Wahnapitei 11, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wahnapitei 11 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 124
- +6.9% since 2016
- Density
- 11.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 10.59
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wahnapitei 11. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 10.59 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 11.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Wahnapitei 11 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wahnapitei 11 has a population of around 124 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wahnapitei 11 has increased by ▲ 6.90%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 116 | 124 | +6.90% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.34% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wahnapitei 11's population is projected to reach approximately 133 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 12.56 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | 133 | 12.56 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Wahnapitei 11 Population Trend & Context
Wahnapitei 11 is the 438th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 124 — an increase of 8 (▲ 6.90%) people from the 116 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Wahnapitei 11 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 436th Rainy Lake 18C 125
- 437th Whitefish Bay 34A 125
- 438th Wahnapitei 11 This Indian reserve 124
- 439th Neguaguon Lake 25D 118
- 440th Gull River 55 110
Population By Genders
The male population of Wahnapitei 11 is around 55 while the female population is around 65.
Of the 124 total population in Wahnapitei 11, the largest gender is female with around 65 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | 65 | +15.38% |
Is Wahnapitei 11 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wahnapitei 11 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wahnapitei 11 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Wahnapitei 11 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wahnapitei 11 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wahnapitei 11 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 50 to 54 years old, accounting for 16.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 16.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wahnapitei 11 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 40.00% | 40.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 72.70% | 61.50% | 64.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 20.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 30.80% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.20% | 15.40% | 16.00% |
Population of Wahnapitei 11 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wahnapitei 11 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Wahnapitei 11 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wahnapitei 11 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 44.00% of the total population, followed by Ojibway (20.00%), English (16.00%), North American Indigenous (12.00%), and Anishinaabe (8.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wahnapitei 11 include Canadian, Irish, Scottish, French Canadian, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 45.45% | 46.15% | 44.00% |
| Ojibway | 27.27% | 23.08% | 20.00% |
| English | 18.18% | 15.38% | 16.00% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 15.38% | 12.00% |
| Anishinaabe | 0.00% | 0.00% | 8.00% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 15.38% | 8.00% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 15.38% | 8.00% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 8.00% |
| French Canadian | 0.00% | 15.38% | 8.00% |
| Russian | 18.18% | 0.00% | 8.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Wahnapitei 11
About 83.33% of Wahnapitei 11's population (100 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 16.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 85 people (68.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wahnapitei 11's population profile.
About 0.0% of Wahnapitei 11's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Wahnapitei 11's immigrant population are Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
0.0% of Wahnapitei 11's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.0% are second generation, and 96.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 45 of Wahnapitei 11's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 27.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 25 | 27.80% |
| 1 person | 10 | 11.10% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Wahnapitei 11, 60.0% are owner-occupied (30) and 20.0% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Wahnapitei 11's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 20.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wahnapitei 11
Of census families in Wahnapitei 11, 77.8% are couple families and 22.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
20.0% of households in Wahnapitei 11 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 10.0% are one-parent-family households, and 10.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 10.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 10.0% |
Income in Wahnapitei 11
Analyzing income distribution in Wahnapitei 11 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wahnapitei 11 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wahnapitei 11 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wahnapitei 11's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wahnapitei 11's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wahnapitei 11
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wahnapitei 11 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Wahnapitei 11 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 28.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 42.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 20 | 28.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 20 | 28.60% |
Below national average 14.3% of Wahnapitei 11's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wahnapitei 11
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wahnapitei 11. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wahnapitei 11 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wahnapitei 11, 35.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 35.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 30.0% |
| Did not work | 35 | 35.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Wahnapitei 11's population (around 81.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wahnapitei 11 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wahnapitei 11 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wahnapitei 11 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (27%) works in the public administration sector. The Utilities sector comes second at 18%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 18%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 27% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 18% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 18% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 18% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 18% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 18% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wahnapitei 11 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wahnapitei 11: Public administration (27%), Utilities (18%), Transportation and warehousing (18%)
Top occupation categories in Wahnapitei 11: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 15 | 35 | 70.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wahnapitei 11 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wahnapitei 11 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wahnapitei 11 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 71.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wahnapitei 11 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wahnapitei 11's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wahnapitei 11. About 125 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 125 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Wahnapitei 11's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 120 | 96.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.0% | 96.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wahnapitei 11 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (25 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 40.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wahnapitei 11
What is the population of Wahnapitei 11?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wahnapitei 11 has a population of 124 people, making it the 438th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 116 in 2016, an increase of 8 people or 6.90%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 11.7 people per km² across a land area of 10.59 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wahnapitei 11 growing?
Wahnapitei 11's population grew by 6.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 116 to 124 people, a gain of 8 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wahnapitei 11?
Wahnapitei 11 has a population density of approximately 11.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wahnapitei 11?
Wahnapitei 11 covers a land area of approximately 10.59 km².
What is the median age in Wahnapitei 11?
The median age of the population in Wahnapitei 11 is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wahnapitei 11?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wahnapitei 11 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Wahnapitei 11?
The median household income in Wahnapitei 11 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wahnapitei 11?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wahnapitei 11.
What is the main religion in Wahnapitei 11?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wahnapitei 11.
What percentage of Wahnapitei 11's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 80.0% of Wahnapitei 11's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wahnapitei 11 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Wahnapitei 11's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wahnapitei 11 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 25.0% of census families in Wahnapitei 11, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wahnapitei 11?
Multigenerational households make up 10.0% of all households in Wahnapitei 11, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wahnapitei 11's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Wahnapitei 11's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wahnapitei 11's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wahnapitei 11, 35.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wahnapitei 11 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.