Skip to content
Canada Population

Papineau-Cameron, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Papineau-Cameron census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
982
−3.3% since 2016
Density
1.7
people per km²
Land area
564
km²
Median age
52.4
years
Median household income
$73,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
12.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Papineau-Cameron. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 564.23 km2. The town has a population density of 1.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Papineau-Cameron town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Papineau-Cameron on the Map

  • Points of interest (8)
  • Places to visit (14)
  • Green spaces (4)

Papineau-Cameron location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Papineau-Cameron has a population of around 982 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Papineau-Cameron has decreased by ▼ -3.35%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,016982 --3.35%

2026 Population Projection

Papineau-Cameron's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 982 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Papineau-Cameron Population Trend & Context

Papineau-Cameron is the 285th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 982 — a decline of 34 (▼ 3.35%) people from the 1,016 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Papineau-Cameron compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 283rd Chippewas of Rama First Nation 998
  2. 284th Cobalt 989
  3. 285th Papineau-Cameron This town 982
  4. 286th The Archipelago 979
  5. 287th Fort Hope 64 977

Population By Genders

The male population of Papineau-Cameron is around 505 while the female population is around 475.

Of the 982 total population in Papineau-Cameron, the largest gender is male with around 505 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
505475 -5.94%

Is Papineau-Cameron a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Papineau-Cameron compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

12.5%
Unemployment rate
0.3 pts above the province
46.2%
Employment rate
8.9 pts below the province
52.7%
Participation rate
10.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$73,500
Median household income
$17,500 below the province
14.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.7 pts above the province

Commute

64.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.3 pts above the province
97.1%
Commute by car
13.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.5%
Single-detached houses
43.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
23.2%
One-person households
3.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Papineau-Cameron Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Papineau-Cameron compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorPapineau-CameronOntario
Median household income$73,500$91,000
Unemployment rate12.5%12.2%
Median age52.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher9.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)2.4%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Papineau-Cameron has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.20% of the total population. The town median age is 52.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years65 12.90%50 10.50% 23.08%110 11.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 13.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Papineau-Cameron are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.40%61.10%61.70%
65 years and over25.70%24.20%25.00%
0 to 14 years13.90%13.70%13.80%

Explore Papineau-Cameron Through Videos

Population of Papineau-Cameron by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Papineau-Cameron is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Papineau-Cameron is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Papineau-Cameron are French, which accounts for 32.38% of the total population, followed by Irish (21.90%), English (17.62%), Canadian (17.14%), and Scottish (14.76%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Papineau-Cameron include Algonquin, German, French Canadian, North American Indigenous, and First Nations (North American Indian).

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French30.19%34.62%32.38%
Irish19.81%24.04%21.90%
English17.92%18.27%17.62%
Canadian15.09%19.23%17.14%
Scottish16.04%13.46%14.76%
Algonquin16.98%10.58%14.29%
German7.55%8.65%8.10%
French Canadian5.66%6.73%6.67%
North American Indigenous2.83%5.77%4.76%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.77%4.81%4.29%

Indigenous Identity in Papineau-Cameron

About 27.14% of Papineau-Cameron's population (285 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 72.86% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 70 people (6.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity27.1%
Non-Indigenous identity72.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Papineau-Cameron's population profile.

About 2.4% of Papineau-Cameron's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Papineau-Cameron's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Papineau-Cameron's residents (1,050 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.6% are second generation, and 90.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 395 of Papineau-Cameron's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.70%, 6.10%, and 3.65%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons18021.95%
1 person9511.60%
3 persons556.70%
4 persons506.10%
5 or more persons303.65%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 425 occupied private dwellings in Papineau-Cameron, 91.8% are owner-occupied (390) and 8.2% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $356,000).

Period of Construction

21.2% of Papineau-Cameron's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Papineau-Cameron

Of census families in Papineau-Cameron, 87.1% are couple families and 12.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families87.1%
One-parent families12.9%

24.7% of households in Papineau-Cameron are one-person households, 59.3% are couple-family households, 6.2% are one-parent-family households, and 2.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households10024.7%
Couple-family households24059.3%
One-parent-family households256.2%
Multigenerational households102.5%

Income in Papineau-Cameron

Analyzing income distribution in Papineau-Cameron can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Papineau-Cameron is $36,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Papineau-Cameron population or around 105 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 95 and 95 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Papineau-Cameron's median household income is $73,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Papineau-Cameron's median household income is 10,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Papineau-Cameron

This data sheds light on the distribution of Papineau-Cameron residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Papineau-Cameron population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9016525550.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1256519037.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree45257013.70%

Below national average 10.8% of Papineau-Cameron's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Papineau-Cameron

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Papineau-Cameron. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Papineau-Cameron is at 12.50% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate46.15%
Unemployment rate12.50%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Papineau-Cameron, 34.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time31534.6%
Worked part year and/or part time19521.4%
Did not work40044.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Papineau-Cameron's population (around 69.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 35 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed351045

Employment Industry Sectors

The Papineau-Cameron industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Papineau-Cameron is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Papineau-Cameron has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance1010023%
Construction55012%
Manufacturing401010%
Transportation and warehousing25108%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction3507%
Retail trade0256%
Professional, scientific and technical services0155%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting20104%
Accommodation and food services0154%
Public administration2004%
Educational services0103%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0153%
Utilities002%
Other services (except public administration)1002%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Papineau-Cameron residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Papineau-Cameron: Health care and social assistance (23%), Construction (12%), Manufacturing (10%)

Top occupation categories in Papineau-Cameron: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (31%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10515525560.70%
No fixed workplace address801510023.80%
Worked at home40307016.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Papineau-Cameron residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Papineau-Cameron residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Papineau-Cameron spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
45 to 59 minutes20.00%
15 to 29 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over11.40%
30 to 44 minutes4.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Papineau-Cameron shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Papineau-Cameron's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.1%
Not married and not living common-law34.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Papineau-Cameron. About 765 people living in the town speak English, 215 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English765
French215
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 38.3% of Papineau-Cameron's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 61.2% know English only, 0.5% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only60061.2%
French only50.5%
English and French37538.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English71.4%88.8%
French21.9%9.2%
Non-official languages3.1%0.5%

Religion

Papineau-Cameron is predominantly Christian. About 825 of its population is Christian (420 males and 405 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian78.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Papineau-Cameron

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Places to Visit in Papineau-Cameron

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Papineau-Cameron

NameTypeApprox. Area
Papineau Lake Conservation AreaParks5.3 ha
Explorer's Point ParkParks2.0 ha
Mattawa Island Conservation AreaNature Reserves—
Samuel de Champlain Provincial ParkNature Reserves2,513.7 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Papineau-Cameron

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Papineau-Cameron

What is the population of Papineau-Cameron?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Papineau-Cameron has a population of 982 people, making it the 285th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 1,016 in 2016, a decrease of 34 people or 3.35%. The town has a population density of 1.7 people per km² across a land area of 564.23 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Papineau-Cameron growing?

Papineau-Cameron's population declined by 3.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,016 to 982 people, a loss of 34 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Papineau-Cameron?

Papineau-Cameron has a population density of approximately 1.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Papineau-Cameron?

Papineau-Cameron covers a land area of approximately 564.23 km².

What is the median age in Papineau-Cameron?

The median age of the population in Papineau-Cameron is 52.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Papineau-Cameron?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Papineau-Cameron is French.

What is the median household income in Papineau-Cameron?

The median household income in Papineau-Cameron is $73,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Papineau-Cameron?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Papineau-Cameron.

What is the main religion in Papineau-Cameron?

Christian is the predominant religion in Papineau-Cameron.

What percentage of Papineau-Cameron's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 27.1% of Papineau-Cameron's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Papineau-Cameron residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Papineau-Cameron's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Papineau-Cameron are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.9% of census families in Papineau-Cameron, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Papineau-Cameron?

Multigenerational households make up 2.5% of all households in Papineau-Cameron, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Papineau-Cameron's population is bilingual in English and French?

38.3% of Papineau-Cameron's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Papineau-Cameron's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Papineau-Cameron, 34.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Papineau-Cameron available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.