Head, Clara and Maria, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Head, Clara and Maria census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 267
- +7.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 719
- km²
- Median age
- 60.0
- years
- Median household income
- $73,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Head, Clara and Maria. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 719.20 km2. The town has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Head, Clara and Maria town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Head, Clara and Maria on the Map
Head, Clara and Maria location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Head, Clara and Maria has a population of around 267 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Head, Clara and Maria has increased by ▲ 7.66%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 248 | 267 | +7.66% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.49% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Head, Clara and Maria's population is projected to reach approximately 287 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 267 | 287 | 0.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Head, Clara and Maria Population Trend & Context
Head, Clara and Maria is the 395th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 267 — an increase of 19 (▲ 7.66%) people from the 248 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 60 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Head, Clara and Maria compare to other Ontario towns?
- 393rd Seine River 23A 270
- 394th Matachewan 268
- 395th Head, Clara and Maria This town 267
- 396th North Spirit Lake 265
- 397th Eagle Lake 27 257
Population By Genders
The male population of Head, Clara and Maria is around 140 while the female population is around 125.
Of the 267 total population in Head, Clara and Maria, the largest gender is male with around 140 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 125 | +10.71% |
Is Head, Clara and Maria a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Head, Clara and Maria compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Head, Clara and Maria Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Head, Clara and Maria compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Head, Clara and Maria | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $73,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 60 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Head, Clara and Maria has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 14.80% of the total population. The town median age is 60.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 38.90% and 7.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Head, Clara and Maria are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 52.00% | 51.90% |
| 65 years and over | 42.90% | 36.00% | 38.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 7.10% | 8.00% | 7.40% |
Population of Head, Clara and Maria by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Head, Clara and Maria is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Head, Clara and Maria is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Head, Clara and Maria are Irish, which accounts for 27.08% of the total population, followed by Canadian (18.75%), French (18.75%), Scottish (12.50%), and Polish (8.33%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Head, Clara and Maria include Ontarian, English, German, Caucasian (White), and Algonquin.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 28.00% | 21.74% | 27.08% |
| Canadian | 16.00% | 26.09% | 18.75% |
| French | 20.00% | 21.74% | 18.75% |
| Scottish | 12.00% | 13.04% | 12.50% |
| Polish | 8.00% | 8.70% | 8.33% |
| Ontarian | 0.00% | 8.70% | 8.33% |
| English | 8.00% | 8.70% | 6.25% |
| German | 12.00% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| Caucasian (White) | 8.00% | 8.70% | 6.25% |
| Algonquin | 8.00% | 8.70% | 6.25% |
Indigenous Identity in Head, Clara and Maria
About 12.50% of Head, Clara and Maria's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 87.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Head, Clara and Maria's population profile.
About 0.0% of Head, Clara and Maria's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Head, Clara and Maria's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Head, Clara and Maria's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.7% are second generation, and 81.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Head, Clara and Maria's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.35%, 4.35%, and 4.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 23.90% |
| 1 person | 35 | 15.20% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Head, Clara and Maria, 91.3% are owner-occupied (105) and 13.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $375,000).
Period of Construction
21.7% of Head, Clara and Maria's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Head, Clara and Maria
Of census families in Head, Clara and Maria, 88.2% are couple families and 11.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
29.2% of households in Head, Clara and Maria are one-person households, 58.3% are couple-family households, 4.2% are one-parent-family households, and 4.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 29.2% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 58.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 4.2% |
Income in Head, Clara and Maria
Analyzing income distribution in Head, Clara and Maria can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Head, Clara and Maria is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Head, Clara and Maria population or around 25 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 25 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Head, Clara and Maria's median household income is $73,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Head, Clara and Maria's median household income is 10,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Head, Clara and Maria
This data sheds light on the distribution of Head, Clara and Maria residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Head, Clara and Maria population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 27.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 30 | 40 | 44.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 10 | 25 | 27.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 25 | 27.80% |
Below national average 11.1% of Head, Clara and Maria's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Head, Clara and Maria
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Head, Clara and Maria. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Head, Clara and Maria is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 28.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Head, Clara and Maria, 9.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 74.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 20 | 9.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 18.6% |
| Did not work | 160 | 74.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Head, Clara and Maria's population (around 38.50%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 10 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 15 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Head, Clara and Maria industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Head, Clara and Maria is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Head, Clara and Maria has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the other services (except public administration) sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 15%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 15% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Head, Clara and Maria residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Head, Clara and Maria: Other services (except public administration) (15%), Public administration (15%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)
Top occupation categories in Head, Clara and Maria: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (23%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 25 | 30 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 25 | 41.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Head, Clara and Maria residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Head, Clara and Maria residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Head, Clara and Maria spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 37.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 25.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Head, Clara and Maria shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Head, Clara and Maria's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Head, Clara and Maria. About 255 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 255 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 9.4% of Head, Clara and Maria's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 240 | 90.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 25 | 9.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.5% | 98.1% |
| French | 5.7% | 3.8% |
| Non-official languages | 1.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Head, Clara and Maria is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (75 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 62.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Head, Clara and Maria
- Deep River 27.1 km away · 4,175 people
- Laurentian Hills 29.4 km away · 2,885 people
- Petawawa 48.3 km away · 18,160 people
- Papineau-Cameron 50.2 km away · 982 people
- Laurentian Valley 58.8 km away · 9,450 people
- Renfrew 59.5 km away · 8,190 people
- Madawaska Valley 65.0 km away · 3,927 people
- South Algonquin 67.0 km away · 1,055 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Head, Clara and Maria
What is the population of Head, Clara and Maria?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Head, Clara and Maria has a population of 267 people, making it the 395th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 248 in 2016, an increase of 19 people or 7.66%. The town has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 719.20 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Head, Clara and Maria growing?
Head, Clara and Maria's population grew by 7.66% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 248 to 267 people, a gain of 19 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 60.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Head, Clara and Maria?
Head, Clara and Maria has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Head, Clara and Maria?
Head, Clara and Maria covers a land area of approximately 719.20 km².
What is the median age in Head, Clara and Maria?
The median age of the population in Head, Clara and Maria is 60.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Head, Clara and Maria?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Head, Clara and Maria is Irish.
What is the median household income in Head, Clara and Maria?
The median household income in Head, Clara and Maria is $73,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Head, Clara and Maria?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Head, Clara and Maria.
What is the main religion in Head, Clara and Maria?
Christian is the predominant religion in Head, Clara and Maria.
What percentage of Head, Clara and Maria's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 12.5% of Head, Clara and Maria's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Head, Clara and Maria residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Head, Clara and Maria's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Head, Clara and Maria are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.8% of census families in Head, Clara and Maria, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Head, Clara and Maria?
Multigenerational households make up 4.2% of all households in Head, Clara and Maria, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Head, Clara and Maria's population is bilingual in English and French?
9.4% of Head, Clara and Maria's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Head, Clara and Maria's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Head, Clara and Maria, 9.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Head, Clara and Maria available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.