North Frontenac, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for North Frontenac, a town in Canada with a land area of 1,157.97 km2 and has a population density of 2.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

North Frontenac location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in North Frontenac

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in North Frontenac is around 2,285 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of North Frontenac in 2021 census have increased 20.07% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,9032,285 +20.07%

Population By Genders

Of the 2,285 total population in North Frontenac, the largest gender is male with around 1,215 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,2151,070 +11.93%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 1,903 population in North Frontenac, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 13.60% of them are male and 15.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 61.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years20 1.60%15 1.40% 25.00%40 1.80%
5 to 9 years45 3.70%30 2.80% 33.33%70 3.10%
10 to 14 years35 2.90%25 2.30% 28.57%60 2.60%
15 to 19 years50 4.10%30 2.80% 40.00%75 3.30%
20 to 24 years30 2.50%20 1.90% 33.33%45 2.00%
25 to 29 years25 2.10%25 2.30% 0.00%50 2.20%
30 to 34 years35 2.90%25 2.30% 28.57%60 2.60%
35 to 39 years50 4.10%30 2.80% 40.00%80 3.50%
40 to 44 years40 3.30%40 3.70% 0.00%80 3.50%
45 to 49 years55 4.50%40 3.70% 27.27%95 4.20%
50 to 54 years70 5.80%75 7.00% 6.67%140 6.10%
55 to 59 years135 11.10%125 11.70% 7.41%260 11.40%
60 to 64 years165 13.60%160 15.00% 3.03%325 14.20%
65 to 69 years160 13.20%130 12.10% 18.75%285 12.50%
70 to 74 years145 11.90%155 14.50% 6.45%295 12.90%
75 to 79 years90 7.40%65 6.10% 27.78%155 6.80%
80 to 84 years40 3.30%55 5.10% 27.27%90 3.90%
85 years and over30 2.50%35 3.30% 14.29%75 3.30%
85 to 89 years25 2.10%20 1.90% 20.00%50 2.20%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%15 1.40% 100.00%15 0.70%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Frontenac are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years8.60%6.50%7.70%
15 to 64 years53.10%52.30%53.00%
65 years and over38.30%41.10%39.40%
Average age of the population54.40%57.30%55.70%
Median age of the population60.80%62.00%61.60%

Explore North Frontenac Through Videos

Population of North Frontenac by Ethnicity and Origin

In North Frontenac, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. North Frontenac embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing North Frontenac's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in North Frontenac.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.86%33.50%32.06%
Irish28.81%24.63%26.91%
Scottish22.22%26.60%23.99%
Canadian17.28%18.23%17.49%
German19.75%11.82%16.14%
French9.05%7.39%8.07%
British Isles7.00%5.91%6.28%
Caucasian (White)4.12%4.43%4.48%
Dutch3.70%4.43%4.04%
Welsh2.06%2.96%2.47%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in North Frontenac, which totals 1,903, the majority, consisting of 1,105 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person36516.10%
2 persons58525.75%
3 persons853.75%
4 persons552.40%
5 or more persons351.55%

Income in North Frontenac

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within North Frontenac, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in North Frontenac is $35,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in North Frontenac is $68,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a North Frontenac provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within North Frontenac.

Education Levels in North Frontenac

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within North Frontenac.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher21021042012.85%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5405101,05032.85%
No certificate, diploma or degree29019048514.20%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree8508051,65553.30%

Employment in North Frontenac

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of North Frontenac's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.81% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate37.50%
Unemployment rate4.81%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in North Frontenac working as an employee. Most of them (50.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in North Frontenac working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed145115265

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in North Frontenac. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in North Frontenac are working in the construction sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1002%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1502%
Construction1002014%
Manufacturing30105%
Wholesale trade1502%
Retail trade653511%
Transportation and warehousing25154%
Information and cultural industries10103%
Finance and insurance10253%
Real estate and rental and leasing0202%
Professional, scientific and technical services30156%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15406%
Educational services0152%
Health care and social assistance0607%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Accommodation and food services50309%
Other services (except public administration)25306%
Public administration804014%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within North Frontenac. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home11011022028.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address1005015019.20%
Usual place of work23518041052.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in North Frontenac travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes35.70%
15 to 29 minutes23.20%
30 to 44 minutes11.60%
45 to 59 minutes6.30%
60 minutes and over23.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within North Frontenac offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around North Frontenac area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
66.43%
Married or living common-law
33.57%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In North Frontenac, the most used official language is English. Around 2,235 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English2,235
French45
English and French5
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in North Frontenac is Christian. Around 1,335 people in North Frontenac are Christian (690 males and 690 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian59.7%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%