Fort Hope 64, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fort Hope 64 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 977
- −3.6% since 2016
- Density
- 4.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 239
- km²
- Median age
- 22.0
- years
- Median household income
- $50,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fort Hope 64. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 239.29 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Fort Hope 64 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fort Hope 64 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Fort Hope 64 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fort Hope 64 has a population of around 977 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fort Hope 64 has decreased by ▼ -3.65%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,014 | 977 | --3.65% |
2026 Population Projection
Fort Hope 64's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 977 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Fort Hope 64 Population Trend & Context
Fort Hope 64 is the 287th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 977 — a decline of 37 (▼ 3.65%) people from the 1,014 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 22 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Fort Hope 64 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 285th Papineau-Cameron 982
- 286th The Archipelago 979
- 287th Fort Hope 64 This Indian reserve 977
- 288th Prince 975
- 289th Kearney 974
Population By Genders
The male population of Fort Hope 64 is around 500 while the female population is around 480.
Of the 977 total population in Fort Hope 64, the largest gender is male with around 500 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | 480 | -4.00% |
Is Fort Hope 64 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fort Hope 64 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fort Hope 64 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Fort Hope 64 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fort Hope 64 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,400 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 22 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 3.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fort Hope 64 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 22.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 75 15.00% | 55 11.50% | 26.67% | 130 13.30% |
| 10 to 14 years | 65 13.00% | 55 11.50% | 15.38% | 120 12.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 65 13.00% | 50 10.40% | 23.08% | 115 11.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 37.90% and 5.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort Hope 64 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.00% | 59.40% | 57.40% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 30.00% | 50.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 41.00% | 34.40% | 37.90% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 6.30% | 5.10% |
Population of Fort Hope 64 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fort Hope 64 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Fort Hope 64 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fort Hope 64 are Ojibway, which accounts for 97.96% of the total population, followed by Oji-Cree (3.57%), Cree (1.53%), South Asian (0.00%), and Mi'kmaq (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fort Hope 64 include Northern European, Muslim, Egyptian, Latin, Central or South American, and Tamil.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 99.00% | 96.84% | 97.96% |
| Oji-Cree | 3.00% | 3.16% | 3.57% |
| Cree | 2.00% | 2.11% | 1.53% |
| South Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mi'kmaq | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Northern European | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Muslim | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Egyptian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Latin, Central or South American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Tamil | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Fort Hope 64
About 98.98% of Fort Hope 64's population (975 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.02% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 955 people (97.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fort Hope 64's population profile.
About 0.0% of Fort Hope 64's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Fort Hope 64's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Fort Hope 64's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 230 of Fort Hope 64's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 18.65% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.80% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 8.80%, 7.85%, and 6.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 95 | 18.65% |
| 2 persons | 45 | 8.80% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 8.80% |
| 1 person | 40 | 7.85% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 6.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 260 occupied private dwellings in Fort Hope 64, 3.8% are owner-occupied (10) and 3.8% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Fort Hope 64's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 13.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fort Hope 64
Of census families in Fort Hope 64, 57.4% are couple families and 42.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.7 people.
15.7% of households in Fort Hope 64 are one-person households, 37.3% are couple-family households, 25.5% are one-parent-family households, and 13.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 15.7% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 37.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 65 | 25.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 13.7% |
Income in Fort Hope 64
Analyzing income distribution in Fort Hope 64 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fort Hope 64 is $24,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fort Hope 64 population or around 150 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 100 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fort Hope 64's median household income is $50,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Fort Hope 64's median household income is 33,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fort Hope 64
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fort Hope 64 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
70.40% or most of the Fort Hope 64 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 14.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.80% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 145 | 140 | 285 | 70.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 25 | 60 | 14.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 60 | 14.80% |
Below national average 3.7% of Fort Hope 64's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fort Hope 64
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fort Hope 64. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fort Hope 64 is at 9.84% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 45.08% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.84% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Hope 64, 33.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 11.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 200 | 33.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 11.6% |
| Did not work | 335 | 55.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Fort Hope 64's population (around 68.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fort Hope 64 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fort Hope 64 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fort Hope 64 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 20%, followed by Public administration at 18%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 25 | 50 | 25% |
| Educational services | 15 | 45 | 20% |
| Public administration | 35 | 20 | 18% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 15 | 10% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fort Hope 64 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fort Hope 64: Health care and social assistance (25%), Educational services (20%), Public administration (18%)
Top occupation categories in Fort Hope 64: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (26%), Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 80 | 125 | 205 | 74.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 45 | 10 | 60 | 21.80% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fort Hope 64 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fort Hope 64 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fort Hope 64 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 90.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 7.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fort Hope 64 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fort Hope 64's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fort Hope 64. About 970 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 970 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Fort Hope 64's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.5% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 970 | 99.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.5% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 73.5% | 90.8% |
| Non-official languages | 22.4% | 6.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Fort Hope 64 is predominantly Christian. About 380 of its population is Christian (185 males and 195 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 39.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Fort Hope 64
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Fort Hope 64
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fort Hope 64
What is the population of Fort Hope 64?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fort Hope 64 has a population of 977 people, making it the 287th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 1,014 in 2016, a decrease of 37 people or 3.65%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 4.1 people per km² across a land area of 239.29 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fort Hope 64 growing?
Fort Hope 64's population declined by 3.65% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,014 to 977 people, a loss of 37 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 22.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fort Hope 64?
Fort Hope 64 has a population density of approximately 4.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fort Hope 64?
Fort Hope 64 covers a land area of approximately 239.29 km².
What is the median age in Fort Hope 64?
The median age of the population in Fort Hope 64 is 22.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fort Hope 64?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fort Hope 64 is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Fort Hope 64?
The median household income in Fort Hope 64 is $50,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fort Hope 64?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fort Hope 64.
What is the main religion in Fort Hope 64?
Christian is the predominant religion in Fort Hope 64.
What percentage of Fort Hope 64's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Fort Hope 64's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fort Hope 64 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Fort Hope 64's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fort Hope 64 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 42.6% of census families in Fort Hope 64, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fort Hope 64?
Multigenerational households make up 13.7% of all households in Fort Hope 64, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fort Hope 64's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Fort Hope 64's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fort Hope 64's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Hope 64, 33.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fort Hope 64 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.