Gros Cap 49, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gros Cap 49 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 63
- −18.2% since 2016
- Density
- 1.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 34.12
- km²
- Median age
- 50.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 33.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gros Cap 49. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 34.12 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Gros Cap 49 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Gros Cap 49 on the Map
Gros Cap 49 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gros Cap 49 has a population of around 63 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gros Cap 49 has decreased by ▼ -18.18%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 77 | 63 | --18.18% |
2026 Population Projection
Gros Cap 49's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 63 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gros Cap 49 Population Trend & Context
Gros Cap 49 is the 450th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 63 — a decline of 14 (▼ 18.18%) people from the 77 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 50.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Gros Cap 49 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 448th Shoal Lake 34B2 81
- 449th Matachewan 72 66
- 450th Gros Cap 49 This Indian reserve 63
- 451st Chapleau Cree Fox Lake 62
- 452nd Wabauskang 21 57
Population By Genders
The male population of Gros Cap 49 is around 35 while the female population is around 25.
Of the 63 total population in Gros Cap 49, the largest gender is male with around 35 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 35 | 25 | -28.57% |
Is Gros Cap 49 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gros Cap 49 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gros Cap 49 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Gros Cap 49 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gros Cap 49 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 33.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 50.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gros Cap 49 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 50.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 75.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 16.70% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gros Cap 49 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 85.70% | 80.00% | 75.00% |
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 35.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 30.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 0.00% | 16.70% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 20.00% | 16.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 0.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
Population of Gros Cap 49 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gros Cap 49 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Gros Cap 49 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gros Cap 49 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 46.15% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (30.77%), Swedish (23.08%), Irish (15.38%), and Scottish (15.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gros Cap 49 include French, Azerbaijani, Sicilian, Pashtun, and Malay.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 42.86% | 40.00% | 46.15% |
| Ojibway | 42.86% | 40.00% | 30.77% |
| Swedish | 28.57% | 40.00% | 23.08% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 15.38% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 15.38% |
| French | 0.00% | 40.00% | 15.38% |
| Azerbaijani | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sicilian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Pashtun | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Malay | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Gros Cap 49
About 100.00% of Gros Cap 49's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 60 people (92.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gros Cap 49's population profile.
About 0.0% of Gros Cap 49's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Gros Cap 49's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Gros Cap 49's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 92.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 25 of Gros Cap 49's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 21.45% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 21.45% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 14.30% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 7.15% |
| 4 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 35 occupied private dwellings in Gros Cap 49, 57.1% are owner-occupied (20) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Gros Cap 49's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 28.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gros Cap 49
Of census families in Gros Cap 49, 33.3% are couple families and 66.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
57.1% of households in Gros Cap 49 are one-person households, 14.3% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 57.1% |
| Couple-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 14.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Gros Cap 49
Analyzing income distribution in Gros Cap 49 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gros Cap 49 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gros Cap 49 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gros Cap 49's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Gros Cap 49's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gros Cap 49
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gros Cap 49 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
37.50% or most of the Gros Cap 49 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 37.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 15 | 37.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Gros Cap 49's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gros Cap 49
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gros Cap 49. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gros Cap 49 is at 25.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.55% |
| Unemployment rate | 25.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gros Cap 49, 18.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 10 | 18.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 27.3% |
| Did not work | 25 | 45.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Gros Cap 49's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gros Cap 49 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gros Cap 49 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gros Cap 49 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 33%, followed by Construction at 33%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 33% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 33% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 33% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 33% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 33% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gros Cap 49 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gros Cap 49: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (33%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (33%), Construction (33%)
Top occupation categories in Gros Cap 49: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (33%), Sales and service occupations (33%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 10 | 15 | 60.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gros Cap 49 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gros Cap 49 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gros Cap 49 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gros Cap 49 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gros Cap 49's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gros Cap 49. About 60 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 60 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Gros Cap 49's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 60 | 92.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.3% | 92.3% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gros Cap 49 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (15 males and 15 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Gros Cap 49
- Pic Mobert North 94.8 km away · 138 people
- Pic Mobert South 95.6 km away · 127 people
- Chapleau Cree Fox Lake 109.9 km away · 62 people
- Chapleau 74A 113.4 km away · 17 people
- Chapleau 75 114.4 km away
- Duck Lake 76B 117.9 km away · 154 people
- Obadjiwan 15E 121.9 km away
- Pic River 50 123.8 km away · 372 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gros Cap 49
What is the population of Gros Cap 49?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gros Cap 49 has a population of 63 people, making it the 450th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 77 in 2016, a decrease of 14 people or 18.18%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1.8 people per km² across a land area of 34.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gros Cap 49 growing?
Gros Cap 49's population declined by 18.18% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 77 to 63 people, a loss of 14 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 50.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (42.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gros Cap 49?
Gros Cap 49 has a population density of approximately 1.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gros Cap 49?
Gros Cap 49 covers a land area of approximately 34.12 km².
What is the median age in Gros Cap 49?
The median age of the population in Gros Cap 49 is 50.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gros Cap 49?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gros Cap 49 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Gros Cap 49?
The median household income in Gros Cap 49 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gros Cap 49?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gros Cap 49.
What is the main religion in Gros Cap 49?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gros Cap 49.
What percentage of Gros Cap 49's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 92.3% of Gros Cap 49's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gros Cap 49 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Gros Cap 49's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gros Cap 49 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 66.7% of census families in Gros Cap 49, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gros Cap 49?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Gros Cap 49, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gros Cap 49's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Gros Cap 49's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gros Cap 49's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gros Cap 49, 18.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gros Cap 49 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.