Uxbridge, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Uxbridge census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 21,556
- +1.8% since 2016
- Density
- 51.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 421
- km²
- Median age
- 47.2
- years
- Median household income
- $117,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Uxbridge. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 420.52 km2. The town has a population density of 51.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Uxbridge town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Uxbridge on the Map
- Points of interest (37)
- Places to visit (10)
- Green spaces (9)
Uxbridge location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Uxbridge has a population of around 21,556 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Uxbridge has increased by ▲ 1.79%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 21,176 | 21,556 | +1.79% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.36% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Uxbridge's population is projected to reach approximately 21,943 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 52.18 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 21,556 | 21,943 | 52.18 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Uxbridge Population Trend & Context
Uxbridge is the 79th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 21,556 — an increase of 380 (▲ 1.79%) people from the 21,176 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 47.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Uxbridge compare to other Ontario towns?
- 77th Owen Sound 21,612
- 78th Scugog 21,581
- 79th Uxbridge This town 21,556
- 80th Wilmot 21,429
- 81st Essex 21,216
Population By Genders
The male population of Uxbridge is around 10,590 while the female population is around 10,965.
Of the 21,556 total population in Uxbridge, the largest gender is female with around 10,965 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 10,590 | 10,965 | +3.42% |
Is Uxbridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Uxbridge compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Uxbridge Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Uxbridge compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Uxbridge | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $117,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 47.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 30.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 13.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Uxbridge has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.00% of the total population. The town median age is 47.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 940 8.90% | 1,000 9.10% | 6.00% | 1,940 9.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 940 8.90% | 910 8.30% | 3.19% | 1,850 8.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 735 6.90% | 845 7.70% | 13.02% | 1,580 7.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 670 6.30% | 745 6.80% | 10.07% | 1,415 6.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 700 6.60% | 650 5.90% | 7.14% | 1,350 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 635 6.00% | 715 6.50% | 11.19% | 1,350 6.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 700 6.60% | 580 5.30% | 17.14% | 1,285 6.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 630 5.90% | 575 5.20% | 8.73% | 1,205 5.60% |
| 70 to 74 years | 575 5.40% | 585 5.30% | 1.71% | 1,160 5.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 570 5.40% | 580 5.30% | 1.72% | 1,155 5.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 540 5.10% | 560 5.10% | 3.57% | 1,100 5.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 560 5.30% | 535 4.90% | 4.46% | 1,095 5.10% |
| 40 to 44 years | 530 5.00% | 545 5.00% | 2.75% | 1,075 5.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 510 4.80% | 480 4.40% | 5.88% | 995 4.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 500 4.70% | 465 4.20% | 7.00% | 965 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 370 3.50% | 440 4.00% | 15.91% | 810 3.80% |
| 85 years and over | 235 2.20% | 390 3.60% | 39.74% | 620 2.90% |
| 80 to 84 years | 250 2.40% | 355 3.20% | 29.58% | 605 2.80% |
| 85 to 89 years | 160 1.50% | 210 1.90% | 23.81% | 370 1.70% |
| 90 to 94 years | 60 0.60% | 145 1.30% | 58.62% | 205 1.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.40% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Uxbridge are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.30% | 62.70% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 19.80% | 23.00% | 21.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.00% | 14.40% | 15.20% |
Explore Uxbridge Through Videos
Population of Uxbridge by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Uxbridge is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Uxbridge is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Uxbridge are English, which accounts for 34.38% of the total population, followed by Scottish (24.67%), Irish (23.57%), Canadian (17.24%), and German (10.77%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Uxbridge include Italian, British Isles, French, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 34.17% | 34.64% | 34.38% |
| Scottish | 24.44% | 24.89% | 24.67% |
| Irish | 22.78% | 24.33% | 23.57% |
| Canadian | 17.85% | 16.56% | 17.24% |
| German | 10.49% | 11.09% | 10.77% |
| Italian | 7.21% | 7.91% | 7.57% |
| British Isles | 6.93% | 7.45% | 7.19% |
| French | 5.65% | 5.61% | 5.61% |
| Dutch | 5.13% | 4.88% | 5.00% |
| Polish | 3.18% | 2.85% | 3.04% |
Indigenous Identity in Uxbridge
About 1.61% of Uxbridge's population (345 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.39% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 75 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Uxbridge's population profile.
About 13.5% of Uxbridge's population are immigrants (2,890 people).
The top countries of origin for Uxbridge's immigrant population are United Kingdom (830), United States of America (145), Germany (145), China (145), Italy (125).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 830 |
| United States of America | 145 |
| Germany | 145 |
| China | 145 |
| Italy | 125 |
97.9% of Uxbridge's residents (20,945 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.2% are not.
By generation status, 14.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 21.2% are second generation, and 64.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 6,520 of Uxbridge's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.40% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.00%, 8.05%, and 5.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 2,780 | 17.35% |
| 1 person | 1,665 | 10.40% |
| 4 persons | 1,440 | 9.00% |
| 3 persons | 1,290 | 8.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 830 | 5.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 8,010 occupied private dwellings in Uxbridge, 84.0% are owner-occupied (6,730) and 15.9% are rented (1,275). The median value of owned dwellings is $900,000 (average $1,038,000).
Period of Construction
19.7% of Uxbridge's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Uxbridge
Of census families in Uxbridge, 88.1% are couple families and 11.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
20.9% of households in Uxbridge are one-person households, 62.4% are couple-family households, 7.1% are one-parent-family households, and 3.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,670 | 20.9% |
| Couple-family households | 4,995 | 62.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 565 | 7.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 305 | 3.8% |
Income in Uxbridge
Analyzing income distribution in Uxbridge can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Uxbridge is $47,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Uxbridge population or around 2,250 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 2,150 and 1,875 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Uxbridge's median household income is $117,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Uxbridge's median household income is 33,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Uxbridge
This data sheds light on the distribution of Uxbridge residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.70% or most of the Uxbridge population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 3,620 | 3,920 | 7,545 | 68.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,405 | 1,375 | 2,785 | 25.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 380 | 280 | 655 | 6.00% |
Above national average 33.5% of Uxbridge's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Uxbridge
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Uxbridge. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Uxbridge is at 8.40% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 59.21% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.40% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Uxbridge, 36.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 6,585 | 36.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 5,300 | 29.2% |
| Did not work | 6,255 | 34.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Uxbridge's population (around 64.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 1,535 men and 965 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 2,495.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,535 | 965 | 2,495 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Uxbridge industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Uxbridge is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Uxbridge has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (11%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Professional, scientific and technical services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 1,160 | 165 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 560 | 640 | 10% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 640 | 560 | 10% |
| Educational services | 285 | 745 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 130 | 855 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 495 | 215 | 6% |
| Public administration | 355 | 260 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 365 | 185 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 320 | 225 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 180 | 350 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 320 | 185 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 195 | 290 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 195 | 200 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 250 | 100 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 150 | 165 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 160 | 130 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 140 | 95 | 2% |
| Utilities | 95 | 20 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 25 | 35 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 15 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Uxbridge residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Uxbridge: Construction (11%), Retail trade (10%), Professional, scientific and technical services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Uxbridge: Sales and service occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 2,960 | 2,930 | 5,885 | 54.80% |
| Worked at home | 1,630 | 1,845 | 3,470 | 32.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 1,095 | 280 | 1,375 | 12.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.10% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Uxbridge residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Uxbridge residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Uxbridge spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 21.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 21.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 14.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Uxbridge shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Uxbridge's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Uxbridge. About 21,205 people living in the town speak English, 175 people speak French, 65 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 35 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 21,205 |
| French | 175 |
| Neither English nor French | 65 |
| English and French | 35 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.6% of Uxbridge's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 19,760 | 92.0% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 1,640 | 7.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 70 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.9% | 96.1% |
| Non-official languages | 8.7% | 2.7% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.1% |
Religion
Uxbridge is predominantly Christian. About 11,855 of its population is Christian (5,575 males and 6,280 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 1.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Hindu, both represent 1.0% and 0.4% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.3% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.4% |
| Jewish | 1.0% |
| Islam | 1.0% |
| Hindu | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 0.1% |
Points of Interest in Uxbridge
Schools
- Glad Park Public School
- St. Mark Catholic Elementary School
- St. Brigid Catholic Elementary School
- Quaker Village Public School
- Goodwood Public School
- Harry Bowes Public School
- St. Joseph Catholic School
- Uxbridge Public School
- Joseph Gould Public School
- Summitview Public School
- Mount Albert Public School
- Sunderland Public School
- Uxbridge Secondary School
Parks
- Brock Tract
- Steve McNevitts Park
- Drysdale Woods
- Taylor Walter Park
- Ballantrae Community Centre and Sports Fields
- Foxwood
- Loretta Crescent Parkette
- Quaker Common
- Herrema Fields
- Quaker Hill
- Bonner Fields
- Centennial Park
- King Street Parkette
- Hodgson Parkette
- Elgin Park
- Fields of Uxbridge
- Brookdale Tract
Libraries
- Brock Libraries - Sunderland Branch
- Uxbridge Public Library - Main Branch
- East Gwillimbury Public Library - Mount Albert Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Uxbridge
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Uxbridge
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Brock Tract | Parks | — |
| Steve McNevitts Park | Parks | — |
| Drysdale Woods | Parks | — |
| Taylor Walter Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Ballantrae Community Centre and Sports Fields | Parks | 3.8 ha |
| Foxwood | Parks | 14.1 ha |
| Loretta Crescent Parkette | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Quaker Common | Parks | 12.1 ha |
| Herrema Fields | Parks | 7.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Uxbridge
- Scugog 17.3 km away · 21,581 people
- Whitchurch-Stouffville 18.2 km away · 49,864 people
- Baldwin 24.6 km away · 579 people
- Brock 26.6 km away · 12,567 people
- Newmarket 27.7 km away · 87,942 people
- Whitby 29.3 km away · 138,501 people
- East Gwillimbury 29.3 km away · 34,637 people
- Ajax 29.9 km away · 126,666 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Uxbridge
What is the population of Uxbridge?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Uxbridge has a population of 21,556 people, making it the 79th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 21,176 in 2016, an increase of 380 people or 1.79%. The town has a population density of 51.3 people per km² across a land area of 420.52 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Uxbridge growing?
Uxbridge's population grew by 1.79% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 21,176 to 21,556 people, a gain of 380 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 47.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Uxbridge?
Uxbridge has a population density of approximately 51.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Uxbridge?
Uxbridge covers a land area of approximately 420.52 km².
What is the median age in Uxbridge?
The median age of the population in Uxbridge is 47.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Uxbridge?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Uxbridge is English.
What is the median household income in Uxbridge?
The median household income in Uxbridge is $117,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Uxbridge?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Uxbridge.
What is the main religion in Uxbridge?
Christian is the predominant religion in Uxbridge.
What percentage of Uxbridge's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.6% of Uxbridge's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Uxbridge residents are Canadian citizens?
97.9% of Uxbridge's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Uxbridge are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.9% of census families in Uxbridge, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Uxbridge?
Multigenerational households make up 3.8% of all households in Uxbridge, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Uxbridge's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.6% of Uxbridge's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Uxbridge's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Uxbridge, 36.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Uxbridge available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.