Madawaska Valley, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Madawaska Valley census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,927
- −4.8% since 2016
- Density
- 5.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 666
- km²
- Median age
- 58.4
- years
- Median household income
- $62,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Madawaska Valley. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 665.83 km2. The town has a population density of 5.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Madawaska Valley town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Madawaska Valley on the Map
- Points of interest (10)
- Places to visit (5)
- Green spaces (13)
Madawaska Valley location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Madawaska Valley has a population of around 3,927 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Madawaska Valley has decreased by ▼ -4.75%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,123 | 3,927 | --4.75% |
2026 Population Projection
Madawaska Valley's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 3,927 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Madawaska Valley Population Trend & Context
Madawaska Valley is the 203rd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,927 — a decline of 196 (▼ 4.75%) people from the 4,123 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 58.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Madawaska Valley compare to other Ontario towns?
- 201st Howick 4,045
- 202nd Casselman 3,960
- 203rd Madawaska Valley This town 3,927
- 204th Montague 3,914
- 205th Bonnechere Valley 3,898
Population By Genders
The male population of Madawaska Valley is around 1,915 while the female population is around 2,015.
Of the 3,927 total population in Madawaska Valley, the largest gender is female with around 2,015 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,915 | 2,015 | -4.96% |
Is Madawaska Valley a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Madawaska Valley compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Madawaska Valley Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Madawaska Valley compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Madawaska Valley | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,800 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 58.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Madawaska Valley has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.70% of the total population. The town median age is 58.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 210 11.00% | 250 12.40% | 16.00% | 460 11.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 220 11.50% | 190 9.40% | 13.64% | 405 10.30% |
| 70 to 74 years | 180 9.40% | 195 9.70% | 7.69% | 370 9.40% |
| 55 to 59 years | 165 8.60% | 170 8.40% | 2.94% | 335 8.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 130 6.80% | 135 6.70% | 3.70% | 260 6.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 120 6.30% | 120 6.00% | 0.00% | 235 6.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 95 5.00% | 100 5.00% | 5.00% | 195 5.00% |
| 85 years and over | 75 3.90% | 125 6.20% | 40.00% | 195 5.00% |
| 35 to 39 years | 90 4.70% | 80 4.00% | 11.11% | 175 4.50% |
| 15 to 19 years | 80 4.20% | 90 4.50% | 11.11% | 170 4.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 80 4.20% | 85 4.20% | 5.88% | 170 4.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 80 4.20% | 75 3.70% | 6.25% | 155 3.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 65 3.40% | 90 4.50% | 27.78% | 155 3.90% |
| 40 to 44 years | 65 3.40% | 70 3.50% | 7.14% | 140 3.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 65 3.40% | 65 3.20% | 0.00% | 135 3.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 75 3.90% | 60 3.00% | 20.00% | 135 3.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 65 3.40% | 60 3.00% | 7.69% | 120 3.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 65 3.40% | 55 2.70% | 15.38% | 120 3.10% |
| 85 to 89 years | 50 2.60% | 70 3.50% | 28.57% | 115 2.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 35.40% and 10.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Madawaska Valley are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 54.30% | 53.60% | 54.10% |
| 65 years and over | 34.50% | 36.20% | 35.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.00% | 9.90% | 10.60% |
Explore Madawaska Valley Through Videos
Population of Madawaska Valley by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Madawaska Valley is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Madawaska Valley is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Madawaska Valley are Polish, which accounts for 43.54% of the total population, followed by Irish (25.14%), English (17.86%), Scottish (15.11%), and German (14.97%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Madawaska Valley include French, Canadian, Ukrainian, American, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polish | 46.92% | 39.89% | 43.54% |
| Irish | 23.06% | 26.97% | 25.14% |
| English | 17.43% | 18.26% | 17.86% |
| Scottish | 13.40% | 16.57% | 15.11% |
| German | 13.14% | 16.57% | 14.97% |
| French | 10.72% | 10.11% | 10.44% |
| Canadian | 8.85% | 8.71% | 8.79% |
| Ukrainian | 1.88% | 3.37% | 2.75% |
| American | 2.14% | 1.69% | 2.06% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 2.14% | 1.69% | 1.92% |
Indigenous Identity in Madawaska Valley
About 6.72% of Madawaska Valley's population (245 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.28% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 85 people (2.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Madawaska Valley's population profile.
About 8.5% of Madawaska Valley's population are immigrants (310 people).
The top countries of origin for Madawaska Valley's immigrant population are Poland (70), United Kingdom (70), United States of America (50), Germany (30), Trinidad and Tobago (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Poland | 70 |
| United Kingdom | 70 |
| United States of America | 50 |
| Germany | 30 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 20 |
98.6% of Madawaska Valley's residents (3,595 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.
By generation status, 9.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.3% are second generation, and 79.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,575 of Madawaska Valley's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.40%, 3.50%, and 2.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 705 | 20.55% |
| 1 person | 600 | 17.50% |
| 3 persons | 185 | 5.40% |
| 4 persons | 120 | 3.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 100 | 2.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,715 occupied private dwellings in Madawaska Valley, 83.1% are owner-occupied (1,425) and 16.6% are rented (285). The median value of owned dwellings is $332,000 (average $401,200).
Period of Construction
34.4% of Madawaska Valley's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Madawaska Valley
Of census families in Madawaska Valley, 86.9% are couple families and 13.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
35.0% of households in Madawaska Valley are one-person households, 52.5% are couple-family households, 6.7% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 600 | 35.0% |
| Couple-family households | 900 | 52.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 115 | 6.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.2% |
Income in Madawaska Valley
Analyzing income distribution in Madawaska Valley can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Madawaska Valley is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Madawaska Valley population or around 460 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 435 and 285 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Madawaska Valley's median household income is $62,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Madawaska Valley's median household income is 21,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Madawaska Valley
This data sheds light on the distribution of Madawaska Valley residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.80% or most of the Madawaska Valley population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 340 | 465 | 805 | 46.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 390 | 270 | 660 | 38.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 155 | 100 | 260 | 15.10% |
Below national average 15.4% of Madawaska Valley's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Madawaska Valley
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Madawaska Valley. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Madawaska Valley is at 9.45% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 43.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.45% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Madawaska Valley, 27.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 860 | 27.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 830 | 26.0% |
| Did not work | 1,500 | 47.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Madawaska Valley's population (around 65.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 160 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 245.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 160 | 85 | 245 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Madawaska Valley industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Madawaska Valley is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Madawaska Valley has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 210 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 90 | 130 | 14% |
| Construction | 185 | 10 | 13% |
| Manufacturing | 135 | 10 | 9% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40 | 95 | 9% |
| Public administration | 70 | 45 | 7% |
| Educational services | 20 | 65 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 35 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 35 | 25 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 10 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 15 | 3% |
| Utilities | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 15 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Madawaska Valley residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Madawaska Valley: Health care and social assistance (15%), Retail trade (14%), Construction (13%)
Top occupation categories in Madawaska Valley: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 425 | 475 | 900 | 64.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 250 | 30 | 285 | 20.50% |
| Worked at home | 90 | 105 | 195 | 14.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.70% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Madawaska Valley residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Madawaska Valley residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Madawaska Valley spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 39.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Madawaska Valley shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Madawaska Valley's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Madawaska Valley. About 3,760 people living in the town speak English, 55 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,760 |
| French | 55 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.5% of Madawaska Valley's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 3,610 | 94.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 210 | 5.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.2% | 96.7% |
| Non-official languages | 11.4% | 2.1% |
| French | 2.2% | 0.3% |
Religion
Madawaska Valley is predominantly Christian. About 2,805 of its population is Christian (1,425 males and 1,380 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 77.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Madawaska Valley
Hospitals
Schools
- Madawaska Valley District High School / Sherwood Public School
- St. John Bosco Separate School
- George Vanier Catholic School
Parks
- Crooked Slide Park
- Sheryl Boyle Park
- Żurakowski Park
- Round Lake Community Park
- Polish Kashub Heritage Park
Libraries
Places to Visit in Madawaska Valley
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Madawaska Valley
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Crooked Slide Park | Parks | — |
| Sheryl Boyle Park | Parks | — |
| Żurakowski Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Round Lake Community Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
| Polish Kashub Heritage Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Bell Bay Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Bell Bay Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Bonnechere River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Foy Property Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Opeongo River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 7.2 ha |
| Opeongo River Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 249.2 ha |
| Foy Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 150.5 ha |
| Carson Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 15.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Madawaska Valley
- South Algonquin 19.5 km away · 1,055 people
- Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards 25.0 km away · 2,410 people
- Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan 27.5 km away · 1,552 people
- Carlow/Mayo 40.9 km away · 953 people
- North Algona Wilberforce 41.1 km away · 3,111 people
- Renfrew 42.6 km away · 8,190 people
- Laurentian Valley 44.5 km away · 9,450 people
- Bonnechere Valley 46.9 km away · 3,898 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Madawaska Valley
What is the population of Madawaska Valley?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Madawaska Valley has a population of 3,927 people, making it the 203rd town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 4,123 in 2016, a decrease of 196 people or 4.75%. The town has a population density of 5.9 people per km² across a land area of 665.83 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Madawaska Valley growing?
Madawaska Valley's population declined by 4.75% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,123 to 3,927 people, a loss of 196 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 58.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (35.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Madawaska Valley?
Madawaska Valley has a population density of approximately 5.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Madawaska Valley?
Madawaska Valley covers a land area of approximately 665.83 km².
What is the median age in Madawaska Valley?
The median age of the population in Madawaska Valley is 58.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Madawaska Valley?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Madawaska Valley is Polish.
What is the median household income in Madawaska Valley?
The median household income in Madawaska Valley is $62,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Madawaska Valley?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Madawaska Valley.
What is the main religion in Madawaska Valley?
Christian is the predominant religion in Madawaska Valley.
What percentage of Madawaska Valley's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.7% of Madawaska Valley's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Madawaska Valley residents are Canadian citizens?
98.6% of Madawaska Valley's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Madawaska Valley are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.1% of census families in Madawaska Valley, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Madawaska Valley?
Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Madawaska Valley, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Madawaska Valley's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.5% of Madawaska Valley's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Madawaska Valley's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Madawaska Valley, 27.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Madawaska Valley available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.