Hiawatha First Nation, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hiawatha First Nation census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 341
- −5.8% since 2016
- Density
- 38.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 8.93
- km²
- Median age
- 52.8
- years
- Median household income
- $62,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hiawatha First Nation. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 8.93 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 38.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Hiawatha First Nation Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Hiawatha First Nation on the Map
- Points of interest (41)
- Places to visit (34)
- Green spaces (13)
Hiawatha First Nation location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hiawatha First Nation has a population of around 341 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hiawatha First Nation has decreased by ▼ -5.80%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 362 | 341 | --5.80% |
2026 Population Projection
Hiawatha First Nation's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 341 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Hiawatha First Nation Population Trend & Context
Hiawatha First Nation is the 383rd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 341 — a decline of 21 (▼ 5.80%) people from the 362 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Hiawatha First Nation compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 381st James 348
- 382nd Casey 341
- 383rd Hiawatha First Nation This Indian reserve 341
- 384th Kerns 330
- 385th Moravian 47 328
Population By Genders
The male population of Hiawatha First Nation is around 160 while the female population is around 185.
Of the 341 total population in Hiawatha First Nation, the largest gender is female with around 185 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | 185 | -13.51% |
Is Hiawatha First Nation a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hiawatha First Nation compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hiawatha First Nation Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Hiawatha First Nation compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hiawatha First Nation | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,400 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 52.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.5% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hiawatha First Nation has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 52.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.90% and 10.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hiawatha First Nation are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 55.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 59.40% | 62.20% | 61.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 10.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 28.10% | 29.70% | 27.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.50% | 5.40% | 10.30% |
Population of Hiawatha First Nation by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hiawatha First Nation is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Hiawatha First Nation is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hiawatha First Nation are English, which accounts for 33.82% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (27.94%), Ojibway (22.06%), Irish (20.59%), and Scottish (11.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hiawatha First Nation include Canadian, French, Anishinaabe, German, and Italian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.50% | 30.56% | 33.82% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 21.88% | 36.11% | 27.94% |
| Ojibway | 25.00% | 16.67% | 22.06% |
| Irish | 21.88% | 19.44% | 20.59% |
| Scottish | 12.50% | 11.11% | 11.76% |
| Canadian | 12.50% | 11.11% | 10.29% |
| French | 12.50% | 11.11% | 8.82% |
| Anishinaabe | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.41% |
| German | 6.25% | 5.56% | 4.41% |
| Italian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.94% |
Indigenous Identity in Hiawatha First Nation
About 61.19% of Hiawatha First Nation's population (205 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 38.81% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 190 people (56.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hiawatha First Nation's population profile.
About 0.0% of Hiawatha First Nation's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Hiawatha First Nation's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Hiawatha First Nation's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.4% are second generation, and 83.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of Hiawatha First Nation's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 4.70%, and 1.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 23.45% |
| 1 person | 40 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 1.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 155 occupied private dwellings in Hiawatha First Nation, 83.9% are owner-occupied (130) and 6.5% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
16.1% of Hiawatha First Nation's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hiawatha First Nation
Of census families in Hiawatha First Nation, 77.3% are couple families and 22.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
25.0% of households in Hiawatha First Nation are one-person households, 46.9% are couple-family households, 15.6% are one-parent-family households, and 3.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 75 | 46.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 15.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 3.1% |
Income in Hiawatha First Nation
Analyzing income distribution in Hiawatha First Nation can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hiawatha First Nation is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hiawatha First Nation population or around 60 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hiawatha First Nation's median household income is $62,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hiawatha First Nation's median household income is 21,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hiawatha First Nation
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hiawatha First Nation residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.00% or most of the Hiawatha First Nation population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 70 | 105 | 60.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 25 | 50 | 28.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 0 | 25 | 14.30% |
Below national average 8.6% of Hiawatha First Nation's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hiawatha First Nation
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hiawatha First Nation. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hiawatha First Nation is at 12.50% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hiawatha First Nation, 30.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 30.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 21.7% |
| Did not work | 150 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Hiawatha First Nation's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hiawatha First Nation industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hiawatha First Nation is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hiawatha First Nation has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 19%, followed by Public administration at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 22% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 15 | 19% |
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 13% |
| Construction | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hiawatha First Nation residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hiawatha First Nation: Health care and social assistance (22%), Retail trade (19%), Public administration (13%)
Top occupation categories in Hiawatha First Nation: Sales and service occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 45 | 85 | 63.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 25 | 30 | 22.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 15 | 11.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hiawatha First Nation residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hiawatha First Nation residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hiawatha First Nation spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 9.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hiawatha First Nation shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hiawatha First Nation's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hiawatha First Nation. About 335 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 335 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.5% of Hiawatha First Nation's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 335 | 98.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.5% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hiawatha First Nation is predominantly Christian. About 140 of its population is Christian (55 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 41.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Hiawatha First Nation
Schools
Parks
- Union Street Park
- Victoria Park
- Douro South Park
- Douro North Park
- Skyline Park
- Humber Park
- Eastgate Memorial Park
- Rogers Cove
- Chelsea Gardens
- Beavermead Park
- Rideau Park
- Ashburnham Memorial Park
- GreenUP Ecology Park
- Burnham Point Park
- John Taylor Memorial Park
- Collison Park
- Stocker Park
- Inverlea Park
- Edmison Heights Park
- Pioneer Memorial Park
- Roland Glover Park
- Barnardo Park
- Riverview Park & Zoo
- Turner Park
- Golfview Heights Park
- Brinton Carpet Park
- Confederation Square
- Manor Heights Park
- Wedgewood Park
- Simcoe & Bethune Park
Libraries
- Trent Lakes Public Library - Main Branch
- Otonabee-South Monaghan Public Library - Bailieboro Branch
- Otonabee South Monaghan Public Library - Gayle Nelson Keene Branch
- Selwyn Public Library - Lakefield Branch
- Peterborough Public Library - Delafosse Branch
- Otonabee South Monaghan Public Library - Stewart Hall Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Hiawatha First Nation
Museums
- Lang Pioneer Village
- Peterborough Museum and Archives
- Art Gallery of Peterborough
- Peterborough Lift Lock Visitors Centre
- Canadian Canoe Museum
- Hutchinson House
- Christ Church Community Museum
- Canadian Canoe Museum
Attractions
- Miniature Railway
- Abandoned rail bridge
- Trent Severn Waterway National Historical Site of Canada, Buckhorn Loch #31
- Peterborough Lift Lock
- Peterborough Centennial Fountain
- Buckhorn Berry Farm
Historic Sites
- Cenotaph
- Wall Of Honour
- Serpent Mounds Park
- Warsaw War Memorial
- 1885 Dynamite Explosion
- The Cathedral of St. Peter-in-Chains
- The Peterborough Lift Locks
- Trent University
- Thomas J. Bata Library
- Faryon Bridge
- Citizens War Memorial
- Cenotaph
- UN: Our Hope For Mankind
- Col. Samuel Strickland 1804–1867
- Peterborough Armoury
- Cox Terrace
Theatres
Green Spaces in Hiawatha First Nation
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Union Street Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Victoria Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Douro South Park | Parks | 13.1 ha |
| Douro North Park | Parks | 6.7 ha |
| Skyline Park | Parks | 18.7 ha |
| Humber Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Eastgate Memorial Park | Parks | 4.1 ha |
| Rogers Cove | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Chelsea Gardens | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Beavermead Park | Parks | 17.4 ha |
| Rideau Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Ashburnham Memorial Park | Parks | 21.3 ha |
| GreenUP Ecology Park | Parks | 2.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Hiawatha First Nation
- Alderville First Nation 10.7 km away · 542 people
- Mississaugas of Scugog Island 54.0 km away · 125 people
- Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory 84.6 km away · 2,535 people
- Saugeen 29 98.9 km away · 784 people
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation 103.8 km away · 998 people
- Oneida 41 104.8 km away
- Wahta Mohawk Territory 154.7 km away
- Christian Island 30A 166.3 km away · 30 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hiawatha First Nation
What is the population of Hiawatha First Nation?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hiawatha First Nation has a population of 341 people, making it the 382nd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 362 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 5.80%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 38.2 people per km² across a land area of 8.93 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hiawatha First Nation growing?
Hiawatha First Nation's population declined by 5.80% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 362 to 341 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hiawatha First Nation?
Hiawatha First Nation has a population density of approximately 38.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hiawatha First Nation?
Hiawatha First Nation covers a land area of approximately 8.93 km².
What is the median age in Hiawatha First Nation?
The median age of the population in Hiawatha First Nation is 52.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hiawatha First Nation?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hiawatha First Nation is English.
What is the median household income in Hiawatha First Nation?
The median household income in Hiawatha First Nation is $62,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hiawatha First Nation?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hiawatha First Nation.
What is the main religion in Hiawatha First Nation?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hiawatha First Nation.
What percentage of Hiawatha First Nation's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 61.2% of Hiawatha First Nation's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hiawatha First Nation residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Hiawatha First Nation's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hiawatha First Nation are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 21.7% of census families in Hiawatha First Nation, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hiawatha First Nation?
Multigenerational households make up 3.1% of all households in Hiawatha First Nation, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hiawatha First Nation's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.5% of Hiawatha First Nation's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hiawatha First Nation's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hiawatha First Nation, 30.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hiawatha First Nation available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.