Neskantaga, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Neskantaga census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 244
- +3.0% since 2016
- Density
- 24.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 10.05
- km²
- Median age
- 26.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Neskantaga. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 10.05 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 24.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Neskantaga Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Neskantaga on the Map
Neskantaga location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Neskantaga has a population of around 244 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Neskantaga has increased by ▲ 2.95%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 237 | 244 | +2.95% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.58% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Neskantaga's population is projected to reach approximately 251 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 24.98 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 244 | 251 | 24.98 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Neskantaga Population Trend & Context
Neskantaga is the 401st-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 244 — an increase of 7 (▲ 2.95%) people from the 237 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 26.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Neskantaga compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 399th Peawanuck 247
- 400th Bear Island 1 244
- 401st Neskantaga This Indian reserve 244
- 402nd Marten Falls 65 243
- 403rd Lake Helen 53A 240
Population By Genders
The male population of Neskantaga is around 125 while the female population is around 120.
Of the 244 total population in Neskantaga, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 125 | 120 | +4.00% |
Is Neskantaga a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Neskantaga compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Neskantaga Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Neskantaga compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Neskantaga | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.1% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 26.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.4% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Neskantaga has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 26.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 35.40% and 4.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Neskantaga are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 45.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.00% | 54.20% | 60.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 32.00% | 37.50% | 35.40% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 8.00% | 4.20% | 4.20% |
Population of Neskantaga by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Neskantaga is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Neskantaga is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Neskantaga are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 56.25% of the total population, followed by Oji-Cree (27.08%), Ojibway (16.67%), Cree (6.25%), and North American Indigenous (4.17%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Neskantaga include Afghan, Black, Serbian, Newfoundlander, and Hong Konger.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 50.00% | 56.52% | 56.25% |
| Oji-Cree | 23.08% | 26.09% | 27.08% |
| Ojibway | 11.54% | 17.39% | 16.67% |
| Cree | 7.69% | 0.00% | 6.25% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.17% |
| Afghan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Black | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Serbian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Newfoundlander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Hong Konger | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Neskantaga
About 100.00% of Neskantaga's population (245 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 240 people (98.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Neskantaga's population profile.
About 0.0% of Neskantaga's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Neskantaga's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Neskantaga's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Neskantaga's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 13.35% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 6.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 20 | 13.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 13.35% |
| 2 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 6.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Neskantaga, 13.3% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Neskantaga's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Neskantaga
Of census families in Neskantaga, 53.8% are couple families and 46.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
20.0% of households in Neskantaga are one-person households, 26.7% are couple-family households, 26.7% are one-parent-family households, and 13.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 20 | 26.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 26.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 13.3% |
Income in Neskantaga
Analyzing income distribution in Neskantaga can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Neskantaga is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Neskantaga population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Neskantaga's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Neskantaga's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Neskantaga
This data sheds light on the distribution of Neskantaga residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.50% or most of the Neskantaga population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 26.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 30 | 65 | 56.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 15 | 30 | 26.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 15 | 13.00% |
Below national average 8.7% of Neskantaga's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Neskantaga
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Neskantaga. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Neskantaga is at 11.11% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.11% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Neskantaga, 41.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 65 | 41.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 19.4% |
| Did not work | 70 | 45.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Neskantaga's population (around 77.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Neskantaga industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Neskantaga is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Neskantaga has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (28%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 17%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 28% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 17% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 15 | 17% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 11% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 11% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Neskantaga residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Neskantaga: Public administration (28%), Educational services (17%), Health care and social assistance (17%)
Top occupation categories in Neskantaga: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (28%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 35 | 60 | 75.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 25.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Neskantaga residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Neskantaga residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Neskantaga spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 93.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 12.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Neskantaga shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Neskantaga's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Neskantaga. About 240 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 240 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Neskantaga's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 2.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 240 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 2.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 51.0% | 59.2% |
| Non-official languages | 44.9% | 36.7% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Neskantaga is predominantly Christian. About 125 of its population is Christian (60 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Neskantaga
- Lansdowne House 9.2 km away
- Summer Beaver 66.4 km away · 355 people
- Fort Hope 64 72.2 km away · 977 people
- Webequie 97.1 km away · 723 people
- Wunnumin 1 108.2 km away · 587 people
- Kasabonika Lake 153.2 km away · 1,060 people
- Kingfisher Lake 1 153.3 km away · 511 people
- Marten Falls 65 157.0 km away · 243 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Neskantaga
What is the population of Neskantaga?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Neskantaga has a population of 244 people, making it the 400th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 237 in 2016, an increase of 7 people or 2.95%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 24.3 people per km² across a land area of 10.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Neskantaga growing?
Neskantaga's population grew by 2.95% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 237 to 244 people, a gain of 7 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 26.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Neskantaga?
Neskantaga has a population density of approximately 24.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Neskantaga?
Neskantaga covers a land area of approximately 10.05 km².
What is the median age in Neskantaga?
The median age of the population in Neskantaga is 26.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Neskantaga?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Neskantaga is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Neskantaga?
The median household income in Neskantaga is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Neskantaga?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Neskantaga.
What is the main religion in Neskantaga?
Christian is the predominant religion in Neskantaga.
What percentage of Neskantaga's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Neskantaga's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Neskantaga residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Neskantaga's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Neskantaga are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 46.2% of census families in Neskantaga, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Neskantaga?
Multigenerational households make up 13.3% of all households in Neskantaga, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Neskantaga's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Neskantaga's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Neskantaga's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Neskantaga, 41.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Neskantaga available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.