Kee-Way-Win, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kee-Way-Win census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 409
- −2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 2.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 182
- km²
- Median age
- 19.6
- years
- Median household income
- $67,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kee-Way-Win. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 182.45 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Kee-Way-Win Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Kee-Way-Win has a population of around 409 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kee-Way-Win has decreased by ▼ -2.85%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 421 | 409 | --2.85% |
2026 Population Projection
Kee-Way-Win's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 409 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Kee-Way-Win Population Trend & Context
Kee-Way-Win is the 365th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 409 — a decline of 12 (▼ 2.85%) people from the 421 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 19.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Kee-Way-Win compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 363rd Whitefish Lake 6 412
- 364th Long Lake 58 410
- 365th Kee-Way-Win This Indian reserve 409
- 366th Kenora 38B 402
- 367th Dawson 399
Population By Genders
The male population of Kee-Way-Win is around 215 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 409 total population in Kee-Way-Win, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 215 | 195 | -9.30% |
Is Kee-Way-Win a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kee-Way-Win compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Kee-Way-Win Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Kee-Way-Win compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Kee-Way-Win | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 19.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Kee-Way-Win has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 18.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 19.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 39.00% and 1.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kee-Way-Win are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.50% | 59.00% | 58.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 37.20% | 41.00% | 39.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
| 65 years and over | 2.30% | 0.00% | 1.20% |
Population of Kee-Way-Win by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Kee-Way-Win is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Kee-Way-Win is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kee-Way-Win are Oji-Cree, which accounts for 89.02% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (9.76%), Cree (6.10%), Scottish (2.44%), and Saskatchewanian (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Kee-Way-Win include Buddhist, Gaspesian, Norman, Southern or East African, and Ivorian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oji-Cree | 88.10% | 89.74% | 89.02% |
| Ojibway | 9.52% | 7.69% | 9.76% |
| Cree | 7.14% | 5.13% | 6.10% |
| Scottish | 4.76% | 0.00% | 2.44% |
| Saskatchewanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Buddhist | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Gaspesian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Norman | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Southern or East African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ivorian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Kee-Way-Win
About 100.00% of Kee-Way-Win's population (405 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 390 people (96.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kee-Way-Win's population profile.
About 0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Kee-Way-Win's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Kee-Way-Win's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 19.45% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 4 persons, 2 persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.35%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 19.45% |
| 1 person | 15 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 8.35% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Kee-Way-Win, 11.1% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Kee-Way-Win
Of census families in Kee-Way-Win, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.1 people.
15.8% of households in Kee-Way-Win are one-person households, 47.4% are couple-family households, 15.8% are one-parent-family households, and 10.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 15.8% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 47.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 15.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 10.5% |
Income in Kee-Way-Win
Analyzing income distribution in Kee-Way-Win can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kee-Way-Win is $29,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Kee-Way-Win population or around 50 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Kee-Way-Win's median household income is $67,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Kee-Way-Win's median household income is 16,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Kee-Way-Win
This data sheds light on the distribution of Kee-Way-Win residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.80% or most of the Kee-Way-Win population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 18.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.50% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 55 | 110 | 68.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 15 | 30 | 18.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 12.50% |
Below national average 0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Kee-Way-Win
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kee-Way-Win. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kee-Way-Win is at 12.50% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 42.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kee-Way-Win, 36.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 12.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 53.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 36.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 12.2% |
| Did not work | 130 | 53.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Kee-Way-Win's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Kee-Way-Win industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kee-Way-Win is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Kee-Way-Win has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 25%, followed by Educational services at 21%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 15 | 25% |
| Public administration | 20 | 15 | 25% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 21% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Kee-Way-Win residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Kee-Way-Win: Health care and social assistance (25%), Public administration (25%), Educational services (21%)
Top occupation categories in Kee-Way-Win: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (29%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 40 | 60 | 57.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 30 | 28.60% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 15 | 14.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Kee-Way-Win residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kee-Way-Win residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kee-Way-Win spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 83.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 11.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Kee-Way-Win shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kee-Way-Win's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Kee-Way-Win. About 410 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 410 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 410 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 75.6% | 85.4% |
| Non-official languages | 23.2% | 12.2% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Kee-Way-Win is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (75 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 37.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kee-Way-Win
What is the population of Kee-Way-Win?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kee-Way-Win has a population of 409 people, making it the 365th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 421 in 2016, a decrease of 12 people or 2.85%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.2 people per km² across a land area of 182.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Kee-Way-Win growing?
Kee-Way-Win's population declined by 2.85% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 421 to 409 people, a loss of 12 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 19.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Kee-Way-Win?
Kee-Way-Win has a population density of approximately 2.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Kee-Way-Win?
Kee-Way-Win covers a land area of approximately 182.45 km².
What is the median age in Kee-Way-Win?
The median age of the population in Kee-Way-Win is 19.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Kee-Way-Win?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kee-Way-Win is Oji-Cree.
What is the median household income in Kee-Way-Win?
The median household income in Kee-Way-Win is $67,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Kee-Way-Win?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Kee-Way-Win.
What is the main religion in Kee-Way-Win?
Christian is the predominant religion in Kee-Way-Win.
What percentage of Kee-Way-Win's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Kee-Way-Win's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Kee-Way-Win residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Kee-Way-Win are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 31.6% of census families in Kee-Way-Win, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Kee-Way-Win?
Multigenerational households make up 10.5% of all households in Kee-Way-Win, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Kee-Way-Win's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Kee-Way-Win's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Kee-Way-Win's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kee-Way-Win, 36.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Kee-Way-Win available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.