Skip to content
Canada Population

Laurentian Valley, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Laurentian Valley census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
9,450
+0.7% since 2016
Density
17.5
people per km²
Land area
539
km²
Median age
45.6
years
Median household income
$94,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Laurentian Valley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 539.08 km2. The town has a population density of 17.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Laurentian Valley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Laurentian Valley on the Map

  • Points of interest (26)
  • Places to visit (7)
  • Green spaces (12)

Laurentian Valley location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Laurentian Valley has a population of around 9,450 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Laurentian Valley has increased by ▲ 0.67%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
9,3879,450 +0.67%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.13% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Laurentian Valley's population is projected to reach approximately 9,513 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 17.65 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9,4509,51317.65

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Laurentian Valley Population Trend & Context

Laurentian Valley is the 135th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 9,450 — an increase of 63 (▲ 0.67%) people from the 9,387 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Laurentian Valley compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 133rd Arnprior 9,629
  2. 134th Elizabethtown-Kitley 9,545
  3. 135th Laurentian Valley This town 9,450
  4. 136th Mono 9,421
  5. 137th The Blue Mountains 9,390

Population By Genders

The male population of Laurentian Valley is around 4,735 while the female population is around 4,710.

Of the 9,450 total population in Laurentian Valley, the largest gender is male with around 4,735 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4,7354,710 +0.53%

Is Laurentian Valley a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Laurentian Valley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1 pts below the province
55.3%
Employment rate
0.2 pts above the province
60.9%
Participation rate
1.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$94,000
Median household income
$3,000 above the province
6.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.6 pts below the province

Commute

77.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
15.6 pts above the province
95.9%
Commute by car
12.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.3%
Single-detached houses
39.7 pts above the province
4.3%
Apartments (any building size)
26.9 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
19.7%
One-person households
6.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Laurentian Valley Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Laurentian Valley compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorLaurentian ValleyOntario
Median household income$94,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.1%12.2%
Median age45.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher15.4%33.4%
Immigrants (%)3.8%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Laurentian Valley has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.00% of the total population. The town median age is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years440 9.30%410 8.70% 6.82%850 9.00%
60 to 64 years385 8.10%400 8.50% 3.75%785 8.30%
65 to 69 years330 7.00%345 7.30% 4.35%675 7.10%
50 to 54 years310 6.50%320 6.80% 3.13%630 6.70%
35 to 39 years320 6.80%270 5.70% 15.63%590 6.20%
45 to 49 years275 5.80%315 6.70% 12.70%590 6.20%
10 to 14 years270 5.70%260 5.50% 3.70%530 5.60%
40 to 44 years265 5.60%265 5.60% 0.00%530 5.60%
5 to 9 years290 6.10%235 5.00% 18.97%525 5.60%
15 to 19 years265 5.60%255 5.40% 3.77%525 5.60%
70 to 74 years270 5.70%255 5.40% 5.56%525 5.60%
30 to 34 years255 5.40%255 5.40% 0.00%510 5.40%
25 to 29 years240 5.10%250 5.30% 4.00%490 5.20%
0 to 4 years240 5.10%250 5.30% 4.00%485 5.10%
20 to 24 years240 5.10%220 4.70% 8.33%460 4.90%
75 to 79 years175 3.70%190 4.00% 7.89%365 3.90%
80 to 84 years110 2.30%105 2.20% 4.55%215 2.30%
85 years and over60 1.30%110 2.30% 45.45%170 1.80%
85 to 89 years55 1.20%75 1.60% 26.67%120 1.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.60% and 16.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Laurentian Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years63.30%63.00%63.00%
65 years and over20.10%21.30%20.60%
0 to 14 years16.80%15.80%16.30%

Population of Laurentian Valley by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Laurentian Valley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Laurentian Valley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Laurentian Valley are German, which accounts for 32.77% of the total population, followed by Irish (29.27%), French (21.81%), Scottish (20.01%), and English (17.79%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Laurentian Valley include Canadian, Polish, First Nations (North American Indian), Dutch, and Algonquin.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German30.41%35.10%32.77%
Irish28.19%30.43%29.27%
French21.54%22.06%21.81%
Scottish19.64%20.47%20.01%
English16.47%18.98%17.79%
Canadian18.59%15.91%17.26%
Polish6.34%7.21%6.78%
First Nations (North American Indian)4.12%4.35%4.29%
Dutch3.91%3.18%3.49%
Algonquin3.06%3.50%3.34%

Indigenous Identity in Laurentian Valley

About 10.06% of Laurentian Valley's population (950 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.94% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 310 people (3.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity10.1%
Non-Indigenous identity89.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Laurentian Valley's population profile.

About 3.8% of Laurentian Valley's population are immigrants (355 people).

The top countries of origin for Laurentian Valley's immigrant population are Germany (75), United Kingdom (50), Netherlands (25), United States of America (20), Poland (20).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany75
United Kingdom50
Netherlands25
United States of America20
Poland20

99.1% of Laurentian Valley's residents (9,360 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.9% are not.

By generation status, 4.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.3% are second generation, and 87.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 3,465 of Laurentian Valley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.85% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 7.05%, and 4.10%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,53520.65%
1 person7309.85%
3 persons6208.35%
4 persons5257.05%
5 or more persons3054.10%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 3,715 occupied private dwellings in Laurentian Valley, 87.9% are owner-occupied (3,265) and 12.1% are rented (450). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $382,000).

Period of Construction

26.6% of Laurentian Valley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Laurentian Valley

Of census families in Laurentian Valley, 87.6% are couple families and 12.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families87.6%
One-parent families12.4%

19.7% of households in Laurentian Valley are one-person households, 64.1% are couple-family households, 7.4% are one-parent-family households, and 3.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households73019.7%
Couple-family households2,38064.1%
One-parent-family households2757.4%
Multigenerational households1203.2%

Income in Laurentian Valley

Analyzing income distribution in Laurentian Valley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Laurentian Valley is $45,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Laurentian Valley population or around 1,215 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 1,020 and 1,015 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Laurentian Valley's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Laurentian Valley's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Laurentian Valley

This data sheds light on the distribution of Laurentian Valley residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

63.90% or most of the Laurentian Valley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5051,7053,21063.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate7456451,39027.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree2751404208.40%

Below national average 16.8% of Laurentian Valley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Laurentian Valley

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Laurentian Valley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Laurentian Valley is at 9.15% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.28%
Unemployment rate9.15%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Laurentian Valley, 36.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2,88036.5%
Worked part year and/or part time2,04025.8%
Did not work2,98037.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Laurentian Valley's population (around 70.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 380 men and 270 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 645.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed380270645

Employment Industry Sectors

The Laurentian Valley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Laurentian Valley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Laurentian Valley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance10064015%
Public administration41018012%
Retail trade26027511%
Construction4156510%
Professional, scientific and technical services2451659%
Educational services752858%
Manufacturing170805%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services120854%
Accommodation and food services951054%
Other services (except public administration)75904%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting110303%
Transportation and warehousing110203%
Finance and insurance30752%
Utilities80202%
Wholesale trade65252%
Arts, entertainment and recreation50302%
Real estate and rental and leasing35151%
Information and cultural industries25301%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Laurentian Valley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Laurentian Valley: Health care and social assistance (15%), Public administration (12%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in Laurentian Valley: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,6451,5203,16572.40%
Worked at home29540570516.10%
No fixed workplace address39010550011.40%
Worked outside Canada100100.20%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Laurentian Valley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Laurentian Valley residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Laurentian Valley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes39.30%
15 to 29 minutes38.30%
30 to 44 minutes12.20%
45 to 59 minutes6.30%
60 minutes and over4.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Laurentian Valley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Laurentian Valley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.0%
Not married and not living common-law34.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Laurentian Valley. About 8,915 people living in the town speak English, 495 people speak French, 35 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English8,915
French495
English and French35
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 15.0% of Laurentian Valley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 84.8% know English only, 0.2% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only8,01084.8%
French only150.2%
English and French1,41515.0%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English90.1%96.4%
French5.4%2.0%
Non-official languages2.7%0.7%

Religion

Laurentian Valley is predominantly Christian. About 6,990 of its population is Christian (3,365 males and 3,625 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Jewish, both represent 0.2% and 0.1% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian74.0%
Islam0.3%
Buddhist0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Hindu0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Laurentian Valley

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Laurentian Valley

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Laurentian Valley

NameTypeApprox. Area
Turtle ParkParks—
Pineridge ParkParks—
Kinsmen ParkParks1.4 ha
Rotary ParkParks0.8 ha
Rondeau ParkParks0.1 ha
Pansy Patch ParkParks4.0 ha
Memory GardenParks0.3 ha
Hillcrest ParkParks0.6 ha
Pembroke Waterfront ParkParks8.2 ha
Coronation ParkParks0.4 ha
Riverside ParkParks27.6 ha
Foy Provincial ParkNature Reserves150.5 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Laurentian Valley

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Laurentian Valley

What is the population of Laurentian Valley?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Laurentian Valley has a population of 9,450 people, making it the 135th town in Ontario. The population increased slightly from 9,387 in 2016, an increase of 63 people or 0.67%. The town has a population density of 17.5 people per km² across a land area of 539.08 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Laurentian Valley growing?

Laurentian Valley's population grew by 0.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 9,387 to 9,450 people, a gain of 63 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Laurentian Valley?

Laurentian Valley has a population density of approximately 17.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Laurentian Valley?

Laurentian Valley covers a land area of approximately 539.08 km².

What is the median age in Laurentian Valley?

The median age of the population in Laurentian Valley is 45.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Laurentian Valley?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Laurentian Valley is German.

What is the median household income in Laurentian Valley?

The median household income in Laurentian Valley is $94,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Laurentian Valley?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Laurentian Valley.

What is the main religion in Laurentian Valley?

Christian is the predominant religion in Laurentian Valley.

What percentage of Laurentian Valley's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 10.1% of Laurentian Valley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Laurentian Valley residents are Canadian citizens?

99.1% of Laurentian Valley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Laurentian Valley are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.4% of census families in Laurentian Valley, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Laurentian Valley?

Multigenerational households make up 3.2% of all households in Laurentian Valley, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Laurentian Valley's population is bilingual in English and French?

15.0% of Laurentian Valley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Laurentian Valley's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Laurentian Valley, 36.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Laurentian Valley available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.