Madawaska Valley, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Madawaska Valley, a town in Canada with a land area of 665.83 km2 and has a population density of 5.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Madawaska Valley location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Madawaska Valley

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Madawaska Valley is around 3,927 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Madawaska Valley in 2021 census have decreased -4.75% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,1233,927 --4.75%

Population By Genders

Of the 3,927 total population in Madawaska Valley, the largest gender is female with around 2,015 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,9152,015 -4.96%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,123 population in Madawaska Valley, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 11.00% of them are male and 12.40% female. While the median age of the whole population is 58.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years65 3.40%60 3.00% 7.69%120 3.10%
5 to 9 years80 4.20%75 3.70% 6.25%155 3.90%
10 to 14 years65 3.40%65 3.20% 0.00%135 3.40%
15 to 19 years80 4.20%90 4.50% 11.11%170 4.30%
20 to 24 years80 4.20%85 4.20% 5.88%170 4.30%
25 to 29 years65 3.40%55 2.70% 15.38%120 3.10%
30 to 34 years75 3.90%60 3.00% 20.00%135 3.40%
35 to 39 years90 4.70%80 4.00% 11.11%175 4.50%
40 to 44 years65 3.40%70 3.50% 7.14%140 3.60%
45 to 49 years95 5.00%100 5.00% 5.00%195 5.00%
50 to 54 years120 6.30%120 6.00% 0.00%235 6.00%
55 to 59 years165 8.60%170 8.40% 2.94%335 8.50%
60 to 64 years210 11.00%250 12.40% 16.00%460 11.70%
65 to 69 years220 11.50%190 9.40% 13.64%405 10.30%
70 to 74 years180 9.40%195 9.70% 7.69%370 9.40%
75 to 79 years130 6.80%135 6.70% 3.70%260 6.60%
80 to 84 years65 3.40%90 4.50% 27.78%155 3.90%
85 years and over75 3.90%125 6.20% 40.00%195 5.00%
85 to 89 years50 2.60%70 3.50% 28.57%115 2.90%
90 to 94 years20 1.00%40 2.00% 50.00%65 1.70%
95 to 99 years5 0.30%10 0.50% 50.00%15 0.40%
100 years and over0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%5 0.10%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Madawaska Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years11.00%9.90%10.60%
15 to 64 years54.30%53.60%54.10%
65 years and over34.50%36.20%35.40%
Average age of the population51.00%53.00%52.00%
Median age of the population57.60%59.20%58.40%

Explore Madawaska Valley Through Videos

Population of Madawaska Valley by Ethnicity and Origin

In Madawaska Valley, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Madawaska Valley embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Madawaska Valley's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Madawaska Valley.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Polish46.92%39.89%43.54%
Irish23.06%26.97%25.14%
English17.43%18.26%17.86%
Scottish13.40%16.57%15.11%
German13.14%16.57%14.97%
French10.72%10.11%10.44%
Canadian8.85%8.71%8.79%
Ukrainian1.88%3.37%2.75%
American2.14%1.69%2.06%
First Nations (North American Indian)2.14%1.69%1.92%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Madawaska Valley, which totals 4,123, the majority, consisting of 1,575 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person60017.50%
2 persons70520.55%
3 persons1855.40%
4 persons1203.50%
5 or more persons1002.90%

Income in Madawaska Valley

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Madawaska Valley, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Madawaska Valley is $34,400 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Madawaska Valley is $62,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Madawaska Valley provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Madawaska Valley.

Education Levels in Madawaska Valley

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Madawaska Valley.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher28542571514.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0307601,79036.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree56043099519.05%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9351,1952,13044.15%

Employment in Madawaska Valley

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Madawaska Valley's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.55% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate43.57%
Unemployment rate4.55%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Madawaska Valley working as an employee. Most of them (65.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Madawaska Valley working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed16085245

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Madawaska Valley. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Madawaska Valley are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting65105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities3002%
Construction1851013%
Manufacturing135109%
Wholesale trade30103%
Retail trade9013014%
Transportation and warehousing30153%
Information and cultural industries1001%
Finance and insurance0101%
Real estate and rental and leasing001%
Professional, scientific and technical services35254%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services15152%
Educational services20656%
Health care and social assistance2021015%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1501%
Accommodation and food services40959%
Other services (except public administration)40355%
Public administration70457%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Madawaska Valley. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home9010519514.00%
Worked outside Canada100100.70%
No fixed workplace address2503028520.50%
Usual place of work42547590064.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Madawaska Valley travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes39.20%
15 to 29 minutes35.90%
30 to 44 minutes10.10%
45 to 59 minutes4.20%
60 minutes and over10.10%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Madawaska Valley offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Madawaska Valley area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
55.97%
Married or living common-law
44.03%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Madawaska Valley, the most used official language is English. Around 3,760 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English3,760
French55
English and French0
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Madawaska Valley is Christian. Around 2,805 people in Madawaska Valley are Christian (1,425 males and 1,425 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian77.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%