Skip to content
Canada Population

Conmee, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Conmee census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
798
−2.6% since 2016
Density
4.8
people per km²
Land area
168
km²
Median age
40.0
years
Median household income
$97,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
11.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Conmee. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 167.65 km2. The town has a population density of 4.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Conmee town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Conmee on the Map

  • Places to visit (1)

Conmee location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Conmee has a population of around 798 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Conmee has decreased by ▼ -2.56%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
819798 --2.56%

2026 Population Projection

Conmee's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 798 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Conmee Population Trend & Context

Conmee is the 304th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 798 — a decline of 21 (▼ 2.56%) people from the 819 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Conmee compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 302nd Wabaseemoong 815
  2. 303rd Gore Bay 808
  3. 304th Conmee This town 798
  4. 305th La Vallee 788
  5. 306th Saugeen 29 784

Population By Genders

The male population of Conmee is around 410 while the female population is around 390.

Of the 798 total population in Conmee, the largest gender is male with around 410 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
410390 -4.88%

Is Conmee a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Conmee compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

11.5%
Unemployment rate
0.7 pts below the province
60.0%
Employment rate
4.9 pts above the province
66.9%
Participation rate
4.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$97,000
Median household income
$6,000 above the province
4.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.3 pts below the province

Commute

36.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
25.1 pts below the province
95.4%
Commute by car
11.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

95.0%
Single-detached houses
41.4 pts above the province
1.7%
Apartments (any building size)
29.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
16.9%
One-person households
9.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Conmee Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Conmee compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorConmeeOntario
Median household income$97,000$91,000
Unemployment rate11.5%12.2%
Median age4041.6
Bachelor's degree or higher16.4%33.4%
Immigrants (%)3.8%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Conmee has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The town median age is 40.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.50% and 15.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Conmee are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.20%67.90%65.40%
0 to 14 years19.50%17.90%19.50%
65 years and over15.90%14.10%15.70%

Population of Conmee by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Conmee is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Conmee is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Conmee are English, which accounts for 29.56% of the total population, followed by Canadian (25.79%), Finnish (21.38%), Scottish (20.75%), and Irish (18.24%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Conmee include Ukrainian, German, French, Polish, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English27.38%32.00%29.56%
Canadian25.00%28.00%25.79%
Finnish22.62%21.33%21.38%
Scottish23.81%17.33%20.75%
Irish16.67%20.00%18.24%
Ukrainian19.05%12.00%15.09%
German10.71%14.67%12.58%
French10.71%13.33%11.32%
Polish13.10%5.33%9.43%
British Isles7.14%12.00%8.81%

Indigenous Identity in Conmee

About 8.18% of Conmee's population (65 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.82% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (3.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.2%
Non-Indigenous identity91.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Conmee's population profile.

About 3.8% of Conmee's population are immigrants (30 people).

The top countries of origin for Conmee's immigrant population are Germany (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Conmee's residents (795 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.8% are second generation, and 81.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 285 of Conmee's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.45%, 8.45%, and 4.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons11018.65%
1 person508.45%
3 persons508.45%
4 persons508.45%
5 or more persons254.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 300 occupied private dwellings in Conmee, 88.3% are owner-occupied (265) and 10.0% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $340,000).

Period of Construction

6.7% of Conmee's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Conmee

Of census families in Conmee, 89.8% are couple families and 10.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families89.8%
One-parent families10.2%

16.9% of households in Conmee are one-person households, 67.8% are couple-family households, 5.1% are one-parent-family households, and 3.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5016.9%
Couple-family households20067.8%
One-parent-family households155.1%
Multigenerational households103.4%

Income in Conmee

Analyzing income distribution in Conmee can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Conmee is $46,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Conmee population or around 110 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 100 and 90 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Conmee's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Conmee's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Conmee

This data sheds light on the distribution of Conmee residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

57.60% or most of the Conmee population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree14013026557.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1104516034.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree1025408.70%

Below national average 17.4% of Conmee's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Conmee

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Conmee. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Conmee is at 11.36% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.00%
Unemployment rate11.36%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Conmee, 39.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time25539.2%
Worked part year and/or part time20531.5%
Did not work19530.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Conmee's population (around 76.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 30 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed302045

Employment Industry Sectors

The Conmee industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Conmee is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Conmee has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance06515%
Construction50014%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting251010%
Professional, scientific and technical services10409%
Transportation and warehousing3008%
Retail trade15157%
Accommodation and food services0207%
Manufacturing2006%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2506%
Educational services0205%
Other services (except public administration)2005%
Public administration0105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1002%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Conmee residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Conmee: Health care and social assistance (15%), Construction (14%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (10%)

Top occupation categories in Conmee: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%), Sales and service occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work11514025064.90%
No fixed workplace address7507519.50%
Worked at home20456516.90%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Conmee residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Conmee residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Conmee spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes55.40%
15 to 29 minutes29.20%
Less than 15 minutes7.70%
45 to 59 minutes3.10%
60 minutes and over3.10%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Conmee shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Conmee's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law68.8%
Not married and not living common-law31.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Conmee. About 785 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English785
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.0% of Conmee's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only75594.4%
French only00.0%
English and French405.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.0%99.4%
Non-official languages2.5%0.0%
French1.3%0.0%

Religion

Conmee is predominantly Christian. About 430 of its population is Christian (215 males and 215 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian53.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Places to Visit in Conmee

Museums

Nearest Towns to Conmee

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Conmee

What is the population of Conmee?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Conmee has a population of 798 people, making it the 304th town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 819 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 2.56%. The town has a population density of 4.8 people per km² across a land area of 167.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Conmee growing?

Conmee's population declined by 2.56% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 819 to 798 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Conmee?

Conmee has a population density of approximately 4.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Conmee?

Conmee covers a land area of approximately 167.65 km².

What is the median age in Conmee?

The median age of the population in Conmee is 40.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Conmee?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Conmee is English.

What is the median household income in Conmee?

The median household income in Conmee is $97,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Conmee?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Conmee.

What is the main religion in Conmee?

Christian is the predominant religion in Conmee.

What percentage of Conmee's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.1% of Conmee's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Conmee residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Conmee's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Conmee are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.4% of census families in Conmee, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Conmee?

Multigenerational households make up 3.4% of all households in Conmee, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Conmee's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.0% of Conmee's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Conmee's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Conmee, 39.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Conmee available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.