Brethour, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Brethour census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 105
- −15.3% since 2016
- Density
- 1.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 81.97
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Brethour. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 81.97 km2. The town has a population density of 1.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Brethour town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Brethour on the Map
Brethour location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Brethour has a population of around 105 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Brethour has decreased by ▼ -15.32%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | 105 | --15.32% |
2026 Population Projection
Brethour's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 105 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Brethour Population Trend & Context
Brethour is the 441st-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 105 — a decline of 19 (▼ 15.32%) people from the 124 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Brethour compare to other Ontario towns?
- 439th Neguaguon Lake 25D 118
- 440th Gull River 55 110
- 441st Brethour This town 105
- 442nd Magnetewan 1 102
- 443rd Pays Plat 51 100
Population By Genders
The male population of Brethour is around 55 while the female population is around 55.
Of the 105 total population in Brethour, the largest gender is female with around 55 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | 55 | -0.00% |
Is Brethour a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Brethour compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Brethour Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Brethour compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Brethour | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Brethour has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The town median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 52.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.60% and 19.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Brethour are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 54.50% | 54.50% | 52.40% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 27.30% | 27.30% | 28.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.10% | 18.20% | 19.00% |
Population of Brethour by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Brethour is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Brethour is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Brethour are Canadian, which accounts for 41.67% of the total population, followed by French (33.33%), English (25.00%), Mennonite (0.00%), and Swiss (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Brethour include Finnish, Sri Lankan, Croatian, Japanese, and South Asian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 33.33% | 33.33% | 41.67% |
| French | 50.00% | 33.33% | 33.33% |
| English | 33.33% | 33.33% | 25.00% |
| Mennonite | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Swiss | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Finnish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sri Lankan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Croatian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Japanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| South Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Brethour
About 0.00% of Brethour's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Brethour's population profile.
About 0.0% of Brethour's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Brethour's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Brethour's residents (60 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.2% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 35 of Brethour's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 6.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 6.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 5 | 6.25% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 6.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 25 occupied private dwellings in Brethour, 80.0% are owner-occupied (20) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Brethour's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Brethour
Of census families in Brethour, 85.7% are couple families and 14.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
14.3% of households in Brethour are one-person households, 71.4% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Couple-family households | 25 | 71.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Brethour
Analyzing income distribution in Brethour can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Brethour is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Brethour population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Brethour's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Brethour's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Brethour
This data sheds light on the distribution of Brethour residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
100.00% or most of the Brethour population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 0.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 20 | 100.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Brethour's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Brethour
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Brethour. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Brethour is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 40.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Brethour, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 70.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 0 | 0.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 30.0% |
| Did not work | 35 | 70.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Brethour's population (around 40.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Brethour industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Brethour is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Brethour has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Finance and insurance sector comes second at 0%, followed by Real estate and rental and leasing at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Brethour residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Brethour: Information and cultural industries (0%), Finance and insurance (0%), Real estate and rental and leasing (0%)
Top occupation categories in Brethour: Sales and service occupations (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (40%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Brethour residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Brethour residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Brethour spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 100.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Brethour shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Brethour's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Brethour. About 95 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 95 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 9.5% of Brethour's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 95 | 90.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 9.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.7% | 90.5% |
| French | 9.5% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.8% | 0.0% |
Religion
Brethour is predominantly Christian. About 15 of its population is Christian (15 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 27.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Brethour
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brethour
What is the population of Brethour?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Brethour has a population of 105 people, making it the 441st town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 124 in 2016, a decrease of 19 people or 15.32%. The town has a population density of 1.3 people per km² across a land area of 81.97 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Brethour growing?
Brethour's population declined by 15.32% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 124 to 105 people, a loss of 19 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.5%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Brethour?
Brethour has a population density of approximately 1.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Brethour?
Brethour covers a land area of approximately 81.97 km².
What is the median age in Brethour?
The median age of the population in Brethour is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Brethour?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Brethour is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Brethour?
The median household income in Brethour is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Brethour?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Brethour.
What is the main religion in Brethour?
Christian is the predominant religion in Brethour.
What percentage of Brethour's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Brethour's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Brethour residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Brethour's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Brethour are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.3% of census families in Brethour, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Brethour?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Brethour, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Brethour's population is bilingual in English and French?
9.5% of Brethour's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Brethour's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Brethour, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Brethour available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.