Ginoogaming First Nation, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ginoogaming First Nation census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 200
- −4.8% since 2016
- Density
- 2.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 68.65
- km²
- Median age
- 30.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ginoogaming First Nation. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 68.65 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Ginoogaming First Nation Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ginoogaming First Nation on the Map
Ginoogaming First Nation location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ginoogaming First Nation has a population of around 200 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ginoogaming First Nation has decreased by ▼ -4.76%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 210 | 200 | --4.76% |
2026 Population Projection
Ginoogaming First Nation's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 200 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Ginoogaming First Nation Population Trend & Context
Ginoogaming First Nation is the 412th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 200 — a decline of 10 (▼ 4.76%) people from the 210 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 30 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Ginoogaming First Nation compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 410th Mattagami 71 210
- 411th Dokis 9 201
- 412th Ginoogaming First Nation This Indian reserve 200
- 413th Opasatika 200
- 414th Hilton Beach 198
Population By Genders
The male population of Ginoogaming First Nation is around 110 while the female population is around 90.
Of the 200 total population in Ginoogaming First Nation, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 90 | -18.18% |
Is Ginoogaming First Nation a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ginoogaming First Nation compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ginoogaming First Nation Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ginoogaming First Nation compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ginoogaming First Nation | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 30 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.0% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ginoogaming First Nation has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 30.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.50% and 7.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ginoogaming First Nation are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 68.20% | 66.70% | 67.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 27.30% | 22.20% | 27.50% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 10.00% | 15.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 11.10% | 7.50% |
Population of Ginoogaming First Nation by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ginoogaming First Nation is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ginoogaming First Nation is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ginoogaming First Nation are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 57.50% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (32.50%), French (5.00%), Cree (5.00%), and Oji-Cree (5.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ginoogaming First Nation include Ugandan, Oromo, Tanzanian, Yemeni, and Central African.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 59.09% | 61.11% | 57.50% |
| Ojibway | 31.82% | 33.33% | 32.50% |
| French | 0.00% | 11.11% | 5.00% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 11.11% | 5.00% |
| Oji-Cree | 9.09% | 0.00% | 5.00% |
| Ugandan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Oromo | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Tanzanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Yemeni | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Central African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Ginoogaming First Nation
About 100.00% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population (200 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 200 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ginoogaming First Nation's population profile.
About 0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Ginoogaming First Nation's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 55 of Ginoogaming First Nation's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 12.50%, 8.35%, and 4.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 12.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 12.50% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 4.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Ginoogaming First Nation, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ginoogaming First Nation
Of census families in Ginoogaming First Nation, 33.3% are couple families and 66.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.5 people.
23.1% of households in Ginoogaming First Nation are one-person households, 15.4% are couple-family households, 30.8% are one-parent-family households, and 7.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 23.1% |
| Couple-family households | 10 | 15.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 30.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 7.7% |
Income in Ginoogaming First Nation
Analyzing income distribution in Ginoogaming First Nation can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ginoogaming First Nation is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ginoogaming First Nation population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ginoogaming First Nation's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ginoogaming First Nation's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ginoogaming First Nation
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ginoogaming First Nation residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.00% or most of the Ginoogaming First Nation population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 25 | 60 | 60.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 25 | 25.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 0 | 20 | 20.00% |
Below national average 10.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ginoogaming First Nation
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ginoogaming First Nation. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ginoogaming First Nation is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 24.14% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ginoogaming First Nation, 16.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 63.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 25 | 16.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 20 | 13.3% |
| Did not work | 95 | 63.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ginoogaming First Nation's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ginoogaming First Nation industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ginoogaming First Nation is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ginoogaming First Nation has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (56%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 56% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ginoogaming First Nation residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ginoogaming First Nation: Public administration (56%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Ginoogaming First Nation: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 10 | 35 | 100.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ginoogaming First Nation residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ginoogaming First Nation residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ginoogaming First Nation spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 71.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ginoogaming First Nation shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ginoogaming First Nation's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ginoogaming First Nation. About 200 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 200 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 200 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.0% | 97.5% |
| Non-official languages | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Ginoogaming First Nation is predominantly Christian. About 100 of its population is Christian (60 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 50.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Ginoogaming First Nation
- Long Lake 58 7.9 km away · 410 people
- Aroland 63.2 km away · 178 people
- Sand Point First Nation 119.5 km away · 5 people
- Pays Plat 51 121.5 km away · 100 people
- Rocky Bay 1 121.6 km away · 154 people
- Pic River 50 124.9 km away · 372 people
- Lake Nipigon 130.7 km away
- Pic Mobert South 132.5 km away · 127 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ginoogaming First Nation
What is the population of Ginoogaming First Nation?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ginoogaming First Nation has a population of 200 people, making it the 412th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 210 in 2016, a decrease of 10 people or 4.76%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.9 people per km² across a land area of 68.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ginoogaming First Nation growing?
Ginoogaming First Nation's population declined by 4.76% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 210 to 200 people, a loss of 10 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 30.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ginoogaming First Nation?
Ginoogaming First Nation has a population density of approximately 2.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ginoogaming First Nation?
Ginoogaming First Nation covers a land area of approximately 68.65 km².
What is the median age in Ginoogaming First Nation?
The median age of the population in Ginoogaming First Nation is 30.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ginoogaming First Nation?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ginoogaming First Nation is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Ginoogaming First Nation?
The median household income in Ginoogaming First Nation is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ginoogaming First Nation?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ginoogaming First Nation.
What is the main religion in Ginoogaming First Nation?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ginoogaming First Nation.
What percentage of Ginoogaming First Nation's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ginoogaming First Nation residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ginoogaming First Nation are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 66.7% of census families in Ginoogaming First Nation, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ginoogaming First Nation?
Multigenerational households make up 7.7% of all households in Ginoogaming First Nation, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ginoogaming First Nation's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Ginoogaming First Nation's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ginoogaming First Nation's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ginoogaming First Nation, 16.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ginoogaming First Nation available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.