Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, a town in Canada with a land area of 391.60 km2 and has a population density of 6.20 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards is around 2,410 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards in 2021 census have decreased -0.41% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,4202,410 --0.41%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,410 total population in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, the largest gender is male with around 1,205 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,2051,200 -0.41%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,420 population in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, majority of them are in the age of 65 to 69 years years old, with 9.50% of them are male and 11.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 54.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years40 3.30%45 3.80% 11.11%90 3.70%
5 to 9 years70 5.80%55 4.60% 21.43%120 5.00%
10 to 14 years55 4.60%45 3.80% 18.18%105 4.40%
15 to 19 years70 5.80%60 5.00% 14.29%130 5.40%
20 to 24 years65 5.40%50 4.20% 23.08%115 4.80%
25 to 29 years45 3.70%35 2.90% 22.22%75 3.10%
30 to 34 years35 2.90%45 3.80% 22.22%80 3.30%
35 to 39 years45 3.70%55 4.60% 18.18%100 4.10%
40 to 44 years60 5.00%60 5.00% 0.00%125 5.20%
45 to 49 years55 4.60%75 6.30% 26.67%130 5.40%
50 to 54 years80 6.60%75 6.30% 6.25%160 6.60%
55 to 59 years105 8.70%100 8.30% 4.76%205 8.50%
60 to 64 years120 10.00%125 10.40% 4.00%245 10.20%
65 to 69 years115 9.50%140 11.70% 17.86%260 10.80%
70 to 74 years110 9.10%100 8.30% 9.09%210 8.70%
75 to 79 years70 5.80%65 5.40% 7.14%130 5.40%
80 to 84 years25 2.10%35 2.90% 28.57%65 2.70%
85 years and over25 2.10%40 3.30% 37.50%65 2.70%
85 to 89 years20 1.70%25 2.10% 20.00%45 1.90%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%10 0.80% 100.00%15 0.60%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years13.70%12.10%12.90%
15 to 64 years57.70%56.70%57.10%
65 years and over29.00%31.30%30.10%
Average age of the population47.50%49.30%48.40%
Median age of the population53.20%55.20%54.00%

Population of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards by Ethnicity and Origin

In Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Polish40.17%37.76%38.88%
Irish25.52%27.39%26.61%
German26.78%24.48%25.36%
English16.32%17.43%16.63%
Scottish15.06%14.94%15.18%
French10.04%12.45%11.43%
Canadian8.79%8.30%8.32%
Dutch2.51%3.73%3.12%
First Nations (North American Indian)2.51%2.90%2.70%
Algonquin2.51%2.07%2.49%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, which totals 2,420, the majority, consisting of 1,045 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person36016.45%
2 persons45520.80%
3 persons1205.50%
4 persons954.35%
5 or more persons753.40%

Income in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards is $34,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards is $63,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards.

Education Levels in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher20035054517.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate51048098530.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree29022551514.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7859301,71555.30%

Employment in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 7.13% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.99%
Unemployment rate7.13%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards working as an employee. Most of them (62.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed12075195

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting50257%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction1551516%
Manufacturing60106%
Wholesale trade0101%
Retail trade658514%
Transportation and warehousing2002%
Information and cultural industries1501%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing1001%
Professional, scientific and technical services25305%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25305%
Educational services20658%
Health care and social assistance2514516%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services20304%
Other services (except public administration)15203%
Public administration45206%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home557513014.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1353517519.40%
Usual place of work30030060066.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes27.30%
15 to 29 minutes27.90%
30 to 44 minutes20.10%
45 to 59 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over11.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
60.48%
Married or living common-law
39.52%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards, the most used official language is English. Around 2,365 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,365
French35
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards is Christian. Around 1,810 people in Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards are Christian (880 males and 880 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian75.3%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.4%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%