Skip to content
Canada Population

Thessalon 12, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Thessalon 12 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
151
+21.8% since 2016
Density
15.8
people per km²
Land area
9.57
km²
Median age
40.4
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
20.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Thessalon 12. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 9.57 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 15.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Thessalon 12 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Thessalon 12 on the Map

Thessalon 12 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Thessalon 12 has a population of around 151 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Thessalon 12 has increased by ▲ 21.77%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
124151 +21.77%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.02% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Thessalon 12's population is projected to reach approximately 184 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 19.23 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
15118419.23

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Thessalon 12 Population Trend & Context

Thessalon 12 is the 427th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 151 — an increase of 27 (▲ 21.77%) people from the 124 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Thessalon 12 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 425th Mattawan 153
  2. 426th Gauthier 151
  3. 427th Thessalon 12 This Indian reserve 151
  4. 428th Pic Mobert North 138
  5. 429th French River 13 137

Population By Genders

The male population of Thessalon 12 is around 70 while the female population is around 80.

Of the 151 total population in Thessalon 12, the largest gender is female with around 80 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7080 +12.50%

Is Thessalon 12 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Thessalon 12 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

20.0%
Unemployment rate
7.8 pts above the province
39.1%
Employment rate
16.0 pts below the province
43.5%
Participation rate
19.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

75.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
13.0 pts above the province
75.0%
Commute by car
8.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
46.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
25.0%
One-person households
1.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Thessalon 12 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Thessalon 12 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorThessalon 12Ontario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate20.0%12.2%
Median age40.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Thessalon 12 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 40.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 25.80% and 16.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Thessalon 12 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years45.00%45.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years64.30%56.30%58.10%
0 to 14 years15.00%20.00%40.00%
0 to 14 years21.40%25.00%25.80%
65 years and over10.00%10.00%25.00%
65 years and over14.30%12.50%16.10%

Population of Thessalon 12 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Thessalon 12 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Thessalon 12 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Thessalon 12 are Ojibway, which accounts for 53.33% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (30.00%), French (13.33%), Anishinaabe (6.67%), and Canadian (6.67%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Thessalon 12 include English, German, French Canadian, North American Indigenous, and Burundian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway57.14%47.06%53.33%
First Nations (North American Indian)28.57%23.53%30.00%
French14.29%0.00%13.33%
Anishinaabe0.00%0.00%6.67%
Canadian0.00%0.00%6.67%
English14.29%0.00%6.67%
German0.00%0.00%6.67%
French Canadian14.29%0.00%6.67%
North American Indigenous0.00%11.76%6.67%
Burundian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Thessalon 12

About 90.32% of Thessalon 12's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 9.68% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (86.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity90.3%
Non-Indigenous identity9.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Thessalon 12's population profile.

About 0.0% of Thessalon 12's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Thessalon 12's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Thessalon 12's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 60 of Thessalon 12's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 16.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 8.35%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2016.65%
1 person1512.50%
3 persons108.35%
4 persons108.35%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Thessalon 12, 50.0% are owner-occupied (30) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Thessalon 12's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Thessalon 12

Of census families in Thessalon 12, 62.5% are couple families and 37.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families62.5%
One-parent families37.5%

27.3% of households in Thessalon 12 are one-person households, 45.5% are couple-family households, 9.1% are one-parent-family households, and 18.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1527.3%
Couple-family households2545.5%
One-parent-family households59.1%
Multigenerational households1018.2%

Income in Thessalon 12

Analyzing income distribution in Thessalon 12 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Thessalon 12 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Thessalon 12 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Thessalon 12's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Thessalon 12's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Thessalon 12

This data sheds light on the distribution of Thessalon 12 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.00% or most of the Thessalon 12 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 33.30% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 26.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10203040.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10102533.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree1502026.70%

Below national average 0.0% of Thessalon 12's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Thessalon 12

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Thessalon 12. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Thessalon 12 is at 18.18% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate39.13%
Unemployment rate18.18%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Thessalon 12, 27.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3027.3%
Worked part year and/or part time3027.3%
Did not work5045.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Thessalon 12's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Thessalon 12 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Thessalon 12 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Thessalon 12 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (30%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 20%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 20%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration0030%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting0020%
Transportation and warehousing10020%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0020%
Health care and social assistance01020%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Thessalon 12 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Thessalon 12: Public administration (30%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20%), Transportation and warehousing (20%)

Top occupation categories in Thessalon 12: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Health occupations (20%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10203066.70%
No fixed workplace address1001022.20%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Thessalon 12 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Thessalon 12 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Thessalon 12 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes75.00%
30 to 44 minutes25.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Thessalon 12 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Thessalon 12's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law45.5%
Not married and not living common-law54.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Thessalon 12. About 150 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English150
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.3% of Thessalon 12's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only150100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French53.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.7%100.0%
Non-official languages3.3%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Thessalon 12 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (25 males and 30 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian33.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Thessalon 12

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Thessalon 12

What is the population of Thessalon 12?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Thessalon 12 has a population of 151 people, making it the 426th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 124 in 2016, an increase of 27 people or 21.77%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 15.8 people per km² across a land area of 9.57 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Thessalon 12 growing?

Thessalon 12's population grew by 21.77% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 124 to 151 people, a gain of 27 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Thessalon 12?

Thessalon 12 has a population density of approximately 15.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Thessalon 12?

Thessalon 12 covers a land area of approximately 9.57 km².

What is the median age in Thessalon 12?

The median age of the population in Thessalon 12 is 40.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Thessalon 12?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Thessalon 12 is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Thessalon 12?

The median household income in Thessalon 12 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Thessalon 12?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Thessalon 12.

What is the main religion in Thessalon 12?

Christian is the predominant religion in Thessalon 12.

What percentage of Thessalon 12's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 93.3% of Thessalon 12's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Thessalon 12 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Thessalon 12's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Thessalon 12 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 37.5% of census families in Thessalon 12, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Thessalon 12?

Multigenerational households make up 18.2% of all households in Thessalon 12, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Thessalon 12's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.3% of Thessalon 12's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Thessalon 12's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Thessalon 12, 27.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Thessalon 12 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.