Chippewas of Rama First Nation, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chippewas of Rama First Nation census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 998
- +13.7% since 2016
- Density
- 89.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 11.15
- km²
- Median age
- 38.0
- years
- Median household income
- $67,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 28.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chippewas of Rama First Nation. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 11.15 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 89.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Chippewas of Rama First Nation Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Chippewas of Rama First Nation on the Map
- Points of interest (33)
- Places to visit (39)
- Green spaces (13)
Chippewas of Rama First Nation location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Chippewas of Rama First Nation has a population of around 998 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation has increased by ▲ 13.67%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 878 | 998 | +13.67% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.60% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population is projected to reach approximately 1,134 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 101.70 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 998 | 1,134 | 101.70 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Chippewas of Rama First Nation Population Trend & Context
Chippewas of Rama First Nation is the 283rd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 998 — an increase of 120 (▲ 13.67%) people from the 878 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Chippewas of Rama First Nation compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 281st Lac Seul 28 1,022
- 282nd Assiginack 1,008
- 283rd Chippewas of Rama First Nation This Indian reserve 998
- 284th Cobalt 989
- 285th Papineau-Cameron 982
Population By Genders
The male population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation is around 465 while the female population is around 535.
Of the 998 total population in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, the largest gender is female with around 535 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 465 | 535 | +13.08% |
Is Chippewas of Rama First Nation a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chippewas of Rama First Nation compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Chippewas of Rama First Nation Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Chippewas of Rama First Nation compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Chippewas of Rama First Nation | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 28.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 38 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Chippewas of Rama First Nation has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 25 to 29 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 38.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.00% and 14.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chippewas of Rama First Nation are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 68.80% | 69.20% | 70.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.40% | 15.00% | 17.00% |
| 65 years and over | 11.80% | 15.00% | 14.00% |
Population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Chippewas of Rama First Nation is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chippewas of Rama First Nation are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 40.91% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (27.27%), English (15.66%), Scottish (15.15%), and Irish (8.59%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Chippewas of Rama First Nation include Canadian, Anishinaabe, French, North American Indigenous, and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 38.71% | 41.90% | 40.91% |
| Ojibway | 23.66% | 30.48% | 27.27% |
| English | 13.98% | 18.10% | 15.66% |
| Scottish | 13.98% | 16.19% | 15.15% |
| Irish | 9.68% | 7.62% | 8.59% |
| Canadian | 9.68% | 6.67% | 7.58% |
| Anishinaabe | 7.53% | 4.76% | 6.57% |
| French | 4.30% | 5.71% | 5.05% |
| North American Indigenous | 6.45% | 2.86% | 4.55% |
| German | 4.30% | 1.90% | 2.53% |
Indigenous Identity in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
About 78.17% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population (770 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 21.83% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 740 people (74.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population profile.
About 0.0% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Chippewas of Rama First Nation's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.1% are second generation, and 90.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 295 of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 14.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 11.35%, 8.00%, and 4.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 105 | 14.00% |
| 1 person | 95 | 12.65% |
| 3 persons | 85 | 11.35% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 8.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 4.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 375 occupied private dwellings in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, 53.3% are owner-occupied (200) and 8.0% are rented (30).
Period of Construction
5.3% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Of census families in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, 72.9% are couple families and 27.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
23.7% of households in Chippewas of Rama First Nation are one-person households, 44.7% are couple-family households, 14.5% are one-parent-family households, and 6.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 90 | 23.7% |
| Couple-family households | 170 | 44.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 55 | 14.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 6.6% |
Income in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Analyzing income distribution in Chippewas of Rama First Nation can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chippewas of Rama First Nation is $32,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Chippewas of Rama First Nation population or around 150 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 130 and 95 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Chippewas of Rama First Nation's median household income is $67,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Chippewas of Rama First Nation's median household income is 16,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
This data sheds light on the distribution of Chippewas of Rama First Nation residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.80% or most of the Chippewas of Rama First Nation population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 185 | 295 | 51.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 90 | 80 | 175 | 30.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 30 | 110 | 19.30% |
Below national average 8.8% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chippewas of Rama First Nation. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chippewas of Rama First Nation is at 27.96% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 40.85% |
| Unemployment rate | 27.96% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, 28.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 28.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 235 | 28.7% |
| Did not work | 355 | 43.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Chippewas of Rama First Nation industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chippewas of Rama First Nation is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Chippewas of Rama First Nation has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 20%, followed by Arts, entertainment and recreation at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 50 | 55 | 23% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 80 | 20% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 30 | 20 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 30 | 11% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 10 | 7% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Chippewas of Rama First Nation residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Chippewas of Rama First Nation: Public administration (23%), Health care and social assistance (20%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (12%)
Top occupation categories in Chippewas of Rama First Nation: Sales and service occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 125 | 145 | 270 | 80.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 35 | 10.40% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 25 | 30 | 9.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Chippewas of Rama First Nation residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chippewas of Rama First Nation residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chippewas of Rama First Nation spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 62.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Chippewas of Rama First Nation shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chippewas of Rama First Nation's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Chippewas of Rama First Nation. About 995 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 995 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.5% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 985 | 99.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.9% | 99.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.5% | 1.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Chippewas of Rama First Nation is predominantly Christian. About 315 of its population is Christian (135 males and 180 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 31.8% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Schools
Parks
- Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - south access
- Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - north access
- Waverley Park
- Tiffin Park
- Annie Williams Park
- Lions Lookout Park
- Gull Lake Rotary Park
- Harbourview Park
- McCullough Park
- Penetanguishene Rotary Park
- Sunset Beach Park
- Toanche Park
- Jaspen Park
- Jackson Beach Park
- Little Lake Park
- Mac Macallen Park
- Stott Park
- Balm Beach Park
- Bayview Park
- Pete Pettersen Park
- Penatanguishene Memorial Park
- Jubilee Park
- Harbourside Park
Libraries
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation Public Library
- Tay Township Public Library - Theo & Elaine Bernard Branch
- Tay Township Public Library - Waubaushene Branch
- Tay Township Public Library - J & M Young Branch
- Penetanguishene Public Library
- Muskoka Lakes Library
- Gravenhurst Public Library
- Midland Public Library
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Museums
- Coldwater Canadiana [woodrow homestead]
- Woodchester Villa
- Grace and Speed
- HMS Tecumseth Centre
- Officers’ Quarters
- Sainte Marie among the Hurons
- Muskoka Lakes Museum
- Bethune Memorial House National Historic Site
- Torrance Museum
- Huronia Museum
- Ken Snider Memorial Museum
Attractions
- RT Aberdeen Access
- RT William & Bayshore
- Discovery Harbour
- Windlee Farms
- The Big Yellow Chair
- Giant's Chair
Historic Sites
- Wawinet (Wrack)
- Waome (Wrack)
- Norman Bethune
- George R Gray
- Ossossane Sites
- Saint-Louis Mission National Historic Site of Canada
- Hog Bay Trestle Bridge
- Cross Section of Old Pipe
- Old Power Generator
- Sainte-Marie_among_the_Hurons
- Administration Building
- Beausoleil Island
- Children's Memorial
- Mission of St. Ignace II
- Bethune Memorial House
- Pineview Transition Home
Theatres
Green Spaces in Chippewas of Rama First Nation
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - south access | Parks | — |
| Bracebridge Resource Management Centre - north access | Parks | — |
| Waverley Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Tiffin Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Annie Williams Park | Parks | 5.3 ha |
| Lions Lookout Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Gull Lake Rotary Park | Parks | 4.9 ha |
| Harbourview Park | Parks | 3.1 ha |
| McCullough Park | Parks | 4.3 ha |
| Penetanguishene Rotary Park | Parks | 14.9 ha |
| Sunset Beach Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Toanche Park | Parks | 4.0 ha |
| Trent Canal | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Chippewas of Rama First Nation
- Wahta Mohawk Territory 53.3 km away
- Mississaugas of Scugog Island 63.5 km away · 125 people
- Christian Island 30A 63.6 km away · 30 people
- Christian Island 30 68.9 km away · 679 people
- Oneida 41 90.6 km away
- Parry Island First Nation 95.4 km away · 367 people
- Saugeen 29 103.2 km away · 784 people
- Hiawatha First Nation 103.8 km away · 341 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chippewas of Rama First Nation
What is the population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chippewas of Rama First Nation has a population of 998 people, making it the 283rd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 878 in 2016, an increase of 120 people or 13.67%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 89.5 people per km² across a land area of 11.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Chippewas of Rama First Nation growing?
Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population grew by 13.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 878 to 998 people, a gain of 120 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
Chippewas of Rama First Nation has a population density of approximately 89.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
Chippewas of Rama First Nation covers a land area of approximately 11.15 km².
What is the median age in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
The median age of the population in Chippewas of Rama First Nation is 38.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chippewas of Rama First Nation is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
The median household income in Chippewas of Rama First Nation is $67,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Chippewas of Rama First Nation.
What is the main religion in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
Christian is the predominant religion in Chippewas of Rama First Nation.
What percentage of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 77.8% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Chippewas of Rama First Nation residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Chippewas of Rama First Nation are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 26.7% of census families in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Chippewas of Rama First Nation?
Multigenerational households make up 6.6% of all households in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.5% of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Chippewas of Rama First Nation's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chippewas of Rama First Nation, 28.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Chippewas of Rama First Nation available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.