Zhiibaahaasing 19A, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Zhiibaahaasing 19A census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 41
- −25.5% since 2016
- Density
- 7.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 5.28
- km²
- Median age
- 20.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Zhiibaahaasing 19A. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 5.28 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Zhiibaahaasing 19A Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Zhiibaahaasing 19A on the Map
Zhiibaahaasing 19A location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Zhiibaahaasing 19A has a population of around 41 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A has decreased by ▼ -25.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | 41 | --25.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 41 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Zhiibaahaasing 19A Population Trend & Context
Zhiibaahaasing 19A is the 455th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 41 — a decline of 14 (▼ 25.45%) people from the 55 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 20.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Zhiibaahaasing 19A compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 453rd Northwest Angle 33B 52
- 454th Lake of the Woods 37 49
- 455th Zhiibaahaasing 19A This Indian reserve 41
- 456th Christian Island 30A 30
- 457th Chapleau 74A 17
Population By Genders
The male population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A is around 20 while the female population is around 25.
Of the 41 total population in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, the largest gender is female with around 25 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 | 25 | -20.00% |
Is Zhiibaahaasing 19A a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Zhiibaahaasing 19A compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Zhiibaahaasing 19A Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Zhiibaahaasing 19A compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Zhiibaahaasing 19A | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 20.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Zhiibaahaasing 19A has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 22.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 20.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.20% and 11.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Zhiibaahaasing 19A are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 40.00% | 55.60% |
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 40.00% | 22.20% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 20.00% | 11.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Zhiibaahaasing 19A is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Zhiibaahaasing 19A are North American Indigenous, which accounts for 100.00% of the total population, followed by Tibetan (0.00%), Zimbabwean (0.00%), Burmese (0.00%), and Mongolian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Zhiibaahaasing 19A include Azorean, Atikamekw, Bamileke, Indo-Guyanese, and Ugandan.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| North American Indigenous | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Tibetan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Zimbabwean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Burmese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mongolian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Azorean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Atikamekw | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Bamileke | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Indo-Guyanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ugandan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Zhiibaahaasing 19A
About 100.00% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population profile.
About 0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Zhiibaahaasing 19A's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 10 of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 5 | 16.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 16.65% |
| 2 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 15 occupied private dwellings in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Zhiibaahaasing 19A
Of census families in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.5 people.
33.3% of households in Zhiibaahaasing 19A are one-person households, 0.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 5 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Zhiibaahaasing 19A
Analyzing income distribution in Zhiibaahaasing 19A can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Zhiibaahaasing 19A is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Zhiibaahaasing 19A population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Zhiibaahaasing 19A's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Zhiibaahaasing 19A's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Zhiibaahaasing 19A
This data sheds light on the distribution of Zhiibaahaasing 19A residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Zhiibaahaasing 19A population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 66.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 10 | 66.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 66.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Zhiibaahaasing 19A
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Zhiibaahaasing 19A. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Zhiibaahaasing 19A is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, 40.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 40.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 60.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 10 | 40.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 40.0% |
| Did not work | 15 | 60.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population (around 100.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Zhiibaahaasing 19A industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Zhiibaahaasing 19A is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Zhiibaahaasing 19A has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Zhiibaahaasing 19A residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Zhiibaahaasing 19A: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)
Top occupation categories in Zhiibaahaasing 19A: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (67%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 10 | 66.70% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 10 | 66.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Zhiibaahaasing 19A residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Zhiibaahaasing 19A residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Zhiibaahaasing 19A spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Zhiibaahaasing 19A shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Zhiibaahaasing 19A's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Zhiibaahaasing 19A. About 40 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 40 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 40 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Christian | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Zhiibaahaasing 19A
- Sheshegwaning 20 2.4 km away · 127 people
- Mississagi River 8 29.5 km away · 414 people
- Serpent River 7 44.6 km away · 351 people
- Thessalon 12 54.2 km away · 151 people
- M'Chigeeng 22 56.4 km away · 926 people
- Sagamok 63.6 km away · 1,110 people
- Sucker Creek 23 67.9 km away · 373 people
- Sheguiandah 24 74.7 km away · 158 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Zhiibaahaasing 19A
What is the population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Zhiibaahaasing 19A has a population of 41 people, making it the 455th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 55 in 2016, a decrease of 14 people or 25.45%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.8 people per km² across a land area of 5.28 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Zhiibaahaasing 19A growing?
Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population declined by 25.45% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 55 to 41 people, a loss of 14 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 20.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
Zhiibaahaasing 19A has a population density of approximately 7.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
Zhiibaahaasing 19A covers a land area of approximately 5.28 km².
What is the median age in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
The median age of the population in Zhiibaahaasing 19A is 20.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Zhiibaahaasing 19A is North American Indigenous.
What is the median household income in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
The median household income in Zhiibaahaasing 19A is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Zhiibaahaasing 19A.
What is the main religion in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
Buddhist is the predominant religion in Zhiibaahaasing 19A.
What percentage of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Zhiibaahaasing 19A residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Zhiibaahaasing 19A are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Zhiibaahaasing 19A?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Zhiibaahaasing 19A's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Zhiibaahaasing 19A, 40.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Zhiibaahaasing 19A available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.