Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,535
- −2.3% since 2016
- Density
- 35.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 72.02
- km²
- Median age
- 48.0
- years
- Median household income
- $59,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 72.02 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 35.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory on the Map
- Points of interest (7)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (3)
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has a population of around 2,535 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has decreased by ▼ -2.31%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,595 | 2,535 | --2.31% |
2026 Population Projection
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 2,535 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Population Trend & Context
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is the 234th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 2,535 — a decline of 60 (▼ 2.31%) people from the 2,595 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 232nd Algonquin Highlands 2,588
- 233rd Black River-Matheson 2,572
- 234th Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory This Indian reserve 2,535
- 235th Addington Highlands 2,534
- 236th Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards 2,410
Population By Genders
The male population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is around 1,230 while the female population is around 1,305.
Of the 2,535 total population in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, the largest gender is female with around 1,305 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,230 | 1,305 | -5.75% |
Is Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $59,200 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 48 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 48.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 135 11.00% | 135 10.30% | 0.00% | 270 10.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 110 8.90% | 125 9.60% | 12.00% | 235 9.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 4.90% | 120 9.20% | 50.00% | 185 7.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 75 6.10% | 85 6.50% | 11.76% | 160 6.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 70 5.70% | 80 6.10% | 12.50% | 145 5.70% |
| 70 to 74 years | 60 4.90% | 80 6.10% | 25.00% | 145 5.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 70 5.70% | 70 5.40% | 0.00% | 140 5.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 75 6.10% | 65 5.00% | 13.33% | 140 5.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 75 6.10% | 60 4.60% | 20.00% | 135 5.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 65 5.30% | 70 5.40% | 7.14% | 135 5.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 75 6.10% | 50 3.80% | 33.33% | 125 4.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 65 5.30% | 60 4.60% | 7.69% | 125 4.90% |
| 45 to 49 years | 60 4.90% | 65 5.00% | 7.69% | 125 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 65 5.30% | 65 5.00% | 0.00% | 125 4.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 60 4.90% | 65 5.00% | 7.69% | 120 4.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 60 4.90% | 65 5.00% | 7.69% | 120 4.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.30% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.00% | 62.50% | 62.70% |
| 65 years and over | 19.50% | 24.50% | 22.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.50% | 13.00% | 15.20% |
Population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory are Mohawk, which accounts for 50.29% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (18.86%), English (14.54%), Irish (13.75%), and Scottish (10.61%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory include Canadian, German, French, Dutch, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk | 51.63% | 49.43% | 50.29% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 20.33% | 17.49% | 18.86% |
| English | 13.01% | 15.59% | 14.54% |
| Irish | 13.41% | 14.07% | 13.75% |
| Scottish | 10.16% | 10.65% | 10.61% |
| Canadian | 7.32% | 8.75% | 8.06% |
| German | 4.47% | 6.46% | 5.70% |
| French | 3.66% | 5.70% | 4.91% |
| Dutch | 2.44% | 2.66% | 2.95% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.03% | 2.66% | 2.16% |
Indigenous Identity in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
About 77.01% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population (1,960 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 22.99% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 1,800 people (70.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population profile.
About 0.0% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 88.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 920 of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.50%, 5.85%, and 3.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 405 | 19.65% |
| 1 person | 245 | 11.90% |
| 3 persons | 175 | 8.50% |
| 4 persons | 120 | 5.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 80 | 3.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,035 occupied private dwellings in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, 64.3% are owner-occupied (665) and 13.0% are rented (135).
Period of Construction
10.6% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
Of census families in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, 76.1% are couple families and 23.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
24.3% of households in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory are one-person households, 48.1% are couple-family households, 13.6% are one-parent-family households, and 4.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 250 | 24.3% |
| Couple-family households | 495 | 48.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 140 | 13.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 50 | 4.9% |
Income in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
Analyzing income distribution in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is $27,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory population or around 255 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 225 and 220 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's median household income is $59,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's median household income is 24,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
This data sheds light on the distribution of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.20% or most of the Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 340 | 445 | 785 | 59.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 170 | 125 | 300 | 22.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 130 | 110 | 240 | 18.10% |
Below national average 12.5% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is at 9.05% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 41.90% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.05% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, 25.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 550 | 25.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 415 | 19.2% |
| Did not work | 1,195 | 55.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population (around 66.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 95 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 150.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 50 | 150 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 14%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 130 | 14% |
| Public administration | 65 | 70 | 14% |
| Educational services | 30 | 90 | 12% |
| Construction | 100 | 0 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 50 | 50 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 70 | 15 | 9% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 30 | 30 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 25 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 30 | 15 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 30 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 0 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 15 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory: Health care and social assistance (14%), Public administration (14%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 280 | 325 | 610 | 67.40% |
| Worked at home | 70 | 105 | 170 | 18.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 95 | 35 | 125 | 13.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 40.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory. About 2,525 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,525 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,500 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.3% | 99.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.4% | 0.4% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is predominantly Christian. About 1,010 of its population is Christian (445 males and 565 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Muslim with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 39.7% |
| Islam | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Tsi Tkerhetoton Park | Parks | 3.2 ha |
| Karonhiaktakie Memorial Sports Complex | Parks | 10.4 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
- Alderville First Nation 74.0 km away · 542 people
- Hiawatha First Nation 84.6 km away · 341 people
- Bear Island 1 120.9 km away · 244 people
- Mississaugas of Scugog Island 138.5 km away · 125 people
- Saugeen 29 176.9 km away · 784 people
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation 181.9 km away · 998 people
- Oneida 41 186.1 km away
- Wahta Mohawk Territory 227.7 km away
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory
What is the population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has a population of 2,535 people, making it the 234th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 2,595 in 2016, a decrease of 60 people or 2.31%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 35.2 people per km² across a land area of 72.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory growing?
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population declined by 2.31% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,595 to 2,535 people, a loss of 60 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory has a population density of approximately 35.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory covers a land area of approximately 72.02 km².
What is the median age in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
The median age of the population in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is 48.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is Mohawk.
What is the median household income in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
The median household income in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory is $59,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory.
What is the main religion in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
Christian is the predominant religion in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory.
What percentage of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 77.0% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 23.7% of census families in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory?
Multigenerational households make up 4.9% of all households in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, 25.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.