Bear Island 1, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bear Island 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 244
- +59.5% since 2016
- Density
- 84.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.88
- km²
- Median age
- 26.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 27.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bear Island 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.88 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 84.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Bear Island 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bear Island 1 on the Map
Bear Island 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bear Island 1 has a population of around 244 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bear Island 1 has increased by ▲ 59.48%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 153 | 244 | +59.48% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.78% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bear Island 1's population is projected to reach approximately 389 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 135.07 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 244 | 389 | 135.07 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Bear Island 1 Population Trend & Context
Bear Island 1 is the 400th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 244 — an increase of 91 (▲ 59.48%) people from the 153 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 26.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Bear Island 1 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 398th Big Grassy River 35G 251
- 399th Peawanuck 247
- 400th Bear Island 1 This Indian reserve 244
- 401st Neskantaga 244
- 402nd Marten Falls 65 243
Population By Genders
The male population of Bear Island 1 is around 135 while the female population is around 110.
Of the 244 total population in Bear Island 1, the largest gender is male with around 135 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 135 | 110 | +18.52% |
Is Bear Island 1 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bear Island 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bear Island 1 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Bear Island 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bear Island 1 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 27.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 26.6 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bear Island 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 16.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 26.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.60% and 16.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bear Island 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 25.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 44.40% | 63.60% | 51.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 37.00% | 22.70% | 30.60% |
| 65 years and over | 18.50% | 18.20% | 16.30% |
Population of Bear Island 1 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bear Island 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Bear Island 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bear Island 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 44.90% of the total population, followed by French (38.78%), Scottish (22.45%), English (18.37%), and Cree (18.37%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bear Island 1 include Ojibway, Irish, Algonquin, Anishinaabe, and Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 59.26% | 31.82% | 44.90% |
| French | 33.33% | 45.45% | 38.78% |
| Scottish | 18.52% | 31.82% | 22.45% |
| English | 11.11% | 27.27% | 18.37% |
| Cree | 14.81% | 27.27% | 18.37% |
| Ojibway | 11.11% | 27.27% | 18.37% |
| Irish | 7.41% | 18.18% | 14.29% |
| Algonquin | 0.00% | 22.73% | 14.29% |
| Anishinaabe | 14.81% | 9.09% | 10.20% |
| Canadian | 7.41% | 0.00% | 4.08% |
Indigenous Identity in Bear Island 1
About 89.58% of Bear Island 1's population (215 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 10.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 180 people (73.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bear Island 1's population profile.
About 0.0% of Bear Island 1's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Bear Island 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Bear Island 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.2% are second generation, and 93.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Bear Island 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 11.75%, 8.80%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 20.60% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 11.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 11.75% |
| 1 person | 15 | 8.80% |
| 3 persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Bear Island 1, 23.5% are owner-occupied (20) and 11.8% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Bear Island 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bear Island 1
Of census families in Bear Island 1, 41.7% are couple families and 58.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
17.6% of households in Bear Island 1 are one-person households, 35.3% are couple-family households, 29.4% are one-parent-family households, and 5.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 17.6% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 35.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 29.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 5.9% |
Income in Bear Island 1
Analyzing income distribution in Bear Island 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bear Island 1 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bear Island 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bear Island 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Bear Island 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bear Island 1
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bear Island 1 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
36.80% or most of the Bear Island 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 31.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 26.30% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 35 | 36.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 25 | 30 | 31.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 25 | 26.30% |
Below national average 0.0% of Bear Island 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bear Island 1
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bear Island 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bear Island 1 is at 29.41% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 35.29% |
| Unemployment rate | 29.41% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bear Island 1, 23.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 40 | 23.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 35.3% |
| Did not work | 70 | 41.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Bear Island 1's population (around 47.10%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bear Island 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bear Island 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bear Island 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 18%, followed by Educational services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 30 | 53% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 18% |
| Educational services | 10 | 0 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bear Island 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bear Island 1: Public administration (53%), Health care and social assistance (18%), Educational services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Bear Island 1: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (47%), Business, finance and administration occupations (35%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 25 | 50 | 76.90% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 15.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bear Island 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bear Island 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bear Island 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 80.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bear Island 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bear Island 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bear Island 1. About 240 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 240 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.1% of Bear Island 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 240 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 4.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.9% | 98.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bear Island 1 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (20 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 20.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Bear Island 1
- Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory 120.9 km away · 2,535 people
- Alderville First Nation 178.6 km away · 542 people
- Hiawatha First Nation 186.8 km away · 341 people
- Mississaugas of Scugog Island 235.3 km away · 125 people
- Chippewas of Rama First Nation 255.1 km away · 998 people
- Wahta Mohawk Territory 285.1 km away
- Saugeen 29 285.7 km away · 784 people
- Oneida 41 290.9 km away
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bear Island 1
What is the population of Bear Island 1?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bear Island 1 has a population of 244 people, making it the 400th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 153 in 2016, an increase of 91 people or 59.48%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 84.7 people per km² across a land area of 2.88 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bear Island 1 growing?
Bear Island 1's population grew by 59.48% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 153 to 244 people, a gain of 91 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 26.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bear Island 1?
Bear Island 1 has a population density of approximately 84.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bear Island 1?
Bear Island 1 covers a land area of approximately 2.88 km².
What is the median age in Bear Island 1?
The median age of the population in Bear Island 1 is 26.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bear Island 1?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bear Island 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Bear Island 1?
The median household income in Bear Island 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bear Island 1?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bear Island 1.
What is the main religion in Bear Island 1?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bear Island 1.
What percentage of Bear Island 1's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 87.8% of Bear Island 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bear Island 1 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Bear Island 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bear Island 1 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 53.8% of census families in Bear Island 1, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bear Island 1?
Multigenerational households make up 5.9% of all households in Bear Island 1, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bear Island 1's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.1% of Bear Island 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bear Island 1's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bear Island 1, 23.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bear Island 1 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.