Hornepayne, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hornepayne census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 968
- −1.2% since 2016
- Density
- 4.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 203
- km²
- Median age
- 41.2
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hornepayne. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 203.04 km2. The town has a population density of 4.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Hornepayne town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Hornepayne on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Hornepayne location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hornepayne has a population of around 968 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hornepayne has decreased by ▼ -1.22%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 980 | 968 | --1.22% |
2026 Population Projection
Hornepayne's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 968 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Hornepayne Population Trend & Context
Hornepayne is the 291st-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 968 — a decline of 12 (▼ 1.22%) people from the 980 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 41.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Hornepayne compare to other Ontario towns?
- 289th Kearney 974
- 290th Machar 969
- 291st Hornepayne This town 968
- 292nd Fort William 52 964
- 293rd Burk's Falls 957
Population By Genders
The male population of Hornepayne is around 520 while the female population is around 445.
Of the 968 total population in Hornepayne, the largest gender is male with around 520 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 520 | 445 | -14.42% |
Is Hornepayne a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hornepayne compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hornepayne Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Hornepayne compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hornepayne | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.2% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hornepayne has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The town median age is 41.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 16.10% and 15.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hornepayne are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 70.20% | 67.40% | 68.40% |
| 65 years and over | 16.30% | 15.70% | 16.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.40% | 16.90% | 15.50% |
Explore Hornepayne Through Videos
Population of Hornepayne by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hornepayne is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Hornepayne is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hornepayne are English, which accounts for 32.46% of the total population, followed by Scottish (26.70%), Irish (25.13%), French (25.13%), and Italian (15.18%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hornepayne include Canadian, German, Dutch, Finnish, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.56% | 34.94% | 32.46% |
| Scottish | 25.93% | 27.71% | 26.70% |
| Irish | 22.22% | 30.12% | 25.13% |
| French | 33.33% | 14.46% | 25.13% |
| Italian | 16.67% | 13.25% | 15.18% |
| Canadian | 9.26% | 9.64% | 9.95% |
| German | 12.04% | 7.23% | 9.95% |
| Dutch | 5.56% | 9.64% | 6.81% |
| Finnish | 9.26% | 3.61% | 6.81% |
| Ukrainian | 6.48% | 6.02% | 5.76% |
Indigenous Identity in Hornepayne
About 10.42% of Hornepayne's population (100 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.58% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 75 people (7.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hornepayne's population profile.
About 2.6% of Hornepayne's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Hornepayne's immigrant population are Italy (10), Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Italy | 10 |
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
| Lebanon | 0 |
| Syria | 0 |
99.5% of Hornepayne's residents (950 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.8% are second generation, and 89.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 385 of Hornepayne's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 17.60% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 17.05% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.95%, 5.70%, and 2.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 155 | 17.60% |
| 2 persons | 150 | 17.05% |
| 3 persons | 70 | 7.95% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 5.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 440 occupied private dwellings in Hornepayne, 79.5% are owner-occupied (350) and 20.5% are rented (90). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $111,200).
Period of Construction
36.4% of Hornepayne's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hornepayne
Of census families in Hornepayne, 81.5% are couple families and 18.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
35.6% of households in Hornepayne are one-person households, 48.3% are couple-family households, 9.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 155 | 35.6% |
| Couple-family households | 210 | 48.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 9.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Hornepayne
Analyzing income distribution in Hornepayne can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hornepayne is $56,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hornepayne population or around 120 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $100,000 to $149,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 110 and 100 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hornepayne's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Hornepayne's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hornepayne
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hornepayne residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.30% or most of the Hornepayne population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 95 | 235 | 44.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 125 | 70 | 195 | 36.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 45 | 105 | 19.80% |
Below national average 5.7% of Hornepayne's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hornepayne
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hornepayne. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hornepayne is at 8.25% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 55.97% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.25% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hornepayne, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 265 | 33.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 235 | 29.6% |
| Did not work | 290 | 36.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Hornepayne's population (around 83.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 10 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 10 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hornepayne industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hornepayne is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hornepayne has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (32%) works in the transportation and warehousing sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 140 | 15 | 32% |
| Manufacturing | 55 | 20 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 15 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hornepayne residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hornepayne: Transportation and warehousing (32%), Manufacturing (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Hornepayne: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (52%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 210 | 150 | 360 | 80.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 65 | 15 | 75 | 16.90% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hornepayne residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hornepayne residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hornepayne spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 79.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 2.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hornepayne shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hornepayne's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hornepayne. About 860 people living in the town speak English, 100 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 860 |
| French | 100 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 16.8% of Hornepayne's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 81.7% know English only, 1.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 780 | 81.7% |
| French only | 10 | 1.0% |
| English and French | 160 | 16.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.8% | 94.8% |
| French | 9.9% | 4.7% |
| Non-official languages | 4.2% | 0.5% |
Religion
Hornepayne is predominantly Christian. About 565 of its population is Christian (295 males and 270 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Hornepayne
Schools
Nearest Towns to Hornepayne
- Manitouwadge 78.1 km away · 1,974 people
- White River 78.9 km away · 557 people
- Ryerson 82.4 km away · 745 people
- Hearst 95.8 km away · 4,794 people
- Dubreuilville 98.0 km away · 576 people
- Mattice-Val Cote 117.9 km away · 542 people
- Marathon 129.0 km away · 3,138 people
- Opasatika 142.3 km away · 200 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hornepayne
What is the population of Hornepayne?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hornepayne has a population of 968 people, making it the 291st town in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 980 in 2016, a decrease of 12 people or 1.22%. The town has a population density of 4.8 people per km² across a land area of 203.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hornepayne growing?
Hornepayne's population declined by 1.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 980 to 968 people, a loss of 12 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 41.20 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (35.2%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hornepayne?
Hornepayne has a population density of approximately 4.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hornepayne?
Hornepayne covers a land area of approximately 203.04 km².
What is the median age in Hornepayne?
The median age of the population in Hornepayne is 41.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hornepayne?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hornepayne is English.
What is the median household income in Hornepayne?
The median household income in Hornepayne is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hornepayne?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hornepayne.
What is the main religion in Hornepayne?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hornepayne.
What percentage of Hornepayne's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.5% of Hornepayne's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hornepayne residents are Canadian citizens?
99.5% of Hornepayne's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hornepayne are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 18.5% of census families in Hornepayne, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hornepayne?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Hornepayne, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hornepayne's population is bilingual in English and French?
16.8% of Hornepayne's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hornepayne's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hornepayne, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hornepayne available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.