Webequie, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Webequie census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 723
- −7.1% since 2016
- Density
- 2.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 320
- km²
- Median age
- 24.4
- years
- Median household income
- $68,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Webequie. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 320.35 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Webequie Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Webequie on the Map
Webequie location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Webequie has a population of around 723 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Webequie has decreased by ▼ -7.07%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 778 | 723 | --7.07% |
2026 Population Projection
Webequie's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 723 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Webequie Population Trend & Context
Webequie is the 318th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 723 — a decline of 55 (▼ 7.07%) people from the 778 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 24.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Webequie compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 316th Tudor and Cashel 740
- 317th Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 727
- 318th Webequie This Indian reserve 723
- 319th Wollaston 721
- 320th O'Connor 689
Population By Genders
The male population of Webequie is around 340 while the female population is around 380.
Of the 723 total population in Webequie, the largest gender is female with around 380 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 340 | 380 | -10.53% |
Is Webequie a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Webequie compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Webequie Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Webequie compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Webequie | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.6% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 24.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Webequie has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 13.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 24.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.70% and 6.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Webequie are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.90% | 59.20% | 58.30% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.30% | 34.20% | 34.70% |
| 65 years and over | 7.40% | 6.60% | 6.90% |
Population of Webequie by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Webequie is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Webequie is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Webequie are Ojibway, which accounts for 82.64% of the total population, followed by Oji-Cree (16.67%), Cree (8.33%), Ghanaian (0.00%), and Barbadian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Webequie include African American, Yugoslavian, Tunisian, Slavic, and Cuban.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 79.71% | 81.58% | 82.64% |
| Oji-Cree | 15.94% | 15.79% | 16.67% |
| Cree | 7.25% | 9.21% | 8.33% |
| Ghanaian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Barbadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| African American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Yugoslavian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Tunisian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Slavic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Cuban | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Webequie
About 100.00% of Webequie's population (720 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 715 people (99.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Webequie's population profile.
About 0.0% of Webequie's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Webequie's immigrant population are Italy (0), Netherlands (0), Poland (0), Portugal (0), Romania (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Italy | 0 |
| Netherlands | 0 |
| Poland | 0 |
| Portugal | 0 |
| Romania | 0 |
0.0% of Webequie's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 140 of Webequie's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 24.25% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.60% of the population. 4 persons, 2 persons, and 1 person households account for 7.60%, 6.05%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 80 | 24.25% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 7.60% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 7.60% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 6.05% |
| 1 person | 15 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 165 occupied private dwellings in Webequie, 6.1% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Webequie's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 21.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Webequie
Of census families in Webequie, 58.3% are couple families and 41.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.6 people.
9.1% of households in Webequie are one-person households, 36.4% are couple-family households, 15.2% are one-parent-family households, and 24.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 9.1% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 36.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 15.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 40 | 24.2% |
Income in Webequie
Analyzing income distribution in Webequie can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Webequie is $24,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Webequie population or around 95 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 85 and 65 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Webequie's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Webequie's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Webequie
This data sheds light on the distribution of Webequie residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.80% or most of the Webequie population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 30.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.60% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 80 | 150 | 50.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 55 | 90 | 30.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 15 | 55 | 18.60% |
Below national average 3.4% of Webequie's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Webequie
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Webequie. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Webequie is at 5.41% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 36.84% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Webequie, 27.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 130 | 27.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 16.8% |
| Did not work | 265 | 55.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Webequie's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Webequie industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Webequie is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Webequie has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (28%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 28%, followed by Educational services at 22%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 30 | 28% |
| Public administration | 25 | 25 | 28% |
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 22% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Webequie residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Webequie: Health care and social assistance (28%), Public administration (28%), Educational services (22%)
Top occupation categories in Webequie: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (28%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 60 | 80 | 140 | 80.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 25 | 14.30% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Webequie residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Webequie residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Webequie spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 97.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 6.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Webequie shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Webequie's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Webequie. About 715 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 715 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Webequie's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.7% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 715 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.7% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 62.8% | 34.5% |
| English | 29.7% | 53.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Webequie is predominantly Christian. About 380 of its population is Christian (185 males and 200 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Webequie
- Summer Beaver 84.0 km away · 355 people
- Lansdowne House 91.8 km away
- Neskantaga 97.1 km away · 244 people
- Kasabonika Lake 102.1 km away · 1,060 people
- Wunnumin 1 123.3 km away · 587 people
- Wawakapewin 128.4 km away · 16 people
- Fort Hope 64 162.7 km away · 977 people
- Kingfisher Lake 1 164.7 km away · 511 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Webequie
What is the population of Webequie?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Webequie has a population of 723 people, making it the 318th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 778 in 2016, a decrease of 55 people or 7.07%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.3 people per km² across a land area of 320.35 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Webequie growing?
Webequie's population declined by 7.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 778 to 723 people, a loss of 55 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 24.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (9.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Webequie?
Webequie has a population density of approximately 2.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Webequie?
Webequie covers a land area of approximately 320.35 km².
What is the median age in Webequie?
The median age of the population in Webequie is 24.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Webequie?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Webequie is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Webequie?
The median household income in Webequie is $68,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Webequie?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Webequie.
What is the main religion in Webequie?
Christian is the predominant religion in Webequie.
What percentage of Webequie's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Webequie's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Webequie residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Webequie's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Webequie are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 41.7% of census families in Webequie, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Webequie?
Multigenerational households make up 24.2% of all households in Webequie, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Webequie's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Webequie's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Webequie's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Webequie, 27.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Webequie available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.