Ryerson, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ryerson census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 745
- +15.0% since 2016
- Density
- 4.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 186
- km²
- Median age
- 54.8
- years
- Median household income
- $67,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ryerson. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 185.93 km2. The town has a population density of 4.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Ryerson town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ryerson on the Map
Ryerson location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ryerson has a population of around 745 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ryerson has increased by ▲ 14.97%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 648 | 745 | +14.97% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.83% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ryerson's population is projected to reach approximately 857 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 4.61 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 745 | 857 | 4.61 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Ryerson Population Trend & Context
Ryerson is the 315th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 745 — an increase of 97 (▲ 14.97%) people from the 648 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Ryerson compare to other Ontario towns?
- 313th Johnson 749
- 314th Larder Lake 745
- 315th Ryerson This town 745
- 316th Tudor and Cashel 740
- 317th Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 727
Population By Genders
The male population of Ryerson is around 390 while the female population is around 355.
Of the 745 total population in Ryerson, the largest gender is male with around 390 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 390 | 355 | +8.97% |
Is Ryerson a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ryerson compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ryerson Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ryerson compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ryerson | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.8% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.7% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ryerson has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The town median age is 54.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.20% and 11.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ryerson are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.70% | 60.60% | 59.10% |
| 65 years and over | 29.50% | 29.60% | 30.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.50% | 11.30% | 11.40% |
Explore Ryerson Through Videos
Population of Ryerson by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ryerson is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Ryerson is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ryerson are English, which accounts for 37.58% of the total population, followed by Irish (24.16%), Canadian (19.46%), Scottish (16.78%), and German (12.08%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ryerson include French, Polish, British Isles, Ukrainian, and Swiss.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 38.10% | 36.92% | 37.58% |
| Irish | 22.62% | 26.15% | 24.16% |
| Canadian | 17.86% | 21.54% | 19.46% |
| Scottish | 15.48% | 18.46% | 16.78% |
| German | 14.29% | 9.23% | 12.08% |
| French | 8.33% | 6.15% | 7.38% |
| Polish | 7.14% | 4.62% | 6.04% |
| British Isles | 4.76% | 6.15% | 5.37% |
| Ukrainian | 5.95% | 3.08% | 4.70% |
| Swiss | 3.57% | 4.62% | 4.70% |
Indigenous Identity in Ryerson
About 4.70% of Ryerson's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ryerson's population profile.
About 8.7% of Ryerson's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for Ryerson's immigrant population are Germany (10), United Kingdom (10), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Germany | 10 |
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
98.7% of Ryerson's residents (735 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 8.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.5% are second generation, and 78.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 335 of Ryerson's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.80%, 3.60%, and 2.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 150 | 21.75% |
| 1 person | 110 | 15.95% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.80% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.60% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 2.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Ryerson, 92.9% are owner-occupied (325) and 7.1% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $448,000 (average $504,000).
Period of Construction
24.3% of Ryerson's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ryerson
Of census families in Ryerson, 87.0% are couple families and 13.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
31.9% of households in Ryerson are one-person households, 52.2% are couple-family households, 5.8% are one-parent-family households, and 2.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 110 | 31.9% |
| Couple-family households | 180 | 52.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 5.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.9% |
Income in Ryerson
Analyzing income distribution in Ryerson can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ryerson is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ryerson population or around 95 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 85 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ryerson's median household income is $67,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ryerson's median household income is 17,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ryerson
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ryerson residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.90% or most of the Ryerson population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 110 | 205 | 51.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 90 | 65 | 150 | 38.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 20 | 40 | 10.10% |
Below national average 11.4% of Ryerson's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ryerson
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ryerson. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ryerson is at 6.45% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 45.31% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.45% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ryerson, 24.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 155 | 24.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 185 | 28.9% |
| Did not work | 295 | 46.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Ryerson's population (around 67.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 45 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 30 | 75 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ryerson industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ryerson is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ryerson has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 16%, followed by Manufacturing at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 55 | 0 | 19% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 35 | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 40 | 0 | 13% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 15 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ryerson residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ryerson: Construction (19%), Retail trade (16%), Manufacturing (13%)
Top occupation categories in Ryerson: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 105 | 75 | 180 | 61.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 10 | 70 | 23.70% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 25 | 45 | 15.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ryerson residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ryerson residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ryerson spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 28.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 24.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 12.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ryerson shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ryerson's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ryerson. About 740 people living in the town speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 740 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Ryerson's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 715 | 96.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 30 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.3% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 4.0% | 0.7% |
| French | 2.0% | 0.7% |
Religion
Ryerson is predominantly Christian. About 335 of its population is Christian (180 males and 155 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 45.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Ryerson
- Dubreuilville 18.6 km away · 576 people
- White River 44.1 km away · 557 people
- Perry 65.2 km away · 2,650 people
- Hornepayne 82.4 km away · 968 people
- Manitouwadge 109.2 km away · 1,974 people
- Chapleau 120.1 km away · 1,942 people
- Marathon 125.1 km away · 3,138 people
- Hearst 154.8 km away · 4,794 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ryerson
What is the population of Ryerson?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ryerson has a population of 745 people, making it the 314th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 648 in 2016, an increase of 97 people or 14.97%. The town has a population density of 4.0 people per km² across a land area of 185.93 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ryerson growing?
Ryerson's population grew by 14.97% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 648 to 745 people, a gain of 97 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ryerson?
Ryerson has a population density of approximately 4.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ryerson?
Ryerson covers a land area of approximately 185.93 km².
What is the median age in Ryerson?
The median age of the population in Ryerson is 54.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ryerson?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ryerson is English.
What is the median household income in Ryerson?
The median household income in Ryerson is $67,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ryerson?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ryerson.
What is the main religion in Ryerson?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ryerson.
What percentage of Ryerson's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.7% of Ryerson's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ryerson residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Ryerson's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ryerson are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.0% of census families in Ryerson, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ryerson?
Multigenerational households make up 2.9% of all households in Ryerson, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ryerson's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Ryerson's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ryerson's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ryerson, 24.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ryerson available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.