Northwest Angle 33B, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Northwest Angle 33B census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 52
- −45.3% since 2016
- Density
- 4.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 12.41
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Northwest Angle 33B. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 12.41 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Northwest Angle 33B Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Northwest Angle 33B has a population of around 52 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Northwest Angle 33B has decreased by ▼ -45.26%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 52 | --45.26% |
2026 Population Projection
Northwest Angle 33B's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 52 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Northwest Angle 33B Population Trend & Context
Northwest Angle 33B is the 453rd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 52 — a decline of 43 (▼ 45.26%) people from the 95 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Northwest Angle 33B compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 451st Chapleau Cree Fox Lake 62
- 452nd Wabauskang 21 57
- 453rd Northwest Angle 33B This Indian reserve 52
- 454th Lake of the Woods 37 49
- 455th Zhiibaahaasing 19A 41
Population By Genders
The male population of Northwest Angle 33B is around 25 while the female population is around 20.
Of the 52 total population in Northwest Angle 33B, the largest gender is male with around 25 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | 20 | -20.00% |
Is Northwest Angle 33B a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Northwest Angle 33B compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Northwest Angle 33B Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Northwest Angle 33B compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Northwest Angle 33B | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Northwest Angle 33B has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 50 to 54 years old, accounting for 20.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 10.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Northwest Angle 33B are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 80.00% | 100.00% | 70.00% |
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 25.00% | 20.00% | 50.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 20.00% | 20.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Northwest Angle 33B by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Northwest Angle 33B is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Northwest Angle 33B is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Northwest Angle 33B are Ojibway, which accounts for 70.00% of the total population, followed by Cree (20.00%), Cameroonian (0.00%), Guatemalan (0.00%), and Indonesian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Northwest Angle 33B include Laotian, Ilocano, Northern Irish, Celtic, and British Columbian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 66.67% | 75.00% | 70.00% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 20.00% |
| Cameroonian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Guatemalan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Indonesian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Laotian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ilocano | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Northern Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Celtic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| British Columbian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Northwest Angle 33B
About 100.00% of Northwest Angle 33B's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 50 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Northwest Angle 33B's population profile.
About 0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Northwest Angle 33B's immigrant population are Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 20 of Northwest Angle 33B's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 20.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 10 | 20.00% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 20.00% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 25 occupied private dwellings in Northwest Angle 33B, 40.0% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Northwest Angle 33B
Of census families in Northwest Angle 33B, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
40.0% of households in Northwest Angle 33B are one-person households, 40.0% are couple-family households, 20.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 40.0% |
| Couple-family households | 10 | 40.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 20.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Northwest Angle 33B
Analyzing income distribution in Northwest Angle 33B can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Northwest Angle 33B is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Northwest Angle 33B population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Northwest Angle 33B's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Northwest Angle 33B's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Northwest Angle 33B
This data sheds light on the distribution of Northwest Angle 33B residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.10% or most of the Northwest Angle 33B population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 28.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 57.10% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 28.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Northwest Angle 33B
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Northwest Angle 33B. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Northwest Angle 33B is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.44% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Northwest Angle 33B, 44.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 20 | 44.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 0 | 0.0% |
| Did not work | 20 | 44.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Northwest Angle 33B's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Northwest Angle 33B industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Northwest Angle 33B is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Northwest Angle 33B has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the utilities sector. The Construction sector comes second at 40%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 40%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 0 | 10 | 40% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 40% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 40% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 40% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Northwest Angle 33B residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Northwest Angle 33B: Utilities (40%), Construction (40%), Health care and social assistance (40%)
Top occupation categories in Northwest Angle 33B: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (40%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 0 | 20 | 80.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 10 | 40.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Northwest Angle 33B residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Northwest Angle 33B residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Northwest Angle 33B spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 100.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Northwest Angle 33B shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Northwest Angle 33B's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Northwest Angle 33B. About 55 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 55 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 55 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 63.6% | 72.7% |
| Non-official languages | 27.3% | 18.2% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Northwest Angle 33B is predominantly Christian. About 15 of its population is Christian (10 males and 10 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 30.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northwest Angle 33B
What is the population of Northwest Angle 33B?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Northwest Angle 33B has a population of 52 people, making it the 453rd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 95 in 2016, a decrease of 43 people or 45.26%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.2 people per km² across a land area of 12.41 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Northwest Angle 33B growing?
Northwest Angle 33B's population declined by 45.26% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 95 to 52 people, a loss of 43 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (40.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Northwest Angle 33B?
Northwest Angle 33B has a population density of approximately 4.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Northwest Angle 33B?
Northwest Angle 33B covers a land area of approximately 12.41 km².
What is the median age in Northwest Angle 33B?
The median age of the population in Northwest Angle 33B is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Northwest Angle 33B?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Northwest Angle 33B is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Northwest Angle 33B?
The median household income in Northwest Angle 33B is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Northwest Angle 33B?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Northwest Angle 33B.
What is the main religion in Northwest Angle 33B?
Christian is the predominant religion in Northwest Angle 33B.
What percentage of Northwest Angle 33B's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Northwest Angle 33B residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Northwest Angle 33B are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in Northwest Angle 33B, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Northwest Angle 33B?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Northwest Angle 33B, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Northwest Angle 33B's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Northwest Angle 33B's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Northwest Angle 33B's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Northwest Angle 33B, 44.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Northwest Angle 33B available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.