Skip to content
Canada Population

Peawanuck, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Peawanuck census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
247
+26.7% since 2016
Density
76.7
people per km²
Land area
3.22
km²
Median age
31.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
27.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Peawanuck. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.22 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 76.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Peawanuck Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Peawanuck on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)

Peawanuck location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Peawanuck has a population of around 247 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Peawanuck has increased by ▲ 26.67%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
195247 +26.67%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.84% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Peawanuck's population is projected to reach approximately 313 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 97.20 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
24731397.20

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Peawanuck Population Trend & Context

Peawanuck is the 399th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 247 — an increase of 52 (▲ 26.67%) people from the 195 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 31 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Peawanuck compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 397th Eagle Lake 27 257
  2. 398th Big Grassy River 35G 251
  3. 399th Peawanuck This Indian reserve 247
  4. 400th Bear Island 1 244
  5. 401st Neskantaga 244

Population By Genders

The male population of Peawanuck is around 145 while the female population is around 105.

Of the 247 total population in Peawanuck, the largest gender is male with around 145 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
145105 +27.59%

Is Peawanuck a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Peawanuck compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

27.6%
Unemployment rate
15.4 pts above the province
51.2%
Employment rate
3.9 pts below the province
70.7%
Participation rate
7.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

100.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
38.0 pts above the province
31.6%
Commute by car
52.0 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

83.3%
Single-detached houses
29.7 pts above the province
5.6%
Apartments (any building size)
25.6 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
22.2%
One-person households
4.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Peawanuck Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Peawanuck compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorPeawanuckOntario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate27.6%12.2%
Median age3141.6
Bachelor's degree or higher9.5%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Peawanuck has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 31.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 69.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.40% and 14.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Peawanuck are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years65.50%66.70%69.40%
0 to 14 years30.00%15.00%45.00%
65 years and over15.00%20.00%35.00%
0 to 14 years20.70%14.30%18.40%
65 years and over10.30%19.00%14.30%

Population of Peawanuck by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Peawanuck is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Peawanuck is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Peawanuck are Cree, which accounts for 48.98% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (24.49%), French Canadian (4.08%), Oji-Cree (4.08%), and Singaporean (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Peawanuck include Karen, Edo, Tajik, Amhara, and Paraguayan.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Cree42.86%52.38%48.98%
First Nations (North American Indian)28.57%23.81%24.49%
French Canadian7.14%0.00%4.08%
Oji-Cree0.00%9.52%4.08%
Singaporean0.00%0.00%0.00%
Karen0.00%0.00%0.00%
Edo0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tajik0.00%0.00%0.00%
Amhara0.00%0.00%0.00%
Paraguayan0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Peawanuck

About 90.00% of Peawanuck's population (225 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 10.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 225 people (90.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity90.0%
Non-Indigenous identity10.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Peawanuck's population profile.

About 0.0% of Peawanuck's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Peawanuck's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Peawanuck's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 6.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 93.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 75 of Peawanuck's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 2.80%, and 2.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4022.20%
1 person2011.10%
5 or more persons158.35%
3 persons52.80%
4 persons52.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Peawanuck, 11.1% are owner-occupied (10) and 33.3% are rented (30).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Peawanuck's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Peawanuck

Of census families in Peawanuck, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.

Couple families91.7%
One-parent families8.3%

22.2% of households in Peawanuck are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2022.2%
Couple-family households4550.0%
One-parent-family households55.6%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Peawanuck

Analyzing income distribution in Peawanuck can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Peawanuck is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Peawanuck population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Peawanuck's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Peawanuck's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Peawanuck

This data sheds light on the distribution of Peawanuck residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.50% or most of the Peawanuck population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 45.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 9.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15405045.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree35155045.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree100109.10%

Below national average 9.1% of Peawanuck's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Peawanuck

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Peawanuck. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Peawanuck is at 27.59% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate51.22%
Unemployment rate27.59%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Peawanuck, 46.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9546.3%
Worked part year and/or part time5526.8%
Did not work5024.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Peawanuck's population (around 58.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Peawanuck industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Peawanuck is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Peawanuck has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the public administration sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 17%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration552048%
Retail trade101017%
Health care and social assistance01517%
Construction1007%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1007%
Educational services0107%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Peawanuck residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Peawanuck: Public administration (48%), Retail trade (17%), Health care and social assistance (17%)

Top occupation categories in Peawanuck: Sales and service occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (21%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work50257066.70%
No fixed workplace address20102523.80%
Worked at home010109.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Peawanuck residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Peawanuck residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Peawanuck spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes89.50%
15 to 29 minutes10.50%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Peawanuck shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Peawanuck's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law52.5%
Not married and not living common-law47.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Peawanuck. About 245 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English245
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Peawanuck's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 2.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only24098.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French52.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English65.3%73.5%
Non-official languages32.7%14.3%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Peawanuck is predominantly Christian. About 130 of its population is Christian (70 males and 60 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Sikh with 6.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.0%
Sikh6.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%

Points of Interest in Peawanuck

Schools

Community Centres

Nearest Indian Reserves to Peawanuck

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Peawanuck

What is the population of Peawanuck?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Peawanuck has a population of 247 people, making it the 399th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 195 in 2016, an increase of 52 people or 26.67%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 76.7 people per km² across a land area of 3.22 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Peawanuck growing?

Peawanuck's population grew by 26.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 195 to 247 people, a gain of 52 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 31.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Peawanuck?

Peawanuck has a population density of approximately 76.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Peawanuck?

Peawanuck covers a land area of approximately 3.22 km².

What is the median age in Peawanuck?

The median age of the population in Peawanuck is 31.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Peawanuck?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Peawanuck is Cree.

What is the median household income in Peawanuck?

The median household income in Peawanuck is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Peawanuck?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Peawanuck.

What is the main religion in Peawanuck?

Christian is the predominant religion in Peawanuck.

What percentage of Peawanuck's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 90.0% of Peawanuck's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Peawanuck residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Peawanuck's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Peawanuck are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Peawanuck, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Peawanuck?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Peawanuck, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Peawanuck's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Peawanuck's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Peawanuck's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Peawanuck, 46.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Peawanuck available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.