Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 727
- +28.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,216
- km²
- Median age
- 60.0
- years
- Median household income
- $77,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 21.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,215.80 km2. The town has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls on the Map
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has a population of around 727 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has increased by ▲ 28.22%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 567 | 727 | +28.22% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.10% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population is projected to reach approximately 932 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.77 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 727 | 932 | 0.77 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls Population Trend & Context
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is the 317th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 727 — an increase of 160 (▲ 28.22%) people from the 567 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 60 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls compare to other Ontario towns?
- 315th Ryerson 745
- 316th Tudor and Cashel 740
- 317th Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls This town 727
- 318th Webequie 723
- 319th Wollaston 721
Population By Genders
The male population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is around 365 while the female population is around 360.
Of the 727 total population in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, the largest gender is male with around 365 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 365 | 360 | +1.37% |
Is Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,500 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 21.1% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 60 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.9% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 16.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.40% of the total population. The town median age is 60.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 50 13.70% | 55 15.30% | 9.09% | 105 14.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 34.90% and 8.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.40% | 59.70% | 55.50% |
| 65 years and over | 37.00% | 33.30% | 34.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.60% | 8.30% | 8.90% |
Population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls are English, which accounts for 32.00% of the total population, followed by Irish (23.00%), Scottish (16.00%), French (12.00%), and Canadian (11.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls include German, Norwegian, British Isles, Swedish, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 35.29% | 28.57% | 32.00% |
| Irish | 23.53% | 20.41% | 23.00% |
| Scottish | 17.65% | 12.24% | 16.00% |
| French | 5.88% | 16.33% | 12.00% |
| Canadian | 7.84% | 14.29% | 11.00% |
| German | 9.80% | 10.20% | 10.00% |
| Norwegian | 11.76% | 10.20% | 10.00% |
| British Isles | 11.76% | 6.12% | 8.00% |
| Swedish | 11.76% | 4.08% | 8.00% |
| American | 5.88% | 10.20% | 7.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
About 17.00% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population (85 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 83.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (7.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population profile.
About 16.8% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population are immigrants (85 people).
The top countries of origin for Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's immigrant population are United States of America (50), United Kingdom (25), Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 50 |
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Afghanistan | 0 |
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
93.1% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's residents (470 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.0% are not.
By generation status, 17.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.0% are second generation, and 68.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 320 of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.90% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 3.80%, 3.05%, and 0.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 175 | 26.50% |
| 1 person | 105 | 15.90% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.80% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 3.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 0.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 255 occupied private dwellings in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, 92.2% are owner-occupied (235) and 7.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $400,000).
Period of Construction
21.6% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Of census families in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.3 people.
31.8% of households in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls are one-person households, 59.1% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 105 | 31.8% |
| Couple-family households | 195 | 59.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Analyzing income distribution in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is $39,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls population or around 80 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 55 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's median household income is $77,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's median household income is 6,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.60% or most of the Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 31.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 17.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 80 | 125 | 55.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 15 | 70 | 31.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 0 | 40 | 17.80% |
Below national average 8.9% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is at 20.51% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 35.23% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.51% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, 13.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 13.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 160 | 36.4% |
| Did not work | 225 | 51.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population (around 48.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 25 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 15 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the retail trade sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10 | 20 | 15% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 20 | 15% |
| Educational services | 15 | 15 | 13% |
| Public administration | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 10 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls: Retail trade (15%), Accommodation and food services (15%), Educational services (13%)
Top occupation categories in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls: Sales and service occupations (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 70 | 60 | 125 | 83.30% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 15 | 10.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls. About 720 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 720 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 700 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 25 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.2% | 97.2% |
| Non-official languages | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| French | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is predominantly Christian. About 245 of its population is Christian (120 males and 130 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 49.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls
What is the population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has a population of 727 people, making it the 317th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 567 in 2016, an increase of 160 people or 28.22%. The town has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 1,215.80 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls growing?
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population grew by 28.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 567 to 727 people, a gain of 160 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 60.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls covers a land area of approximately 1,215.80 km².
What is the median age in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
The median age of the population in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is 60.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is English.
What is the median household income in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
The median household income in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls is $77,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls.
What is the main religion in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls.
What percentage of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 17.0% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls residents are Canadian citizens?
93.1% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.9% of census families in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls, 13.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.