North Algona Wilberforce, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for North Algona Wilberforce, a town in Canada with a land area of 369.23 km2 and has a population density of 8.40 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

North Algona Wilberforce location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in North Algona Wilberforce

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in North Algona Wilberforce is around 3,111 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of North Algona Wilberforce in 2021 census have increased 6.72% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
2,9153,111 +6.72%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,111 total population in North Algona Wilberforce, the largest gender is male with around 1,610 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,6101,495 +7.14%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 2,915 population in North Algona Wilberforce, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 10.90% of them are male and 11.70% female. While the median age of the whole population is 52.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years95 5.90%55 3.70% 42.11%150 4.80%
5 to 9 years75 4.70%65 4.30% 13.33%140 4.50%
10 to 14 years85 5.30%65 4.30% 23.53%150 4.80%
15 to 19 years70 4.30%65 4.30% 7.14%140 4.50%
20 to 24 years70 4.30%55 3.70% 21.43%130 4.20%
25 to 29 years55 3.40%70 4.70% 21.43%125 4.00%
30 to 34 years90 5.60%75 5.00% 16.67%165 5.30%
35 to 39 years80 5.00%70 4.70% 12.50%150 4.80%
40 to 44 years80 5.00%85 5.70% 5.88%165 5.30%
45 to 49 years85 5.30%85 5.70% 0.00%170 5.50%
50 to 54 years105 6.50%95 6.40% 9.52%200 6.40%
55 to 59 years140 8.70%155 10.40% 9.68%295 9.50%
60 to 64 years175 10.90%175 11.70% 0.00%355 11.40%
65 to 69 years160 9.90%150 10.00% 6.25%315 10.10%
70 to 74 years100 6.20%95 6.40% 5.00%195 6.30%
75 to 79 years85 5.30%75 5.00% 11.76%160 5.10%
80 to 84 years45 2.80%35 2.30% 22.22%75 2.40%
85 years and over25 1.60%25 1.70% 0.00%45 1.40%
85 to 89 years15 0.90%15 1.00% 0.00%35 1.10%
90 to 94 years10 0.60%5 0.30% 50.00%10 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.30% 100.00%5 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Algona Wilberforce are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years15.50%12.70%14.10%
15 to 64 years58.70%62.50%60.60%
65 years and over25.80%24.70%25.20%
Average age of the population46.10%47.20%46.70%
Median age of the population51.20%52.80%52.00%

Explore North Algona Wilberforce Through Videos

Population of North Algona Wilberforce by Ethnicity and Origin

In North Algona Wilberforce, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. North Algona Wilberforce embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing North Algona Wilberforce's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in North Algona Wilberforce.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German41.67%33.68%37.89%
Irish32.72%31.27%32.03%
Scottish15.74%19.24%17.40%
English16.36%16.49%16.59%
French12.35%16.84%14.63%
Canadian15.43%12.37%13.82%
Polish11.42%11.34%11.22%
Dutch3.09%3.78%3.41%
Algonquin3.40%3.44%3.25%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.40%2.41%2.93%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in North Algona Wilberforce, which totals 2,915, the majority, consisting of 1,275 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person29511.40%
2 persons59522.95%
3 persons1656.35%
4 persons1606.20%
5 or more persons803.10%

Income in North Algona Wilberforce

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within North Algona Wilberforce, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in North Algona Wilberforce is $40,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in North Algona Wilberforce is $82,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a North Algona Wilberforce provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within North Algona Wilberforce.

Education Levels in North Algona Wilberforce

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within North Algona Wilberforce.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher19032051011.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate6806151,29529.45%
No certificate, diploma or degree39524565014.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,1151,2952,40056.10%

Employment in North Algona Wilberforce

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of North Algona Wilberforce's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 6.73% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate48.97%
Unemployment rate6.73%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in North Algona Wilberforce working as an employee. Most of them (66.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in North Algona Wilberforce working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed17560235

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in North Algona Wilberforce. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (16%) in North Algona Wilberforce are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting65155%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10101%
Utilities3002%
Construction1801513%
Manufacturing55255%
Wholesale trade15152%
Retail trade959512%
Transportation and warehousing1501%
Information and cultural industries1001%
Finance and insurance0302%
Real estate and rental and leasing0151%
Professional, scientific and technical services40355%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30103%
Educational services35707%
Health care and social assistance2521516%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1001%
Accommodation and food services40355%
Other services (except public administration)35254%
Public administration1054010%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within North Algona Wilberforce. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1059020015.20%
Worked outside Canada100151.10%
No fixed workplace address1553019014.40%
Usual place of work47044591069.20%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in North Algona Wilberforce travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes19.50%
15 to 29 minutes31.80%
30 to 44 minutes29.10%
45 to 59 minutes10.50%
60 minutes and over9.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within North Algona Wilberforce offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around North Algona Wilberforce area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
68.54%
Married or living common-law
31.46%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In North Algona Wilberforce, the most used official language is English. Around 3,025 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,025
French75
English and French5
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in North Algona Wilberforce is Christian. Around 2,175 people in North Algona Wilberforce are Christian (1,100 males and 1,100 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian70.6%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%