Kearney, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kearney census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 974
- +10.4% since 2016
- Density
- 1.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 528
- km²
- Median age
- 58.4
- years
- Median household income
- $68,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kearney. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 528.21 km2. The town has a population density of 1.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Kearney town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Kearney on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (6)
Kearney location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Kearney has a population of around 974 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kearney has increased by ▲ 10.43%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 882 | 974 | +10.43% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.00% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Kearney's population is projected to reach approximately 1,076 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.04 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 974 | 1,076 | 2.04 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Kearney Population Trend & Context
Kearney is the 289th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 974 — an increase of 92 (▲ 10.43%) people from the 882 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 58.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Kearney compare to other Ontario towns?
- 287th Fort Hope 64 977
- 288th Prince 975
- 289th Kearney This town 974
- 290th Machar 969
- 291st Hornepayne 968
Population By Genders
The male population of Kearney is around 500 while the female population is around 475.
Of the 974 total population in Kearney, the largest gender is male with around 500 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | 475 | +5.00% |
Is Kearney a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kearney compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Kearney Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Kearney compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Kearney | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 58.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Kearney has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.90% of the total population. The town median age is 58.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 70 14.00% | 75 15.80% | 6.67% | 145 14.90% |
| 55 to 59 years | 65 13.00% | 55 11.60% | 15.38% | 120 12.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 12.00% | 50 10.50% | 16.67% | 115 11.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.80% and 8.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kearney are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 45.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.00% | 63.20% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 27.40% | 30.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 7.00% | 9.50% | 8.70% |
Explore Kearney Through Videos
Population of Kearney by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Kearney is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Kearney is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kearney are English, which accounts for 40.66% of the total population, followed by Scottish (30.22%), Irish (26.92%), French (13.19%), and Canadian (12.64%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Kearney include German, Italian, Dutch, Acadian, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.08% | 45.16% | 40.66% |
| Scottish | 29.21% | 31.18% | 30.22% |
| Irish | 29.21% | 24.73% | 26.92% |
| French | 12.36% | 15.05% | 13.19% |
| Canadian | 13.48% | 11.83% | 12.64% |
| German | 4.49% | 15.05% | 9.89% |
| Italian | 8.99% | 4.30% | 6.59% |
| Dutch | 6.74% | 5.38% | 6.04% |
| Acadian | 0.00% | 6.45% | 3.85% |
| Ukrainian | 3.37% | 3.23% | 3.30% |
Indigenous Identity in Kearney
About 6.56% of Kearney's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kearney's population profile.
About 7.7% of Kearney's population are immigrants (70 people).
The top countries of origin for Kearney's immigrant population are United Kingdom (15), Italy (10), Portugal (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| Italy | 10 |
| Portugal | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
98.4% of Kearney's residents (895 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.6% are not.
By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.4% are second generation, and 76.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 440 of Kearney's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.45%, 2.15%, and 2.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 230 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 140 | 15.20% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 5.45% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 2.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 460 occupied private dwellings in Kearney, 92.4% are owner-occupied (425) and 7.6% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $500,000 (average $558,000).
Period of Construction
18.5% of Kearney's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Kearney
Of census families in Kearney, 92.1% are couple families and 7.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
30.4% of households in Kearney are one-person households, 57.6% are couple-family households, 3.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 140 | 30.4% |
| Couple-family households | 265 | 57.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 3.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.2% |
Income in Kearney
Analyzing income distribution in Kearney can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kearney is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Kearney population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 85 and 85 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Kearney's median household income is $68,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Kearney's median household income is 16,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Kearney
This data sheds light on the distribution of Kearney residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.40% or most of the Kearney population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 145 | 140 | 290 | 57.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 85 | 110 | 195 | 38.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 20 | 30 | 5.90% |
Below national average 10.9% of Kearney's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Kearney
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kearney. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kearney is at 9.88% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 43.20% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.88% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kearney, 19.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 165 | 19.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 245 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 430 | 50.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Kearney's population (around 65.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 25 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 40 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Kearney industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kearney is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Kearney has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 50 | 25 | 20% |
| Retail trade | 30 | 40 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 45 | 15% |
| Public administration | 30 | 10 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 10 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Kearney residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Kearney: Construction (20%), Retail trade (16%), Health care and social assistance (15%)
Top occupation categories in Kearney: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Health occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 105 | 130 | 240 | 65.80% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 45 | 75 | 20.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 15 | 55 | 15.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Kearney residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kearney residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kearney spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 39.70% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 19.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 10.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Kearney shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kearney's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Kearney. About 965 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 965 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.1% of Kearney's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 940 | 96.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 3.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.3% | 97.9% |
| Non-official languages | 6.7% | 1.0% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Kearney is predominantly Christian. About 510 of its population is Christian (255 males and 255 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 1.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.7% |
| Buddhist | 1.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Kearney
Parks
Libraries
Green Spaces in Kearney
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Brook Falls Park | Parks | 4.2 ha |
| Kearney LIONS Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Algonquin Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Bear Creek Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 221.5 ha |
| Bridge Lake Outwash Plain Forest Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 150.6 ha |
| Chain Lakes Conservation Reserve | Nature Reserves | 943.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Kearney
- McMurrich/Monteith 24.6 km away · 907 people
- Huntsville 25.5 km away · 21,147 people
- Joly 26.0 km away · 293 people
- Strong 28.0 km away · 1,566 people
- Lake of Bays 30.6 km away · 3,759 people
- Machar 36.4 km away · 969 people
- Algonquin Highlands 42.5 km away · 2,588 people
- Muskoka Lakes 55.5 km away · 7,652 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kearney
What is the population of Kearney?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kearney has a population of 974 people, making it the 289th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 882 in 2016, an increase of 92 people or 10.43%. The town has a population density of 1.8 people per km² across a land area of 528.21 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Kearney growing?
Kearney's population grew by 10.43% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 882 to 974 people, a gain of 92 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 58.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Kearney?
Kearney has a population density of approximately 1.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Kearney?
Kearney covers a land area of approximately 528.21 km².
What is the median age in Kearney?
The median age of the population in Kearney is 58.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Kearney?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kearney is English.
What is the median household income in Kearney?
The median household income in Kearney is $68,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Kearney?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Kearney.
What is the main religion in Kearney?
Christian is the predominant religion in Kearney.
What percentage of Kearney's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.6% of Kearney's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Kearney residents are Canadian citizens?
98.4% of Kearney's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Kearney are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.8% of census families in Kearney, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Kearney?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Kearney, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Kearney's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.1% of Kearney's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Kearney's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kearney, 19.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Kearney available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.