Parry Sound, Ontario Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Parry Sound, a town in Canada with a land area of 13.10 km2 and has a population density of 524.90 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Parry Sound location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Parry Sound

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Parry Sound is around 6,879 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Parry Sound in 2021 census have increased 7.35% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
6,4086,879 +7.35%

Population By Genders

Of the 6,879 total population in Parry Sound, the largest gender is female with around 3,650 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
3,2303,650 +11.51%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 6,408 population in Parry Sound, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 8.80% of them are male and 7.90% female. While the median age of the whole population is 53.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years135 4.20%140 3.80% 3.57%275 4.00%
5 to 9 years155 4.80%140 3.80% 9.68%290 4.20%
10 to 14 years125 3.90%115 3.20% 8.00%235 3.40%
15 to 19 years135 4.20%145 4.00% 6.90%285 4.10%
20 to 24 years160 5.00%160 4.40% 0.00%315 4.60%
25 to 29 years190 5.90%240 6.60% 20.83%435 6.30%
30 to 34 years220 6.80%210 5.80% 4.55%425 6.20%
35 to 39 years155 4.80%165 4.50% 6.06%320 4.70%
40 to 44 years145 4.50%155 4.20% 6.45%300 4.40%
45 to 49 years140 4.30%180 4.90% 22.22%315 4.60%
50 to 54 years190 5.90%200 5.50% 5.00%390 5.70%
55 to 59 years235 7.30%275 7.50% 14.55%510 7.40%
60 to 64 years285 8.80%290 7.90% 1.72%570 8.30%
65 to 69 years240 7.40%275 7.50% 12.73%505 7.30%
70 to 74 years215 6.70%260 7.10% 17.31%475 6.90%
75 to 79 years150 4.60%190 5.20% 21.05%340 4.90%
80 to 84 years205 6.30%215 5.90% 4.65%415 6.00%
85 years and over155 4.80%310 8.50% 50.00%465 6.80%
85 to 89 years70 2.20%200 5.50% 65.00%275 4.00%
90 to 94 years75 2.30%90 2.50% 16.67%160 2.30%
95 to 99 years5 0.20%15 0.40% 66.67%25 0.40%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Parry Sound are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.80%10.70%11.70%
15 to 64 years57.40%55.20%56.30%
65 years and over29.90%34.10%32.00%
Average age of the population48.10%50.70%49.40%
Median age of the population51.20%54.80%53.20%

Explore Parry Sound Through Videos

Population of Parry Sound by Ethnicity and Origin

In Parry Sound, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Parry Sound embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Parry Sound's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Parry Sound.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English33.77%34.12%33.95%
Irish28.03%27.50%27.75%
Scottish26.56%24.56%25.50%
Canadian19.67%18.09%18.84%
French10.66%10.74%10.70%
German10.49%9.85%10.23%
British Isles4.10%5.29%4.65%
Dutch3.44%3.68%3.57%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.28%3.68%3.49%
Italian4.10%2.35%3.18%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Parry Sound, which totals 6,408, the majority, consisting of 1,715 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 1 person.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person1,29020.20%
2 persons1,14517.90%
3 persons3755.85%
4 persons2654.15%
5 or more persons1201.90%

Income in Parry Sound

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Parry Sound, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Parry Sound is $37,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Parry Sound is $62,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Parry Sound provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Parry Sound.

Education Levels in Parry Sound

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Parry Sound.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6259301,55017.75%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,3201,5352,85032.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree9108051,71018.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,9552,3504,29549.15%

Employment in Parry Sound

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Parry Sound's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.14% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate49.16%
Unemployment rate5.14%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Parry Sound working as an employee. Most of them (68.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Parry Sound working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed225220450

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Parry Sound. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (23%) in Parry Sound are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting25152%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1501%
Construction3306013%
Manufacturing125506%
Wholesale trade30202%
Retail trade23026516%
Transportation and warehousing50202%
Information and cultural industries0301%
Finance and insurance20402%
Real estate and rental and leasing30101%
Professional, scientific and technical services35503%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services60453%
Educational services40754%
Health care and social assistance16055523%
Arts, entertainment and recreation45403%
Accommodation and food services1201509%
Other services (except public administration)45904%
Public administration85454%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Parry Sound. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home15519535012.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2809037013.30%
Usual place of work8801,1652,05573.90%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Parry Sound travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.80%
15 to 29 minutes16.50%
30 to 44 minutes7.20%
45 to 59 minutes4.70%
60 minutes and over4.50%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Parry Sound offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Parry Sound area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
48.85%
Married or living common-law
51.15%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Parry Sound, the most used official language is English. Around 6,555 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English6,555
French90
English and French10
Neither English nor French10

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Parry Sound is Christian. Around 3,125 people in Parry Sound are Christian (1,370 males and 1,370 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist1.2%
Christian48.5%
Hindu0.4%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.5%
Sikh0.3%