Admaston/Bromley, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Admaston/Bromley, a town in Canada with a land area of 519.59 km2 and has a population density of 5.80 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Admaston/Bromley location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Admaston/Bromley

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Admaston/Bromley is around 2,995 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Admaston/Bromley in 2021 census have increased 2.04% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,9352,995 +2.04%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,995 total population in Admaston/Bromley, the largest gender is male with around 1,535 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,5351,465 +4.56%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,935 population in Admaston/Bromley, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 8.50% of them are male and 9.20% female. While the median age of the whole population is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years75 4.90%75 5.10% 0.00%150 5.00%
5 to 9 years90 5.90%95 6.50% 5.26%190 6.30%
10 to 14 years115 7.50%90 6.10% 21.74%210 7.00%
15 to 19 years95 6.20%90 6.10% 5.26%185 6.20%
20 to 24 years75 4.90%75 5.10% 0.00%155 5.20%
25 to 29 years60 3.90%60 4.10% 0.00%125 4.20%
30 to 34 years75 4.90%80 5.50% 6.25%155 5.20%
35 to 39 years80 5.20%80 5.50% 0.00%160 5.30%
40 to 44 years80 5.20%85 5.80% 5.88%165 5.50%
45 to 49 years110 7.20%90 6.10% 18.18%195 6.50%
50 to 54 years105 6.80%105 7.20% 0.00%205 6.80%
55 to 59 years125 8.10%115 7.80% 8.00%235 7.80%
60 to 64 years130 8.50%135 9.20% 3.70%265 8.80%
65 to 69 years105 6.80%100 6.80% 4.76%205 6.80%
70 to 74 years105 6.80%85 5.80% 19.05%190 6.30%
75 to 79 years60 3.90%45 3.10% 25.00%100 3.30%
80 to 84 years30 2.00%40 2.70% 25.00%75 2.50%
85 years and over15 1.00%10 0.70% 33.33%30 1.00%
85 to 89 years10 0.70%10 0.70% 0.00%20 0.70%
90 to 94 years5 0.30%5 0.30% 0.00%5 0.20%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Admaston/Bromley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years18.60%17.70%18.40%
15 to 64 years60.60%62.50%61.60%
65 years and over20.50%19.50%19.90%
Average age of the population42.30%42.30%42.30%
Median age of the population45.60%44.40%45.20%

Explore Admaston/Bromley Through Videos

Population of Admaston/Bromley by Ethnicity and Origin

In Admaston/Bromley, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Admaston/Bromley embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Admaston/Bromley's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Admaston/Bromley.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish38.05%36.54%37.06%
Scottish27.61%30.56%29.05%
German20.54%21.26%20.87%
English18.86%18.94%18.86%
Canadian18.86%17.61%18.36%
French13.47%20.60%17.03%
Polish12.46%8.97%10.68%
Dutch7.07%4.98%5.84%
Mennonite3.03%5.98%4.51%
British Isles3.70%2.66%3.17%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Admaston/Bromley, which totals 2,935, the majority, consisting of 1,110 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person23010.15%
2 persons47520.95%
3 persons1506.60%
4 persons1657.25%
5 or more persons1155.05%

Income in Admaston/Bromley

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Admaston/Bromley, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Admaston/Bromley is $40,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Admaston/Bromley is $85,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Admaston/Bromley provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Admaston/Bromley.

Education Levels in Admaston/Bromley

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Admaston/Bromley.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher14042555514.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6405951,23530.55%
No certificate, diploma or degree32530564014.85%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9901,1452,14054.70%

Employment in Admaston/Bromley

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Admaston/Bromley's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.82% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.97%
Unemployment rate3.82%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Admaston/Bromley working as an employee. Most of them (63.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Admaston/Bromley working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed195130320

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Admaston/Bromley. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Admaston/Bromley are working in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1858517%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities35103%
Construction1701512%
Manufacturing95459%
Wholesale trade30153%
Retail trade659510%
Transportation and warehousing30102%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Finance and insurance0252%
Real estate and rental and leasing1501%
Professional, scientific and technical services20203%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services25454%
Educational services10957%
Health care and social assistance2022015%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0202%
Accommodation and food services20202%
Other services (except public administration)30103%
Public administration55406%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Admaston/Bromley. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home16017033021.80%
Worked outside Canada00100.70%
No fixed workplace address1506021013.90%
Usual place of work47548596563.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Admaston/Bromley travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes34.50%
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
30 to 44 minutes17.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.50%
60 minutes and over10.60%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Admaston/Bromley offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Admaston/Bromley area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.67%
Married or living common-law
33.33%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Admaston/Bromley, the most used official language is English. Around 2,940 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,940
French40
English and French0
Neither English nor French15

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Admaston/Bromley is Christian. Around 2,280 people in Admaston/Bromley are Christian (1,095 males and 1,095 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian76.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%