Aroland, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Aroland census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 178
- −51.4% since 2016
- Density
- 53.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3.34
- km²
- Median age
- 29.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Aroland. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.34 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 53.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Aroland Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Aroland on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Aroland location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Aroland has a population of around 178 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Aroland has decreased by ▼ -51.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 366 | 178 | --51.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Aroland's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 178 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Aroland Population Trend & Context
Aroland is the 416th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 178 — a decline of 188 (▼ 51.37%) people from the 366 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Aroland compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 414th Hilton Beach 198
- 415th The Dalles 38C 180
- 416th Aroland This Indian reserve 178
- 417th Wabigoon Lake 27 175
- 418th Rat Portage 38A 171
Population By Genders
The male population of Aroland is around 80 while the female population is around 95.
Of the 178 total population in Aroland, the largest gender is female with around 95 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 95 | -15.79% |
Is Aroland a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Aroland compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Aroland Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Aroland compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Aroland | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 29.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Aroland has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 33.30% and 11.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Aroland are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.30% | 57.90% | 55.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 31.30% | 31.60% | 33.30% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 12.50% | 10.50% | 11.10% |
Population of Aroland by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Aroland is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Aroland is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Aroland are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 72.22% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (25.00%), French (5.56%), Colombian (0.00%), and Moroccan (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Aroland include Czech, Syrian, Guyanese, Afghan, and Black.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 75.00% | 70.00% | 72.22% |
| Ojibway | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
| French | 12.50% | 10.00% | 5.56% |
| Colombian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Moroccan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Czech | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Syrian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Guyanese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Afghan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Black | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Aroland
About 100.00% of Aroland's population (175 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 175 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Aroland's population profile.
About 0.0% of Aroland's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Aroland's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Aroland's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 55 of Aroland's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 2 persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.35%, 8.35%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 20 | 16.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 12.50% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 8.35% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Aroland, 16.7% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
16.7% of Aroland's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Aroland
Of census families in Aroland, 44.4% are couple families and 55.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
36.4% of households in Aroland are one-person households, 18.2% are couple-family households, 18.2% are one-parent-family households, and 18.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 36.4% |
| Couple-family households | 10 | 18.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 18.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 18.2% |
Income in Aroland
Analyzing income distribution in Aroland can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Aroland is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Aroland population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Aroland's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Aroland's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Aroland
This data sheds light on the distribution of Aroland residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
43.80% or most of the Aroland population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.50% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 25 | 35 | 43.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 10 | 30 | 37.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12.50% |
Below national average 0.0% of Aroland's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Aroland
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Aroland. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Aroland is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Aroland, 29.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 29.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 25 | 20.8% |
| Did not work | 65 | 54.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Aroland's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Aroland industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Aroland is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Aroland has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (30%) works in the educational services sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 20%, followed by Construction at 20%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 30% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 20% |
| Construction | 0 | 10 | 20% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 20% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 20% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Aroland residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Aroland: Educational services (30%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20%), Construction (20%)
Top occupation categories in Aroland: Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%), Sales and service occupations (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 20 | 40 | 88.90% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Aroland residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Aroland residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Aroland spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Aroland shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Aroland's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Aroland. About 175 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 175 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Aroland's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 175 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 74.3% | 88.6% |
| Non-official languages | 22.9% | 5.7% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Aroland is predominantly Christian. About 130 of its population is Christian (55 males and 75 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 74.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Aroland
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Aroland
- Long Lake 58 57.1 km away · 410 people
- Ginoogaming First Nation 63.2 km away · 200 people
- Lake Nipigon 108.8 km away
- Sand Point First Nation 118.0 km away · 5 people
- Rocky Bay 1 121.7 km away · 154 people
- Whitesand 136.2 km away · 297 people
- Pays Plat 51 155.5 km away · 100 people
- Red Rock 53 161.8 km away
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aroland
What is the population of Aroland?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Aroland has a population of 178 people, making it the 416th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 366 in 2016, a decrease of 188 people or 51.37%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 53.3 people per km² across a land area of 3.34 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Aroland growing?
Aroland's population declined by 51.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 366 to 178 people, a loss of 188 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Aroland?
Aroland has a population density of approximately 53.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Aroland?
Aroland covers a land area of approximately 3.34 km².
What is the median age in Aroland?
The median age of the population in Aroland is 29.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Aroland?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Aroland is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Aroland?
The median household income in Aroland is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Aroland?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Aroland.
What is the main religion in Aroland?
Christian is the predominant religion in Aroland.
What percentage of Aroland's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Aroland's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Aroland residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Aroland's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Aroland are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 62.5% of census families in Aroland, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Aroland?
Multigenerational households make up 18.2% of all households in Aroland, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Aroland's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Aroland's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Aroland's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Aroland, 29.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Aroland available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.