Skip to content
Canada Population

Chief’s Point No. 28, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chief’s Point No. 28 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
15
Density
2.6
people per km²
Land area
5.76
km²
Median age
0.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chief’s Point No. 28. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 5.76 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Chief’s Point No. 28 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Chief’s Point No. 28 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Chief’s Point No. 28 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Chief’s Point No. 28 has a population of around 15 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chief’s Point No. 28 has increased by ▲ 0.00%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
015 +0.00%

Chief’s Point No. 28 Population Trend & Context

Chief’s Point No. 28 is the 460th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 15 — an increase of 15 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 0 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 0 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Chief’s Point No. 28 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 458th Wawakapewin 16
  2. 459th Cockburn Island 16
  3. 460th Chief's Point No. 28 This Indian reserve 15
  4. 461st Henvey Inlet 2 15
  5. 462nd Sturgeon Falls 23 10

Population By Genders

The male population of Chief’s Point No. 28 is around 0 while the female population is around 0.

Of the 15 total population in Chief’s Point No. 28, the largest gender is female with around 0 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
00 +0.00%

Is Chief’s Point No. 28 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chief’s Point No. 28 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2 pts below the province
0.0%
Employment rate
55.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Participation rate
62.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
62.0 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by car
83.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

0.0%
Single-detached houses
53.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

0.00 people
Average household size
2.60people below the province
0.0%
One-person households
26.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Chief’s Point No. 28 Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Chief’s Point No. 28 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorChief’s Point No. 28Ontario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate0.0%12.2%
Median age041.6
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Chief’s Point No. 28 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 0.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 0.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
5 to 9 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
10 to 14 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
15 to 19 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
20 to 24 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
25 to 29 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
30 to 34 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
35 to 39 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
40 to 44 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
45 to 49 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
50 to 54 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
55 to 59 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
60 to 64 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
65 to 69 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
70 to 74 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
75 to 79 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
80 to 84 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 0 to 14 years age group. The group accounts for 0.00% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 0.00% and 0.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chief’s Point No. 28 are within the 0 to 14 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
15 to 64 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%

Population of Chief’s Point No. 28 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Chief’s Point No. 28 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Chief’s Point No. 28 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chief’s Point No. 28 are Tamil, which accounts for 0.00% of the total population, followed by Icelandic (0.00%), Colombian (0.00%), Moroccan (0.00%), and Czech (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Chief’s Point No. 28 include Syrian, Guyanese, Afghan, Black, and Serbian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Tamil0.00%0.00%0.00%
Icelandic0.00%0.00%0.00%
Colombian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Moroccan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Czech0.00%0.00%0.00%
Syrian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Guyanese0.00%0.00%0.00%
Afghan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Black0.00%0.00%0.00%
Serbian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Chief’s Point No. 28

About 0.00% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chief’s Point No. 28's population profile.

About 0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Chief’s Point No. 28's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 0.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 0 of Chief’s Point No. 28's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 0.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 0.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person00.00%
2 persons00.00%
3 persons00.00%
4 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 0 occupied private dwellings in Chief’s Point No. 28, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Chief’s Point No. 28

Of census families in Chief’s Point No. 28, 0.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 0.0 people.

Couple families0.0%
One-parent families0.0%

0.0% of households in Chief’s Point No. 28 are one-person households, 0.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households00.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Chief’s Point No. 28

Analyzing income distribution in Chief’s Point No. 28 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chief’s Point No. 28 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Chief’s Point No. 28 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Chief’s Point No. 28's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Chief’s Point No. 28's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Chief’s Point No. 28

This data sheds light on the distribution of Chief’s Point No. 28 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

0.00% or most of the Chief’s Point No. 28 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 0.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate0000.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Chief’s Point No. 28

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chief’s Point No. 28. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chief’s Point No. 28 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate0.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chief’s Point No. 28, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 0.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time00.0%
Worked part year and/or part time00.0%
Did not work00.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Chief’s Point No. 28's population (around 0.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Chief’s Point No. 28 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chief’s Point No. 28 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Chief’s Point No. 28 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Chief’s Point No. 28 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Chief’s Point No. 28: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Chief’s Point No. 28: Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%
Usual place of work0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Chief’s Point No. 28 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chief’s Point No. 28 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chief’s Point No. 28 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Chief’s Point No. 28 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chief’s Point No. 28's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law0.0%
Not married and not living common-law0.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

is the most spoken official language in Chief’s Point No. 28. About 0 people living in the Indian reserve speak , 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English0
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only00.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English0.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Chief’s Point No. 28

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Chief’s Point No. 28

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chief’s Point No. 28

What is the population of Chief’s Point No. 28?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chief’s Point No. 28 has a population of 15 people, making it the 460th Indian reserve in Ontario. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.6 people per km² across a land area of 5.76 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

What is the population density of Chief’s Point No. 28?

Chief’s Point No. 28 has a population density of approximately 2.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Chief’s Point No. 28?

Chief’s Point No. 28 covers a land area of approximately 5.76 km².

What is the median age in Chief’s Point No. 28?

The median age of the population in Chief’s Point No. 28 is 0.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Chief’s Point No. 28?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chief’s Point No. 28 is Tamil.

What is the median household income in Chief’s Point No. 28?

The median household income in Chief’s Point No. 28 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Chief’s Point No. 28?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Chief’s Point No. 28.

What is the main religion in Chief’s Point No. 28?

Buddhist is the predominant religion in Chief’s Point No. 28.

What percentage of Chief’s Point No. 28's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Chief’s Point No. 28 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Chief’s Point No. 28 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Chief’s Point No. 28, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Chief’s Point No. 28?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Chief’s Point No. 28, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Chief’s Point No. 28's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Chief’s Point No. 28's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Chief’s Point No. 28's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Chief’s Point No. 28, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Chief’s Point No. 28 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.