Machar, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Machar census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 969
- +9.9% since 2016
- Density
- 5.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 183
- km²
- Median age
- 59.6
- years
- Median household income
- $70,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Machar. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 182.65 km2. The town has a population density of 5.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Machar town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Machar on the Map
Machar location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Machar has a population of around 969 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Machar has increased by ▲ 9.86%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 882 | 969 | +9.86% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.90% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Machar's population is projected to reach approximately 1,065 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 5.83 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 969 | 1,065 | 5.83 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Machar Population Trend & Context
Machar is the 290th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 969 — an increase of 87 (▲ 9.86%) people from the 882 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 59.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Machar compare to other Ontario towns?
- 288th Prince 975
- 289th Kearney 974
- 290th Machar This town 969
- 291st Hornepayne 968
- 292nd Fort William 52 964
Population By Genders
The male population of Machar is around 505 while the female population is around 465.
Of the 969 total population in Machar, the largest gender is male with around 505 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 505 | 465 | +7.92% |
Is Machar a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Machar compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Machar Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Machar compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Machar | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 59.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.4% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Machar has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.40% of the total population. The town median age is 59.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 55 10.90% | 65 14.00% | 15.38% | 120 12.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 50 9.90% | 65 14.00% | 23.08% | 115 11.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 65 12.90% | 45 9.70% | 30.77% | 110 11.30% |
| 55 to 59 years | 55 10.90% | 45 9.70% | 18.18% | 105 10.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 37.10% and 9.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Machar are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 55.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.50% | 52.70% | 53.10% |
| 65 years and over | 34.70% | 38.70% | 37.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.90% | 9.70% | 9.80% |
Explore Machar Through Videos
Population of Machar by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Machar is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Machar is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Machar are English, which accounts for 33.66% of the total population, followed by Scottish (31.71%), Irish (20.98%), Canadian (18.05%), and German (9.27%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Machar include British Isles, Polish, French, Dutch, and Italian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 35.51% | 31.63% | 33.66% |
| Scottish | 35.51% | 27.55% | 31.71% |
| Irish | 16.82% | 25.51% | 20.98% |
| Canadian | 18.69% | 19.39% | 18.05% |
| German | 6.54% | 12.24% | 9.27% |
| British Isles | 6.54% | 8.16% | 7.32% |
| Polish | 6.54% | 5.10% | 6.83% |
| French | 2.80% | 8.16% | 5.37% |
| Dutch | 4.67% | 5.10% | 5.37% |
| Italian | 3.74% | 5.10% | 3.90% |
Indigenous Identity in Machar
About 1.95% of Machar's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.05% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Machar's population profile.
About 5.9% of Machar's population are immigrants (60 people).
The top countries of origin for Machar's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Netherlands (15), United States of America (10), Germany (10), Brazil (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Netherlands | 15 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Germany | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
99.5% of Machar's residents (1,020 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 5.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.7% are second generation, and 83.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 440 of Machar's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.45%, 3.80%, and 2.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 230 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 130 | 14.15% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 5.45% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 3.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 475 occupied private dwellings in Machar, 93.7% are owner-occupied (445) and 6.3% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $462,000).
Period of Construction
12.6% of Machar's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Machar
Of census families in Machar, 87.7% are couple families and 12.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
28.3% of households in Machar are one-person households, 59.8% are couple-family households, 7.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 130 | 28.3% |
| Couple-family households | 275 | 59.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 7.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.1% |
Income in Machar
Analyzing income distribution in Machar can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Machar is $37,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Machar population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 95 and 75 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Machar's median household income is $70,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Machar's median household income is 14,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Machar
This data sheds light on the distribution of Machar residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.60% or most of the Machar population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 140 | 250 | 55.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 65 | 170 | 37.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 15 | 30 | 6.70% |
Below national average 13.3% of Machar's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Machar
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Machar. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Machar is at 7.41% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 41.90% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Machar, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 180 | 20.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 250 | 27.8% |
| Did not work | 460 | 51.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Machar's population (around 69.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 50 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 25 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Machar industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Machar is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Machar has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 65 | 10 | 18% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 45 | 0 | 11% |
| Public administration | 10 | 30 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 30 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 15 | 20 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Machar residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Machar: Construction (18%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Manufacturing (11%)
Top occupation categories in Machar: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 130 | 110 | 240 | 64.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 20 | 75 | 20.00% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 30 | 60 | 16.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Machar residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Machar residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Machar spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 34.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Machar shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Machar's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Machar. About 960 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 960 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.6% of Machar's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 930 | 95.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 3.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.9% | 98.5% |
| Non-official languages | 2.6% | 1.0% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Machar is predominantly Christian. About 560 of its population is Christian (265 males and 295 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Machar
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Machar
What is the population of Machar?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Machar has a population of 969 people, making it the 290th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 882 in 2016, an increase of 87 people or 9.86%. The town has a population density of 5.3 people per km² across a land area of 182.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Machar growing?
Machar's population grew by 9.86% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 882 to 969 people, a gain of 87 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 59.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Machar?
Machar has a population density of approximately 5.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Machar?
Machar covers a land area of approximately 182.65 km².
What is the median age in Machar?
The median age of the population in Machar is 59.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Machar?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Machar is English.
What is the median household income in Machar?
The median household income in Machar is $70,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Machar?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Machar.
What is the main religion in Machar?
Christian is the predominant religion in Machar.
What percentage of Machar's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.9% of Machar's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Machar residents are Canadian citizens?
99.5% of Machar's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Machar are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.3% of census families in Machar, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Machar?
Multigenerational households make up 1.1% of all households in Machar, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Machar's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.6% of Machar's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Machar's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Machar, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Machar available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.