Skip to content
Canada Population

North Frontenac, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official North Frontenac census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
2,285
+20.1% since 2016
Density
2.0
people per km²
Land area
1,158
km²
Median age
61.6
years
Median household income
$68,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
11.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of North Frontenac. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,157.97 km2. The town has a population density of 2.00 people per km2.

We highlight the North Frontenac town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

North Frontenac on the Map

  • Points of interest (16)
  • Places to visit (4)
  • Green spaces (9)

North Frontenac location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, North Frontenac has a population of around 2,285 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of North Frontenac has increased by ▲ 20.07%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,9032,285 +20.07%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.73% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Frontenac's population is projected to reach approximately 2,744 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.37 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
2,2852,7442.37

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

North Frontenac Population Trend & Context

North Frontenac is the 237th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 2,285 — an increase of 382 (▲ 20.07%) people from the 1,903 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 61.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does North Frontenac compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 235th Addington Highlands 2,534
  2. 236th Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards 2,410
  3. 237th North Frontenac This town 2,285
  4. 238th Madoc 2,233
  5. 239th Bonfield 2,146

Population By Genders

The male population of North Frontenac is around 1,215 while the female population is around 1,070.

Of the 2,285 total population in North Frontenac, the largest gender is male with around 1,215 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,2151,070 +11.93%

Is North Frontenac a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how North Frontenac compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

11.3%
Unemployment rate
0.9 pts below the province
37.5%
Employment rate
17.6 pts below the province
42.5%
Participation rate
20.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$68,000
Median household income
$23,000 below the province
15.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.4 pts above the province

Commute

58.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
3.1 pts below the province
89.3%
Commute by car
5.7 pts above the province
2.7%
Commute by public transit
5.9 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.8%
Single-detached houses
44.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.00 people
Average household size
0.60people below the province
32.2%
One-person households
5.7 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

North Frontenac Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how North Frontenac compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorNorth FrontenacOntario
Median household income$68,000$91,000
Unemployment rate11.3%12.2%
Median age61.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher12.9%33.4%
Immigrants (%)6.3%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

North Frontenac has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.20% of the total population. The town median age is 61.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years165 13.60%160 15.00% 3.03%325 14.20%
70 to 74 years145 11.90%155 14.50% 6.45%295 12.90%
65 to 69 years160 13.20%130 12.10% 18.75%285 12.50%
55 to 59 years135 11.10%125 11.70% 7.41%260 11.40%
75 to 79 years90 7.40%65 6.10% 27.78%155 6.80%
50 to 54 years70 5.80%75 7.00% 6.67%140 6.10%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 39.40% and 7.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Frontenac are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years53.10%52.30%53.00%
65 years and over38.30%41.10%39.40%
0 to 14 years8.60%6.50%7.70%

Explore North Frontenac Through Videos

Population of North Frontenac by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of North Frontenac is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. North Frontenac is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in North Frontenac are English, which accounts for 32.06% of the total population, followed by Irish (26.91%), Scottish (23.99%), Canadian (17.49%), and German (16.14%).

Other ethnicities and origins in North Frontenac include French, British Isles, Caucasian (White), Dutch, and Welsh.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.86%33.50%32.06%
Irish28.81%24.63%26.91%
Scottish22.22%26.60%23.99%
Canadian17.28%18.23%17.49%
German19.75%11.82%16.14%
French9.05%7.39%8.07%
British Isles7.00%5.91%6.28%
Caucasian (White)4.12%4.43%4.48%
Dutch3.70%4.43%4.04%
Welsh2.06%2.96%2.47%

Indigenous Identity in North Frontenac

About 3.13% of North Frontenac's population (70 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.87% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.1%
Non-Indigenous identity96.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of North Frontenac's population profile.

About 6.3% of North Frontenac's population are immigrants (140 people).

The top countries of origin for North Frontenac's immigrant population are United Kingdom (40), United States of America (35), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom40
United States of America35
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

98.9% of North Frontenac's residents (2,205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.

By generation status, 7.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.5% are second generation, and 79.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,105 of North Frontenac's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 3.75%, 2.40%, and 1.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons58525.75%
1 person36516.10%
3 persons853.75%
4 persons552.40%
5 or more persons351.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,135 occupied private dwellings in North Frontenac, 93.8% are owner-occupied (1,065) and 5.3% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $469,000).

Period of Construction

21.6% of North Frontenac's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in North Frontenac

Of census families in North Frontenac, 91.9% are couple families and 8.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.

Couple families91.9%
One-parent families8.1%

32.3% of households in North Frontenac are one-person households, 57.1% are couple-family households, 4.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households36532.3%
Couple-family households64557.1%
One-parent-family households454.0%
Multigenerational households151.3%

Income in North Frontenac

Analyzing income distribution in North Frontenac can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within North Frontenac is $35,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of North Frontenac population or around 240 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 190 and 185 people, respectively.

Household Income

The North Frontenac's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average North Frontenac's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in North Frontenac

This data sheds light on the distribution of North Frontenac residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

57.30% or most of the North Frontenac population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree31032063057.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate18517035532.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree804012010.90%

Below national average 11.8% of North Frontenac's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in North Frontenac

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in North Frontenac. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in North Frontenac is at 11.36% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate37.50%
Unemployment rate11.36%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in North Frontenac, 18.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time39518.9%
Worked part year and/or part time56026.9%
Did not work1,13554.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of North Frontenac's population (around 50.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 145 men and 115 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 265.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed145115265

Employment Industry Sectors

The North Frontenac industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in North Frontenac is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

North Frontenac has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction1002014%
Public administration804014%
Retail trade653511%
Accommodation and food services50309%
Health care and social assistance0607%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15406%
Professional, scientific and technical services30156%
Other services (except public administration)25306%
Manufacturing30105%
Transportation and warehousing25154%
Finance and insurance10253%
Information and cultural industries10103%
Utilities1502%
Real estate and rental and leasing0202%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1002%
Wholesale trade1502%
Educational services0152%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where North Frontenac residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in North Frontenac: Construction (14%), Public administration (14%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in North Frontenac: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (22%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work23518041052.60%
Worked at home11011022028.20%
No fixed workplace address1005015019.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how North Frontenac residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of North Frontenac residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of North Frontenac spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes35.70%
15 to 29 minutes23.20%
60 minutes and over23.20%
30 to 44 minutes11.60%
45 to 59 minutes6.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in North Frontenac shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into North Frontenac's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.4%
Not married and not living common-law33.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in North Frontenac. About 2,235 people living in the town speak English, 45 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English2,235
French45
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 6.6% of North Frontenac's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only2,13593.4%
French only00.0%
English and French1506.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.4%98.0%
Non-official languages3.7%1.1%
French2.0%0.7%

Religion

North Frontenac is predominantly Christian. About 1,335 of its population is Christian (690 males and 650 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian59.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in North Frontenac

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in North Frontenac

Museums

Attractions

Green Spaces in North Frontenac

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to North Frontenac

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Frontenac

What is the population of North Frontenac?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, North Frontenac has a population of 2,285 people, making it the 237th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,903 in 2016, an increase of 382 people or 20.07%. The town has a population density of 2.0 people per km² across a land area of 1,157.97 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of North Frontenac growing?

North Frontenac's population grew by 20.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,903 to 2,285 people, a gain of 382 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 61.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of North Frontenac?

North Frontenac has a population density of approximately 2.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is North Frontenac?

North Frontenac covers a land area of approximately 1,157.97 km².

What is the median age in North Frontenac?

The median age of the population in North Frontenac is 61.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in North Frontenac?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in North Frontenac is English.

What is the median household income in North Frontenac?

The median household income in North Frontenac is $68,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in North Frontenac?

English is the most common first official language spoken in North Frontenac.

What is the main religion in North Frontenac?

Christian is the predominant religion in North Frontenac.

What percentage of North Frontenac's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.1% of North Frontenac's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of North Frontenac residents are Canadian citizens?

98.9% of North Frontenac's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in North Frontenac are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.1% of census families in North Frontenac, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in North Frontenac?

Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in North Frontenac, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of North Frontenac's population is bilingual in English and French?

6.6% of North Frontenac's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of North Frontenac's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in North Frontenac, 18.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for North Frontenac available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.