Skip to content
Canada Population

Mattagami 71, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mattagami 71 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
210
+10.5% since 2016
Density
4.5
people per km²
Land area
46.43
km²
Median age
29.4
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mattagami 71. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 46.43 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Mattagami 71 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Mattagami 71 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Mattagami 71 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Mattagami 71 has a population of around 210 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mattagami 71 has increased by ▲ 10.53%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
190210 +10.53%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.02% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mattagami 71's population is projected to reach approximately 232 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 5.00 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
2102325.00

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Mattagami 71 Population Trend & Context

Mattagami 71 is the 410th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 210 — an increase of 20 (▲ 10.53%) people from the 190 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Mattagami 71 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 408th Hilliard 215
  2. 409th Moose Point 79 213
  3. 410th Mattagami 71 This Indian reserve 210
  4. 411th Dokis 9 201
  5. 412th Ginoogaming First Nation 200

Population By Genders

The male population of Mattagami 71 is around 105 while the female population is around 105.

Of the 210 total population in Mattagami 71, the largest gender is female with around 105 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
105105 +0.00%

Is Mattagami 71 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mattagami 71 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2 pts below the province
45.5%
Employment rate
9.6 pts below the province
51.5%
Participation rate
11.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

78.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
16.6 pts above the province
85.7%
Commute by car
2.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

68.8%
Single-detached houses
15.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
25.0%
One-person households
1.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Mattagami 71 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Mattagami 71 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorMattagami 71Ontario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate0.0%12.2%
Median age29.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher8.1%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Mattagami 71 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 11.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 9.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mattagami 71 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years66.70%71.40%66.70%
0 to 14 years20.00%25.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years19.00%23.80%21.40%
65 years and over10.00%10.00%20.00%
65 years and over9.50%9.50%9.50%

Population of Mattagami 71 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Mattagami 71 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Mattagami 71 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mattagami 71 are Ojibway, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (19.05%), North American Indigenous (11.90%), Cree (9.52%), and French (7.14%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Mattagami 71 include Oji-Cree, English, German, Chilean, and Congolese.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway45.00%45.45%42.86%
First Nations (North American Indian)15.00%22.73%19.05%
North American Indigenous15.00%9.09%11.90%
Cree15.00%9.09%9.52%
French10.00%9.09%7.14%
Oji-Cree10.00%0.00%4.76%
English0.00%9.09%4.76%
German0.00%0.00%4.76%
Chilean0.00%0.00%0.00%
Congolese0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Mattagami 71

About 90.48% of Mattagami 71's population (190 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 9.52% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 175 people (83.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity90.5%
Non-Indigenous identity9.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mattagami 71's population profile.

About 0.0% of Mattagami 71's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Mattagami 71's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Mattagami 71's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.8% are second generation, and 92.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 55 of Mattagami 71's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 18.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3018.75%
1 person2012.50%
3 persons106.25%
4 persons106.25%
5 or more persons106.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 80 occupied private dwellings in Mattagami 71, 37.5% are owner-occupied (30) and 12.5% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

12.5% of Mattagami 71's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Mattagami 71

Of census families in Mattagami 71, 75.0% are couple families and 25.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families75.0%
One-parent families25.0%

18.8% of households in Mattagami 71 are one-person households, 43.8% are couple-family households, 12.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1518.8%
Couple-family households3543.8%
One-parent-family households1012.5%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Mattagami 71

Analyzing income distribution in Mattagami 71 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mattagami 71 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Mattagami 71 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Mattagami 71's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Mattagami 71's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Mattagami 71

This data sheds light on the distribution of Mattagami 71 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

55.00% or most of the Mattagami 71 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25255555.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree10152525.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10152020.00%

Below national average 10.0% of Mattagami 71's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Mattagami 71

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mattagami 71. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mattagami 71 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.45%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mattagami 71, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5533.3%
Worked part year and/or part time3018.2%
Did not work8551.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Mattagami 71's population (around 68.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Mattagami 71 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mattagami 71 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Mattagami 71 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the public administration sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 19%, followed by Utilities at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration01525%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction10019%
Utilities0013%
Construction10013%
Professional, scientific and technical services10013%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services10013%
Educational services01013%
Health care and social assistance101013%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Mattagami 71 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Mattagami 71: Public administration (25%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (19%), Utilities (13%)

Top occupation categories in Mattagami 71: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work30306080.00%
No fixed workplace address1001520.00%
Worked at home101000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Mattagami 71 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mattagami 71 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mattagami 71 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes64.30%
60 minutes and over21.40%
15 to 29 minutes14.30%
30 to 44 minutes14.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Mattagami 71 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mattagami 71's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law54.5%
Not married and not living common-law45.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Mattagami 71. About 200 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English200
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 14.3% of Mattagami 71's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 85.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only18085.7%
French only00.0%
English and French3014.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English88.1%100.0%
French4.8%0.0%
Non-official languages4.8%0.0%

Religion

Mattagami 71 is predominantly Christian. About 90 of its population is Christian (45 males and 50 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian42.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Mattagami 71

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Mattagami 71

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mattagami 71

What is the population of Mattagami 71?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mattagami 71 has a population of 210 people, making it the 410th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 190 in 2016, an increase of 20 people or 10.53%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.5 people per km² across a land area of 46.43 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Mattagami 71 growing?

Mattagami 71's population grew by 10.53% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 190 to 210 people, a gain of 20 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Mattagami 71?

Mattagami 71 has a population density of approximately 4.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Mattagami 71?

Mattagami 71 covers a land area of approximately 46.43 km².

What is the median age in Mattagami 71?

The median age of the population in Mattagami 71 is 29.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Mattagami 71?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mattagami 71 is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Mattagami 71?

The median household income in Mattagami 71 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Mattagami 71?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Mattagami 71.

What is the main religion in Mattagami 71?

Christian is the predominant religion in Mattagami 71.

What percentage of Mattagami 71's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 90.5% of Mattagami 71's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Mattagami 71 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Mattagami 71's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Mattagami 71 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 25.0% of census families in Mattagami 71, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Mattagami 71?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Mattagami 71, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Mattagami 71's population is bilingual in English and French?

14.3% of Mattagami 71's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Mattagami 71's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mattagami 71, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Mattagami 71 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.