Skip to content
Canada Population

Bonnechere Valley, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bonnechere Valley census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,898
+6.1% since 2016
Density
6.6
people per km²
Land area
588
km²
Median age
54.4
years
Median household income
$68,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bonnechere Valley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 588.36 km2. The town has a population density of 6.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Bonnechere Valley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Bonnechere Valley on the Map

  • Points of interest (12)
  • Places to visit (5)
  • Green spaces (3)

Bonnechere Valley location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Bonnechere Valley has a population of around 3,898 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bonnechere Valley has increased by ▲ 6.10%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,6743,898 +6.10%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.19% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bonnechere Valley's population is projected to reach approximately 4,136 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.03 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,8984,1367.03

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Bonnechere Valley Population Trend & Context

Bonnechere Valley is the 205th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,898 — an increase of 224 (▲ 6.10%) people from the 3,674 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Bonnechere Valley compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 203rd Madawaska Valley 3,927
  2. 204th Montague 3,914
  3. 205th Bonnechere Valley This town 3,898
  4. 206th Grand Valley 3,851
  5. 207th Perth South 3,776

Population By Genders

The male population of Bonnechere Valley is around 1,940 while the female population is around 1,955.

Of the 3,898 total population in Bonnechere Valley, the largest gender is female with around 1,955 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,9401,955 +0.77%

Is Bonnechere Valley a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bonnechere Valley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.9%
Unemployment rate
3.3 pts below the province
44.9%
Employment rate
10.2 pts below the province
49.3%
Participation rate
13.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$68,000
Median household income
$23,000 below the province
15.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.3 pts above the province

Commute

44.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.2 pts below the province
94.8%
Commute by car
11.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.9%
Single-detached houses
36.3 pts above the province
7.4%
Apartments (any building size)
23.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
31.4%
One-person households
4.9 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Bonnechere Valley Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Bonnechere Valley compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorBonnechere ValleyOntario
Median household income$68,000$91,000
Unemployment rate8.9%12.2%
Median age54.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher11.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)4.8%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Bonnechere Valley has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The town median age is 54.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years185 9.50%190 9.70% 2.63%380 9.80%
65 to 69 years195 10.10%180 9.20% 7.69%375 9.60%
55 to 59 years180 9.30%170 8.70% 5.56%345 8.90%
70 to 74 years170 8.80%165 8.40% 2.94%330 8.50%
50 to 54 years130 6.70%135 6.90% 3.70%260 6.70%
75 to 79 years105 5.40%110 5.60% 4.55%215 5.50%
15 to 19 years95 4.90%105 5.40% 9.52%200 5.10%
10 to 14 years100 5.20%90 4.60% 10.00%190 4.90%
35 to 39 years90 4.60%90 4.60% 0.00%185 4.70%
40 to 44 years90 4.60%95 4.90% 5.26%180 4.60%
45 to 49 years80 4.10%95 4.90% 15.79%175 4.50%
5 to 9 years95 4.90%75 3.80% 21.05%170 4.40%
25 to 29 years90 4.60%80 4.10% 11.11%165 4.20%
20 to 24 years80 4.10%85 4.30% 5.88%160 4.10%
0 to 4 years75 3.90%80 4.10% 6.25%150 3.90%
30 to 34 years75 3.90%70 3.60% 6.67%140 3.60%
80 to 84 years75 3.90%65 3.30% 13.33%140 3.60%
85 years and over40 2.10%85 4.30% 52.94%125 3.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.30% and 13.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bonnechere Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years56.70%56.80%56.70%
65 years and over29.60%30.90%30.30%
0 to 14 years13.90%12.30%13.10%

Explore Bonnechere Valley Through Videos

Population of Bonnechere Valley by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Bonnechere Valley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Bonnechere Valley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bonnechere Valley are Irish, which accounts for 34.37% of the total population, followed by German (32.94%), English (16.99%), Scottish (16.34%), and French (16.08%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Bonnechere Valley include Canadian, Polish, British Isles, Dutch, and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish33.16%35.81%34.37%
German32.89%32.99%32.94%
English13.68%20.20%16.99%
Scottish15.26%17.39%16.34%
French15.53%16.11%16.08%
Canadian15.00%15.60%15.18%
Polish7.63%9.21%8.30%
British Isles3.16%4.86%4.02%
Dutch3.42%3.32%3.50%
Italian4.21%2.56%3.37%

Indigenous Identity in Bonnechere Valley

About 7.79% of Bonnechere Valley's population (300 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.21% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (3.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.8%
Non-Indigenous identity92.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bonnechere Valley's population profile.

About 4.8% of Bonnechere Valley's population are immigrants (185 people).

The top countries of origin for Bonnechere Valley's immigrant population are United Kingdom (55), Germany (20), United States of America (10), Netherlands (10), Brazil (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom55
Germany20
United States of America10
Netherlands10
Brazil0

99.2% of Bonnechere Valley's residents (3,825 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.8% are not.

By generation status, 5.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.6% are second generation, and 85.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,565 of Bonnechere Valley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 4.75%, and 3.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons72520.90%
1 person54515.70%
3 persons2005.75%
4 persons1654.75%
5 or more persons1103.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,735 occupied private dwellings in Bonnechere Valley, 83.9% are owner-occupied (1,455) and 16.4% are rented (285). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $332,800).

Period of Construction

40.1% of Bonnechere Valley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Bonnechere Valley

Of census families in Bonnechere Valley, 87.7% are couple families and 12.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families87.7%
One-parent families12.3%

31.0% of households in Bonnechere Valley are one-person households, 55.5% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households54031.0%
Couple-family households96555.5%
One-parent-family households1106.3%
Multigenerational households402.3%

Income in Bonnechere Valley

Analyzing income distribution in Bonnechere Valley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bonnechere Valley is $35,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Bonnechere Valley population or around 445 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 405 and 370 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Bonnechere Valley's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Bonnechere Valley's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Bonnechere Valley

This data sheds light on the distribution of Bonnechere Valley residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

56.20% or most of the Bonnechere Valley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree4605601,02056.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate36523560033.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree1158519510.70%

Below national average 11.3% of Bonnechere Valley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Bonnechere Valley

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bonnechere Valley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bonnechere Valley is at 8.90% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate44.93%
Unemployment rate8.90%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bonnechere Valley, 24.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 48.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time81524.7%
Worked part year and/or part time87526.5%
Did not work1,61048.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Bonnechere Valley's population (around 65.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 160 men and 95 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 260.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed16095260

Employment Industry Sectors

The Bonnechere Valley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bonnechere Valley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Bonnechere Valley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Retail trade at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction2051013%
Health care and social assistance1520013%
Retail trade6013012%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1005010%
Public administration75558%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services85257%
Manufacturing80206%
Other services (except public administration)45405%
Educational services15554%
Accommodation and food services15554%
Professional, scientific and technical services40304%
Utilities3002%
Finance and insurance0252%
Transportation and warehousing15202%
Real estate and rental and leasing15102%
Arts, entertainment and recreation10152%
Wholesale trade1501%
Information and cultural industries20101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1001%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Bonnechere Valley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Bonnechere Valley: Construction (13%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (12%)

Top occupation categories in Bonnechere Valley: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work46050096064.60%
No fixed workplace address2107528519.20%
Worked at home12511024016.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Bonnechere Valley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bonnechere Valley residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bonnechere Valley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes30.00%
Less than 15 minutes23.60%
15 to 29 minutes21.20%
60 minutes and over14.80%
45 to 59 minutes10.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Bonnechere Valley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bonnechere Valley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law62.1%
Not married and not living common-law37.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Bonnechere Valley. About 3,795 people living in the town speak English, 90 people speak French, 10 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English3,795
French90
English and French10
Neither English nor French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 7.8% of Bonnechere Valley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only3,59092.1%
French only00.0%
English and French3057.8%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.8%98.2%
Non-official languages3.2%0.5%
French2.6%0.5%

Religion

Bonnechere Valley is predominantly Christian. About 2,740 of its population is Christian (1,285 males and 1,450 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian71.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Bonnechere Valley

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Bonnechere Valley

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Bonnechere Valley

NameTypeApprox. Area
Rotary Beach ParkParks0.4 ha
Eganville Centennial ParkParks1.4 ha
Dacre HeightsParks60.0 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Bonnechere Valley

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bonnechere Valley

What is the population of Bonnechere Valley?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bonnechere Valley has a population of 3,898 people, making it the 205th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 3,674 in 2016, an increase of 224 people or 6.10%. The town has a population density of 6.6 people per km² across a land area of 588.36 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Bonnechere Valley growing?

Bonnechere Valley's population grew by 6.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,674 to 3,898 people, a gain of 224 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Bonnechere Valley?

Bonnechere Valley has a population density of approximately 6.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Bonnechere Valley?

Bonnechere Valley covers a land area of approximately 588.36 km².

What is the median age in Bonnechere Valley?

The median age of the population in Bonnechere Valley is 54.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Bonnechere Valley?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bonnechere Valley is Irish.

What is the median household income in Bonnechere Valley?

The median household income in Bonnechere Valley is $68,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Bonnechere Valley?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Bonnechere Valley.

What is the main religion in Bonnechere Valley?

Christian is the predominant religion in Bonnechere Valley.

What percentage of Bonnechere Valley's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.8% of Bonnechere Valley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Bonnechere Valley residents are Canadian citizens?

99.2% of Bonnechere Valley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Bonnechere Valley are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.3% of census families in Bonnechere Valley, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Bonnechere Valley?

Multigenerational households make up 2.3% of all households in Bonnechere Valley, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Bonnechere Valley's population is bilingual in English and French?

7.8% of Bonnechere Valley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Bonnechere Valley's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Bonnechere Valley, 24.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Bonnechere Valley available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.