Kerns, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kerns census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 330
- −7.8% since 2016
- Density
- 3.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 90.66
- km²
- Median age
- 39.2
- years
- Median household income
- $77,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kerns. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 90.66 km2. The town has a population density of 3.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Kerns town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Kerns on the Map
Kerns location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Kerns has a population of around 330 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kerns has decreased by ▼ -7.82%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 358 | 330 | --7.82% |
2026 Population Projection
Kerns's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 330 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Kerns Population Trend & Context
Kerns is the 384th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 330 — a decline of 28 (▼ 7.82%) people from the 358 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Kerns compare to other Ontario towns?
- 382nd Casey 341
- 383rd Hiawatha First Nation 341
- 384th Kerns This town 330
- 385th Moravian 47 328
- 386th Jocelyn 314
Population By Genders
The male population of Kerns is around 160 while the female population is around 165.
Of the 330 total population in Kerns, the largest gender is female with around 165 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | 165 | -3.03% |
Is Kerns a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kerns compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Kerns Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Kerns compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Kerns | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 39.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Kerns has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The town median age is 39.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.20% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kerns are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 40.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 60.60% | 59.10% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 24.20% | 24.20% |
| 65 years and over | 15.60% | 15.20% | 16.70% |
Population of Kerns by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Kerns is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Kerns is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kerns are Canadian, which accounts for 23.38% of the total population, followed by English (22.08%), French (16.88%), Scottish (11.69%), and European (11.69%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Kerns include Dutch, Irish, French Canadian, Caucasian (White), and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 25.00% | 20.93% | 23.38% |
| English | 19.44% | 20.93% | 22.08% |
| French | 22.22% | 9.30% | 16.88% |
| Scottish | 19.44% | 4.65% | 11.69% |
| European | 0.00% | 18.60% | 11.69% |
| Dutch | 11.11% | 9.30% | 10.39% |
| Irish | 11.11% | 6.98% | 9.09% |
| French Canadian | 5.56% | 9.30% | 9.09% |
| Caucasian (White) | 11.11% | 4.65% | 9.09% |
| German | 5.56% | 9.30% | 7.79% |
Indigenous Identity in Kerns
About 0.00% of Kerns's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kerns's population profile.
About 0.0% of Kerns's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Kerns's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Kerns's residents (385 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.1% are second generation, and 84.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 120 of Kerns's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.40% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.35%, 6.25%, and 4.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 20.85% |
| 1 person | 25 | 10.40% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 8.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.25% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Kerns, 88.0% are owner-occupied (110) and 12.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $324,000 (average $340,000).
Period of Construction
32.0% of Kerns's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Kerns
Of census families in Kerns, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
20.8% of households in Kerns are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 4.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 20.8% |
| Couple-family households | 80 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Kerns
Analyzing income distribution in Kerns can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kerns is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Kerns population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Kerns's median household income is $77,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Kerns's median household income is 7,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Kerns
This data sheds light on the distribution of Kerns residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Kerns population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 18.20% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 15.20% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 55 | 110 | 66.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 20 | 30 | 18.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 0 | 25 | 15.20% |
Below national average 15.2% of Kerns's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Kerns
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kerns. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kerns is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.15% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kerns, 53.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 145 | 53.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 16.7% |
| Did not work | 80 | 29.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Kerns's population (around 57.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 25 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Kerns industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kerns is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Kerns has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 20%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 50 | 25 | 40% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 20% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Kerns residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Kerns: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Health care and social assistance (20%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (6%)
Top occupation categories in Kerns: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (37%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 70 | 50 | 120 | 70.60% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 25 | 40 | 23.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Kerns residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kerns residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kerns spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 52.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 32.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 8.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Kerns shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kerns's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Kerns. About 290 people living in the town speak English, 35 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 290 |
| French | 35 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 21.2% of Kerns's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 77.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 255 | 77.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 70 | 21.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.3% | 93.9% |
| French | 10.6% | 3.0% |
| Non-official languages | 4.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Kerns is predominantly Christian. About 290 of its population is Christian (125 males and 170 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 74.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Kerns
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kerns
What is the population of Kerns?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kerns has a population of 330 people, making it the 384th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 358 in 2016, a decrease of 28 people or 7.82%. The town has a population density of 3.6 people per km² across a land area of 90.66 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Kerns growing?
Kerns's population declined by 7.82% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 358 to 330 people, a loss of 28 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Kerns?
Kerns has a population density of approximately 3.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Kerns?
Kerns covers a land area of approximately 90.66 km².
What is the median age in Kerns?
The median age of the population in Kerns is 39.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Kerns?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kerns is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Kerns?
The median household income in Kerns is $77,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Kerns?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Kerns.
What is the main religion in Kerns?
Christian is the predominant religion in Kerns.
What percentage of Kerns's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Kerns's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Kerns residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Kerns's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Kerns are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Kerns, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Kerns?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Kerns, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Kerns's population is bilingual in English and French?
21.2% of Kerns's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Kerns's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kerns, 53.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Kerns available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.