Hilliard, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hilliard census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 215
- +3.9% since 2016
- Density
- 2.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 91.27
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hilliard. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 91.27 km2. The town has a population density of 2.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Hilliard town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Hilliard on the Map
Hilliard location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hilliard has a population of around 215 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hilliard has increased by ▲ 3.86%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 207 | 215 | +3.86% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.76% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Hilliard's population is projected to reach approximately 223 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.44 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 215 | 223 | 2.44 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Hilliard Population Trend & Context
Hilliard is the 408th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 215 — an increase of 8 (▲ 3.86%) people from the 207 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Hilliard compare to other Ontario towns?
- 406th Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation 231
- 407th Pelee 230
- 408th Hilliard This town 215
- 409th Moose Point 79 213
- 410th Mattagami 71 210
Population By Genders
The male population of Hilliard is around 110 while the female population is around 105.
Of the 215 total population in Hilliard, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 105 | +4.55% |
Is Hilliard a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hilliard compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hilliard Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Hilliard compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hilliard | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.3% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hilliard has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The town median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.90% and 16.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hilliard are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 61.90% | 62.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.70% | 19.00% | 20.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 14.30% | 16.30% |
Population of Hilliard by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hilliard is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Hilliard is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hilliard are Canadian, which accounts for 26.92% of the total population, followed by French (25.00%), English (17.31%), Irish (15.38%), and Scottish (15.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hilliard include Dutch, German, British Isles, Mohawk, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 28.00% | 25.00% | 26.92% |
| French | 20.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
| English | 12.00% | 21.43% | 17.31% |
| Irish | 8.00% | 21.43% | 15.38% |
| Scottish | 12.00% | 14.29% | 15.38% |
| Dutch | 16.00% | 14.29% | 15.38% |
| German | 0.00% | 7.14% | 5.77% |
| British Isles | 12.00% | 0.00% | 5.77% |
| Mohawk | 0.00% | 7.14% | 3.85% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 7.14% | 3.85% |
Indigenous Identity in Hilliard
About 5.77% of Hilliard's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.23% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (3.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hilliard's population profile.
About 0.0% of Hilliard's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Hilliard's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Hilliard's residents (265 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.8% are second generation, and 96.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Hilliard's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.80%, 5.90%, and 5.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 20.60% |
| 1 person | 20 | 11.75% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 8.80% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Hilliard, 81.0% are owner-occupied (85) and 14.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $220,000 (average $250,000).
Period of Construction
28.6% of Hilliard's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hilliard
Of census families in Hilliard, 91.7% are couple families and 8.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
22.2% of households in Hilliard are one-person households, 55.6% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 22.2% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 55.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Hilliard
Analyzing income distribution in Hilliard can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hilliard is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hilliard population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hilliard's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hilliard's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hilliard
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hilliard residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.30% or most of the Hilliard population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.10% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 25.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 55 | 39.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 15 | 45 | 32.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 20 | 35 | 25.00% |
Below national average 7.1% of Hilliard's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hilliard
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hilliard. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hilliard is at 14.29% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 45.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.29% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hilliard, 22.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 45 | 22.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 55 | 27.5% |
| Did not work | 100 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Hilliard's population (around 71.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hilliard industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hilliard is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hilliard has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 14%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 0 | 19% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 14% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hilliard residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hilliard: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (19%), Transportation and warehousing (14%), Accommodation and food services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Hilliard: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (33%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (24%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 25 | 60 | 66.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 15 | 16.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hilliard residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hilliard residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hilliard spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 33.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hilliard shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hilliard's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hilliard. About 170 people living in the town speak English, 40 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 170 |
| French | 40 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 25.6% of Hilliard's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 69.8% know English only, 2.3% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 150 | 69.8% |
| French only | 5 | 2.3% |
| English and French | 55 | 25.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 74.4% | 88.4% |
| French | 20.9% | 11.6% |
| Non-official languages | 4.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hilliard is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (60 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Hilliard
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hilliard
What is the population of Hilliard?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hilliard has a population of 215 people, making it the 408th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 207 in 2016, an increase of 8 people or 3.86%. The town has a population density of 2.4 people per km² across a land area of 91.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hilliard growing?
Hilliard's population grew by 3.86% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 207 to 215 people, a gain of 8 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hilliard?
Hilliard has a population density of approximately 2.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hilliard?
Hilliard covers a land area of approximately 91.27 km².
What is the median age in Hilliard?
The median age of the population in Hilliard is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hilliard?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hilliard is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Hilliard?
The median household income in Hilliard is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hilliard?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hilliard.
What is the main religion in Hilliard?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hilliard.
What percentage of Hilliard's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.8% of Hilliard's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hilliard residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Hilliard's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hilliard are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.7% of census families in Hilliard, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hilliard?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Hilliard, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hilliard's population is bilingual in English and French?
25.6% of Hilliard's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hilliard's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hilliard, 22.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hilliard available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.