Nipissing, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Nipissing, a town in Canada with a land area of 387.95 km2 and has a population density of 4.60 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Nipissing location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Nipissing

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Nipissing is around 1,769 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Nipissing in 2021 census have increased 3.63% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,7071,769 +3.63%

Population By Genders

Of the 1,769 total population in Nipissing, the largest gender is male with around 895 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
895875 +2.23%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,707 population in Nipissing, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 11.70% of them are male and 12.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 54.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years30 3.40%35 4.00% 14.29%60 3.40%
5 to 9 years45 5.00%35 4.00% 22.22%80 4.50%
10 to 14 years30 3.40%45 5.10% 33.33%80 4.50%
15 to 19 years40 4.50%40 4.60% 0.00%80 4.50%
20 to 24 years35 3.90%20 2.30% 42.86%55 3.10%
25 to 29 years20 2.20%30 3.40% 33.33%55 3.10%
30 to 34 years40 4.50%25 2.90% 37.50%65 3.70%
35 to 39 years45 5.00%50 5.70% 10.00%95 5.40%
40 to 44 years45 5.00%35 4.00% 22.22%85 4.80%
45 to 49 years50 5.60%60 6.90% 16.67%115 6.50%
50 to 54 years70 7.80%65 7.40% 7.14%135 7.60%
55 to 59 years85 9.50%85 9.70% 0.00%170 9.60%
60 to 64 years105 11.70%105 12.00% 0.00%210 11.90%
65 to 69 years90 10.10%85 9.70% 5.56%170 9.60%
70 to 74 years80 8.90%85 9.70% 5.88%165 9.30%
75 to 79 years40 4.50%35 4.00% 12.50%80 4.50%
80 to 84 years20 2.20%20 2.30% 0.00%45 2.50%
85 years and over20 2.20%20 2.30% 0.00%35 2.00%
85 to 89 years15 1.70%10 1.10% 33.33%25 1.40%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%5 0.60% 100.00%5 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Nipissing are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.30%13.10%12.40%
15 to 64 years59.80%59.40%59.90%
65 years and over28.50%27.40%28.00%
Average age of the population49.00%48.70%48.90%
Median age of the population54.80%54.40%54.80%

Explore Nipissing Through Videos

Population of Nipissing by Ethnicity and Origin

In Nipissing, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Nipissing embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Nipissing's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Nipissing.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English31.15%33.33%32.47%
Irish25.14%27.27%26.15%
Scottish21.31%23.03%22.41%
German19.67%24.85%22.13%
Canadian21.31%16.36%18.68%
French13.66%11.52%12.64%
British Isles6.56%8.48%7.47%
Dutch8.74%4.85%7.18%
Ukrainian5.46%2.42%3.74%
Polish3.83%3.03%3.45%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Nipissing, which totals 1,707, the majority, consisting of 740 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person15510.40%
2 persons37024.85%
3 persons1006.70%
4 persons906.05%
5 or more persons402.70%

Income in Nipissing

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Nipissing, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Nipissing is $39,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Nipissing is $83,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Nipissing provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Nipissing.

Education Levels in Nipissing

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Nipissing.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher15019534013.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate29028058023.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree20015034013.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7657451,51063.35%

Employment in Nipissing

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Nipissing's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.24% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.38%
Unemployment rate7.24%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Nipissing working as an employee. Most of them (66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Nipissing working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9565155

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Nipissing. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Nipissing are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3004%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2003%
Utilities1001%
Construction1102517%
Manufacturing65109%
Wholesale trade30156%
Retail trade604012%
Transportation and warehousing25307%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance0204%
Real estate and rental and leasing1503%
Professional, scientific and technical services20204%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0254%
Educational services10204%
Health care and social assistance011014%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1002%
Accommodation and food services0101%
Other services (except public administration)2003%
Public administration20104%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Nipissing. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home509014520.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1001512017.00%
Usual place of work24020544563.10%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Nipissing travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes17.90%
15 to 29 minutes32.10%
30 to 44 minutes35.70%
45 to 59 minutes8.00%
60 minutes and over7.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Nipissing offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Nipissing area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
70.00%
Married or living common-law
30.00%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Nipissing, the most used official language is English. Around 1,705 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English1,705
French60
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Nipissing is Christian. Around 950 people in Nipissing are Christian (480 males and 480 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.6%
Christian54.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%