Skip to content
Canada Population

Saugeen 29, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Saugeen 29 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
784
−24.7% since 2016
Density
18.9
people per km²
Land area
41.42
km²
Median age
43.2
years
Median household income
$54,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
17.2%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Saugeen 29. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 41.42 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 18.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Saugeen 29 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Saugeen 29 on the Map

Saugeen 29 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Saugeen 29 has a population of around 784 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Saugeen 29 has decreased by ▼ -24.69%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,041784 --24.69%

2026 Population Projection

Saugeen 29's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 784 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Saugeen 29 Population Trend & Context

Saugeen 29 is the 306th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 784 — a decline of 257 (▼ 24.69%) people from the 1,041 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Saugeen 29 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 304th Conmee 798
  2. 305th La Vallee 788
  3. 306th Saugeen 29 This Indian reserve 784
  4. 307th Fort Albany [Part] 67 775
  5. 308th Chapple 763

Population By Genders

The male population of Saugeen 29 is around 400 while the female population is around 390.

Of the 784 total population in Saugeen 29, the largest gender is male with around 400 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
400390 -2.50%

Is Saugeen 29 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Saugeen 29 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

17.2%
Unemployment rate
5.0 pts above the province
37.2%
Employment rate
17.9 pts below the province
45.0%
Participation rate
17.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$54,800
Median household income
$36,200 below the province
23.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.3 pts above the province

Commute

77.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
15.8 pts above the province
88.9%
Commute by car
5.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

92.1%
Single-detached houses
38.5 pts above the province
1.6%
Apartments (any building size)
29.6 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
28.1%
One-person households
1.6 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Saugeen 29 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Saugeen 29 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorSaugeen 29Ontario
Median household income$54,800$91,000
Unemployment rate17.2%12.2%
Median age43.241.6
Bachelor's degree or higher6.7%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Saugeen 29 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 8.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 43.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.80% and 17.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Saugeen 29 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years65.00%64.10%65.00%
0 to 14 years17.50%16.70%17.80%
65 years and over17.50%16.70%17.20%

Population of Saugeen 29 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Saugeen 29 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Saugeen 29 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Saugeen 29 are Ojibway, which accounts for 53.85% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (22.44%), English (8.97%), Scottish (6.41%), and Irish (5.13%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Saugeen 29 include North American Indigenous, French, German, Canadian, and Mohawk.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway53.75%53.25%53.85%
First Nations (North American Indian)23.75%22.08%22.44%
English7.50%11.69%8.97%
Scottish5.00%7.79%6.41%
Irish5.00%5.19%5.13%
North American Indigenous5.00%5.19%5.13%
French2.50%5.19%4.49%
German5.00%3.90%4.49%
Canadian3.75%2.60%3.21%
Mohawk0.00%0.00%1.28%

Indigenous Identity in Saugeen 29

About 83.33% of Saugeen 29's population (650 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 16.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 630 people (80.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity83.3%
Non-Indigenous identity16.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Saugeen 29's population profile.

About 0.0% of Saugeen 29's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Saugeen 29's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Saugeen 29's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.1% are second generation, and 91.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 290 of Saugeen 29's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.05% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 5.45%, and 4.70%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons12018.75%
1 person9014.05%
3 persons406.25%
5 or more persons355.45%
4 persons304.70%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 315 occupied private dwellings in Saugeen 29, 54.0% are owner-occupied (170) and 7.9% are rented (25).

Period of Construction

7.9% of Saugeen 29's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Saugeen 29

Of census families in Saugeen 29, 60.9% are couple families and 39.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families60.9%
One-parent families39.1%

29.7% of households in Saugeen 29 are one-person households, 37.5% are couple-family households, 15.6% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households9529.7%
Couple-family households12037.5%
One-parent-family households5015.6%
Multigenerational households206.3%

Income in Saugeen 29

Analyzing income distribution in Saugeen 29 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Saugeen 29 is $26,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Saugeen 29 population or around 100 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 95 and 75 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Saugeen 29's median household income is $54,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Saugeen 29's median household income is 29,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Saugeen 29

This data sheds light on the distribution of Saugeen 29 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.00% or most of the Saugeen 29 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 27.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree859518045.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate555511027.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree555511027.50%

Below national average 6.3% of Saugeen 29's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Saugeen 29

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Saugeen 29. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Saugeen 29 is at 17.24% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate37.21%
Unemployment rate17.24%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Saugeen 29, 25.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time16525.6%
Worked part year and/or part time12519.4%
Did not work35555.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Saugeen 29's population (around 60.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 35 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed351035

Employment Industry Sectors

The Saugeen 29 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Saugeen 29 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Saugeen 29 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 16%, followed by Retail trade at 14%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration253017%
Health care and social assistance04516%
Retail trade251514%
Construction30010%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10107%
Utilities1005%
Educational services0105%
Accommodation and food services15105%
Manufacturing003%
Transportation and warehousing003%
Professional, scientific and technical services003%
Other services (except public administration)003%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Saugeen 29 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Saugeen 29: Public administration (17%), Health care and social assistance (16%), Retail trade (14%)

Top occupation categories in Saugeen 29: Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work859017571.40%
No fixed workplace address30155020.40%
Worked at home010208.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Saugeen 29 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Saugeen 29 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Saugeen 29 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes60.00%
15 to 29 minutes17.80%
30 to 44 minutes11.10%
45 to 59 minutes4.40%
60 minutes and over4.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Saugeen 29 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Saugeen 29's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law44.2%
Not married and not living common-law55.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Saugeen 29. About 780 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English780
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.3% of Saugeen 29's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only77098.7%
French only00.0%
English and French101.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English86.5%99.4%
Non-official languages10.3%0.6%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Saugeen 29 is predominantly Christian. About 360 of its population is Christian (175 males and 185 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian46.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Saugeen 29

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saugeen 29

What is the population of Saugeen 29?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Saugeen 29 has a population of 784 people, making it the 306th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 1,041 in 2016, a decrease of 257 people or 24.69%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 18.9 people per km² across a land area of 41.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Saugeen 29 growing?

Saugeen 29's population declined by 24.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,041 to 784 people, a loss of 257 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Saugeen 29?

Saugeen 29 has a population density of approximately 18.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Saugeen 29?

Saugeen 29 covers a land area of approximately 41.42 km².

What is the median age in Saugeen 29?

The median age of the population in Saugeen 29 is 43.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Saugeen 29?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Saugeen 29 is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Saugeen 29?

The median household income in Saugeen 29 is $54,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Saugeen 29?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Saugeen 29.

What is the main religion in Saugeen 29?

Christian is the predominant religion in Saugeen 29.

What percentage of Saugeen 29's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 83.3% of Saugeen 29's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Saugeen 29 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Saugeen 29's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Saugeen 29 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 39.1% of census families in Saugeen 29, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Saugeen 29?

Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Saugeen 29, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Saugeen 29's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.3% of Saugeen 29's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Saugeen 29's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Saugeen 29, 25.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Saugeen 29 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.