3%12.2%
Median age53.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher6.8%33.4%
Immigrants (%)2.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Mattawa has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The town median age is 53.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years100 11.20%100 10.20% 0.00%195 10.40%
60 to 64 years95 10.70%90 9.10% 5.26%185 9.80%
65 to 69 years80 9.00%85 8.60% 5.88%160 8.50%
70 to 74 years65 7.30%55 5.60% 15.38%120 6.40%
10 to 14 years50 5.60%60 6.10% 16.67%110 5.90%
50 to 54 years45 5.10%70 7.10% 35.71%110 5.90%
30 to 34 years55 6.20%50 5.10% 9.09%105 5.60%
25 to 29 years50 5.60%55 5.60% 9.09%100 5.30%
45 to 49 years50 5.60%50 5.10% 0.00%100 5.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.20% and 13.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mattawa are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years59.60%56.90%58.20%
65 years and over26.40%29.40%28.20%
0 to 14 years14.60%13.70%13.80%

Explore Mattawa Through Videos

Population of Mattawa by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Mattawa is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Mattawa is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mattawa are French, which accounts for 26.05% of the total population, followed by Irish (24.65%), Algonquin (19.05%), English (15.13%), and Scottish (11.48%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Mattawa include Canadian, North American Indigenous, First Nations (North American Indian), German, and French Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French23.39%28.34%26.05%
Irish22.22%26.74%24.65%
Algonquin22.81%15.51%19.05%
English11.11%18.18%15.13%
Scottish10.53%12.30%11.48%
Canadian9.36%12.83%10.92%
North American Indigenous6.43%11.76%9.24%
First Nations (North American Indian)8.19%9.63%8.68%
German6.43%9.09%7.84%
French Canadian4.68%4.81%4.76%

Indigenous Identity in Mattawa

About 31.84% of Mattawa's population (570 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 68.16% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 250 people (14.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity31.8%
Non-Indigenous identity68.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mattawa's population profile.

About 2.0% of Mattawa's population are immigrants (35 people).

The top countries of origin for Mattawa's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Mattawa's residents (1,785 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.6% are second generation, and 94.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 595 of Mattawa's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.85% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.75%, 4.70%, and 1.45%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons32018.70%
1 person30517.85%
3 persons1156.75%
4 persons804.70%
5 or more persons251.45%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 855 occupied private dwellings in Mattawa, 64.9% are owner-occupied (555) and 35.1% are rented (300). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $231,000).

Period of Construction

43.9% of Mattawa's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Mattawa

Of census families in Mattawa, 73.8% are couple families and 26.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families73.8%
One-parent families26.2%

36.3% of households in Mattawa are one-person households, 41.5% are couple-family households, 12.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households31036.3%
Couple-family households35541.5%
One-parent-family households10512.3%
Multigenerational households252.9%

Income in Mattawa

Analyzing income distribution in Mattawa can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mattawa is $31,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Mattawa population or around 205 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 175 and 170 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Mattawa's median household income is $53,200, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Mattawa's median household income is 30,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Mattawa

This data sheds light on the distribution of Mattawa residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.40% or most of the Mattawa population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree18024542045.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate17515532535.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree958017518.90%

Below national average 8.1% of Mattawa's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Mattawa

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mattawa. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mattawa is at 17.27% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate37.22%
Unemployment rate17.27%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mattawa, 19.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time30519.7%
Worked part year and/or part time39025.2%
Did not work86055.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Mattawa's population (around 68.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 35 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed354075

Employment Industry Sectors

The Mattawa industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mattawa is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Mattawa has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 17%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance3510520%
Retail trade507017%
Transportation and warehousing4507%
Educational services10407%
Construction35107%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3505%
Manufacturing25105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3004%
Public administration25154%
Accommodation and food services0254%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10103%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0203%
Finance and insurance0152%
Other services (except public administration)0102%
Wholesale trade1001%
Real estate and rental and leasing001%
Professional, scientific and technical services001%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Mattawa residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Mattawa: Health care and social assistance (20%), Retail trade (17%), Transportation and warehousing (7%)

Top occupation categories in Mattawa: Sales and service occupations (32%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Health occupations (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work21027047582.60%
No fixed workplace address55156511.30%
Worked at home1510254.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Mattawa residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mattawa residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mattawa spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes71.60%
15 to 29 minutes9.20%
45 to 59 minutes8.30%
60 minutes and over4.60%
30 to 44 minutes3.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Mattawa shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mattawa's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law50.2%
Not married and not living common-law49.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Mattawa. About 1,365 people living in the town speak English, 430 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,365
French430
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 39.8% of Mattawa's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 59.1% know English only, 1.4% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,06059.1%
French only251.4%
English and French71539.8%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English68.8%88.9%
French24.5%9.2%
Non-official languages1.7%0.3%

Religion

Mattawa is predominantly Christian. About 1,250 of its population is Christian (555 males and 695 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian69.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Mattawa

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Places to Visit in Mattawa

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Mattawa

NameTypeApprox. Area
Explorer's Point ParkParks2.0 ha
Mattawa Island Conservation AreaNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Mattawa

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mattawa

What is the population of Mattawa?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mattawa has a population of 1,881 people, making it the 246th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 1,993 in 2016, a decrease of 112 people or 5.62%. The town has a population density of 513.1 people per km² across a land area of 3.67 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Mattawa growing?

Mattawa's population declined by 5.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,993 to 1,881 people, a loss of 112 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 53.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (35.7%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Mattawa?

Mattawa has a population density of approximately 513.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Mattawa?

Mattawa covers a land area of approximately 3.67 km².

What is the median age in Mattawa?

The median age of the population in Mattawa is 53.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Mattawa?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mattawa is French.

What is the median household income in Mattawa?

The median household income in Mattawa is $53,200, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Mattawa?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Mattawa.

What is the main religion in Mattawa?

Christian is the predominant religion in Mattawa.

What percentage of Mattawa's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 31.8% of Mattawa's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Mattawa residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Mattawa's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Mattawa are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 26.4% of census families in Mattawa, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Mattawa?

Multigenerational households make up 2.9% of all households in Mattawa, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Mattawa's population is bilingual in English and French?

39.8% of Mattawa's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Mattawa's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mattawa, 19.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Mattawa available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.