Adelaide-Metcalfe, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Adelaide-Metcalfe census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,011
- +0.7% since 2016
- Density
- 9.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 331
- km²
- Median age
- 43.2
- years
- Median household income
- $105,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Adelaide-Metcalfe. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 331.11 km2. The town has a population density of 9.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Adelaide-Metcalfe town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Adelaide-Metcalfe on the Map
- Points of interest (14)
- Places to visit (4)
Adelaide-Metcalfe location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Adelaide-Metcalfe has a population of around 3,011 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Adelaide-Metcalfe has increased by ▲ 0.70%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,990 | 3,011 | +0.70% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.14% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Adelaide-Metcalfe's population is projected to reach approximately 3,032 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 9.16 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,011 | 3,032 | 9.16 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Adelaide-Metcalfe Population Trend & Context
Adelaide-Metcalfe is the 221st-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,011 — an increase of 21 (▲ 0.70%) people from the 2,990 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario towns. The town's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Adelaide-Metcalfe compare to other Ontario towns?
- 219th North Algona Wilberforce 3,111
- 220th Athens 3,042
- 221st Adelaide-Metcalfe This town 3,011
- 222nd Admaston/Bromley 2,995
- 223rd Laurentian Hills 2,885
Population By Genders
The male population of Adelaide-Metcalfe is around 1,540 while the female population is around 1,465.
Of the 3,011 total population in Adelaide-Metcalfe, the largest gender is male with around 1,540 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,540 | 1,465 | +4.87% |
Is Adelaide-Metcalfe a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Adelaide-Metcalfe compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Adelaide-Metcalfe Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Adelaide-Metcalfe compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Adelaide-Metcalfe | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $105,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.9% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.4% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Adelaide-Metcalfe has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The town median age is 43.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 145 9.40% | 125 8.50% | 13.79% | 275 9.10% |
| 10 to 14 years | 125 8.10% | 85 5.80% | 32.00% | 215 7.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 105 6.80% | 110 7.50% | 4.55% | 215 7.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 110 7.10% | 105 7.20% | 4.55% | 210 7.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 95 6.20% | 100 6.80% | 5.00% | 200 6.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 90 5.80% | 90 6.10% | 0.00% | 180 6.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 95 6.20% | 85 5.80% | 10.53% | 180 6.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 90 5.80% | 90 6.10% | 0.00% | 175 5.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 95 6.20% | 80 5.50% | 15.79% | 175 5.80% |
| 35 to 39 years | 75 4.90% | 90 6.10% | 16.67% | 165 5.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 80 5.20% | 80 5.50% | 0.00% | 160 5.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 75 4.90% | 80 5.50% | 6.25% | 155 5.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 75 4.90% | 80 5.50% | 6.25% | 155 5.10% |
| 30 to 34 years | 80 5.20% | 70 4.80% | 12.50% | 155 5.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 65 4.20% | 60 4.10% | 7.69% | 130 4.30% |
| 85 years and over | 50 3.20% | 75 5.10% | 33.33% | 125 4.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.90% and 18.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Adelaide-Metcalfe are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.40% | 62.10% | 61.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.10% | 18.80% | 19.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.80% | 19.50% | 18.90% |
Population of Adelaide-Metcalfe by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Adelaide-Metcalfe is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Adelaide-Metcalfe is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Adelaide-Metcalfe are English, which accounts for 33.91% of the total population, followed by Dutch (26.99%), Irish (20.76%), Scottish (20.59%), and Canadian (15.22%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Adelaide-Metcalfe include German, French, Portuguese, European, and Czech.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 33.44% | 34.30% | 33.91% |
| Dutch | 28.81% | 24.91% | 26.99% |
| Irish | 18.87% | 22.74% | 20.76% |
| Scottish | 19.21% | 21.66% | 20.59% |
| Canadian | 16.89% | 13.36% | 15.22% |
| German | 14.57% | 14.44% | 14.36% |
| French | 4.30% | 7.22% | 5.71% |
| Portuguese | 5.30% | 5.78% | 5.54% |
| European | 1.66% | 1.81% | 1.73% |
| Czech | 1.66% | 2.17% | 1.73% |
Indigenous Identity in Adelaide-Metcalfe
About 1.04% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.96% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population profile.
About 10.4% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population are immigrants (300 people).
The top countries of origin for Adelaide-Metcalfe's immigrant population are Netherlands (135), Portugal (45), United Kingdom (30), Mexico (25), Germany (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Netherlands | 135 |
| Portugal | 45 |
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| Mexico | 25 |
| Germany | 20 |
97.6% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's residents (2,825 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.2% are not.
By generation status, 10.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 19.6% are second generation, and 69.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 995 of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.85% of the population. 1 person, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 6.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 400 | 19.70% |
| 4 persons | 180 | 8.85% |
| 1 person | 145 | 7.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 145 | 7.15% |
| 3 persons | 140 | 6.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,015 occupied private dwellings in Adelaide-Metcalfe, 81.8% are owner-occupied (830) and 18.2% are rented (185). The median value of owned dwellings is $600,000 (average $644,000).
Period of Construction
35.0% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Adelaide-Metcalfe
Of census families in Adelaide-Metcalfe, 91.9% are couple families and 8.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
14.3% of households in Adelaide-Metcalfe are one-person households, 73.4% are couple-family households, 4.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 145 | 14.3% |
| Couple-family households | 745 | 73.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 4.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 2.0% |
Income in Adelaide-Metcalfe
Analyzing income distribution in Adelaide-Metcalfe can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Adelaide-Metcalfe is $46,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Adelaide-Metcalfe population or around 375 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 360 and 335 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Adelaide-Metcalfe's median household income is $105,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Adelaide-Metcalfe's median household income is 21,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Adelaide-Metcalfe
This data sheds light on the distribution of Adelaide-Metcalfe residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.70% or most of the Adelaide-Metcalfe population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 400 | 475 | 880 | 58.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 255 | 180 | 435 | 29.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 60 | 180 | 12.00% |
Below national average 12.0% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Adelaide-Metcalfe
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Adelaide-Metcalfe. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Adelaide-Metcalfe is at 5.93% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 69.21% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.93% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Adelaide-Metcalfe, 35.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 820 | 35.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 825 | 35.9% |
| Did not work | 645 | 28.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population (around 65.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 265 men and 140 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 405.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 265 | 140 | 405 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Adelaide-Metcalfe industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Adelaide-Metcalfe is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Adelaide-Metcalfe has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 220 | 125 | 21% |
| Construction | 220 | 20 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 30 | 220 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 140 | 50 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 40 | 80 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 35 | 40 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 60 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 35 | 25 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 20 | 45 | 4% |
| Public administration | 15 | 55 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 30 | 20 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 35 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Adelaide-Metcalfe residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Adelaide-Metcalfe: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (21%), Construction (15%), Health care and social assistance (15%)
Top occupation categories in Adelaide-Metcalfe: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (18%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 455 | 470 | 930 | 58.70% |
| Worked at home | 200 | 165 | 370 | 23.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 220 | 65 | 285 | 18.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Adelaide-Metcalfe residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Adelaide-Metcalfe residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Adelaide-Metcalfe spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Adelaide-Metcalfe shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Adelaide-Metcalfe's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Adelaide-Metcalfe. About 2,990 people living in the town speak English, 15 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,990 |
| French | 15 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.3% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,905 | 96.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 100 | 3.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 89.5% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 8.6% | 1.7% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.2% |
Religion
Adelaide-Metcalfe is predominantly Christian. About 1,965 of its population is Christian (975 males and 985 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Adelaide-Metcalfe
Hospitals
Schools
- North Meadows Elementary School
- Caradoc North School
- Adelaide - W G MacDonald Public School
- St. Vincent de Paul Separate School
- J. S. Buchanan French Immersion Public School
- Our Lady Immaculate School
- Mary Wright Public School
- Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School
- Strathroy District Collegiate Institute
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Adelaide-Metcalfe
Historic Sites
Nearest Towns to Adelaide-Metcalfe
- Warwick 12.8 km away · 3,641 people
- Enniskillen 33.4 km away · 2,825 people
- Petrolia 34.8 km away · 6,013 people
- Dawn-Euphemia 36.3 km away · 1,968 people
- Southwold 38.1 km away · 4,851 people
- Plympton-Wyoming 38.2 km away · 8,308 people
- Lucan Biddulph 44.2 km away · 5,680 people
- St. Joseph 54.2 km away · 1,426 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Adelaide-Metcalfe
What is the population of Adelaide-Metcalfe?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Adelaide-Metcalfe has a population of 3,011 people, making it the 221st town in Ontario. The population increased slightly from 2,990 in 2016, an increase of 21 people or 0.70%. The town has a population density of 9.1 people per km² across a land area of 331.11 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Adelaide-Metcalfe growing?
Adelaide-Metcalfe's population grew by 0.70% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,990 to 3,011 people, a gain of 21 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Adelaide-Metcalfe?
Adelaide-Metcalfe has a population density of approximately 9.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Adelaide-Metcalfe?
Adelaide-Metcalfe covers a land area of approximately 331.11 km².
What is the median age in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
The median age of the population in Adelaide-Metcalfe is 43.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Adelaide-Metcalfe is English.
What is the median household income in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
The median household income in Adelaide-Metcalfe is $105,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Adelaide-Metcalfe.
What is the main religion in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
Christian is the predominant religion in Adelaide-Metcalfe.
What percentage of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.0% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Adelaide-Metcalfe residents are Canadian citizens?
97.6% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Adelaide-Metcalfe are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.0% of census families in Adelaide-Metcalfe, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Adelaide-Metcalfe?
Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in Adelaide-Metcalfe, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.3% of Adelaide-Metcalfe's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Adelaide-Metcalfe's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Adelaide-Metcalfe, 35.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Adelaide-Metcalfe available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.