Emo, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Emo census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,204
- −9.7% since 2016
- Density
- 6.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 202
- km²
- Median age
- 41.2
- years
- Median household income
- $94,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Emo. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 202.28 km2. The town has a population density of 6.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Emo town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Emo on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Green spaces (3)
Emo location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Emo has a population of around 1,204 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Emo has decreased by ▼ -9.68%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,333 | 1,204 | --9.68% |
2026 Population Projection
Emo's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,204 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Emo Population Trend & Context
Emo is the 268th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,204 — a decline of 129 (▼ 9.68%) people from the 1,333 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 41.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Emo compare to other Ontario towns?
- 266th Kettle Point 44 1,233
- 267th Ignace 1,206
- 268th Emo This town 1,204
- 269th Smooth Rock Falls 1,200
- 270th Armstrong 1,199
Population By Genders
The male population of Emo is around 580 while the female population is around 625.
Of the 1,204 total population in Emo, the largest gender is female with around 625 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 580 | 625 | -7.20% |
Is Emo a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Emo compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Emo Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Emo compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Emo | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $94,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.5% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Emo has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.90% of the total population. The town median age is 41.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.20% and 18.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Emo are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 61.20% | 63.20% | 62.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.80% | 19.20% | 19.20% |
| 65 years and over | 19.00% | 17.60% | 18.80% |
Explore Emo Through Videos
Population of Emo by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Emo is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Emo is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Emo are English, which accounts for 34.03% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.73%), Irish (26.89%), Canadian (18.91%), and Dutch (17.23%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Emo include French, German, Norwegian, Finnish, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 32.41% | 35.38% | 34.03% |
| Scottish | 28.70% | 26.92% | 27.73% |
| Irish | 28.70% | 26.15% | 26.89% |
| Canadian | 17.59% | 19.23% | 18.91% |
| Dutch | 18.52% | 16.15% | 17.23% |
| French | 11.11% | 16.15% | 13.87% |
| German | 14.81% | 13.85% | 13.87% |
| Norwegian | 8.33% | 10.77% | 10.08% |
| Finnish | 4.63% | 12.31% | 8.82% |
| Ukrainian | 5.56% | 6.92% | 6.30% |
Indigenous Identity in Emo
About 10.08% of Emo's population (120 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (3.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Emo's population profile.
About 5.5% of Emo's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for Emo's immigrant population are United States of America (25), Mexico (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 25 |
| Mexico | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
98.3% of Emo's residents (1,170 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.7% are not.
By generation status, 6.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.1% are second generation, and 78.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 425 of Emo's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.30% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.90%, 5.85%, and 4.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 175 | 18.60% |
| 1 person | 125 | 13.30% |
| 4 persons | 65 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 55 | 5.85% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 4.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 470 occupied private dwellings in Emo, 75.5% are owner-occupied (355) and 23.4% are rented (110). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $289,000).
Period of Construction
24.5% of Emo's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Emo
Of census families in Emo, 88.2% are couple families and 11.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
26.6% of households in Emo are one-person households, 60.6% are couple-family households, 7.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 125 | 26.6% |
| Couple-family households | 285 | 60.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 7.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.1% |
Income in Emo
Analyzing income distribution in Emo can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Emo is $45,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Emo population or around 140 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 135 and 135 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Emo's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Emo's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Emo
This data sheds light on the distribution of Emo residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.70% or most of the Emo population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 150 | 205 | 355 | 60.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 105 | 85 | 190 | 32.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 20 | 45 | 7.70% |
Below national average 23.1% of Emo's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Emo
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Emo. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Emo is at 7.46% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 63.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.46% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Emo, 33.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 330 | 33.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 345 | 35.2% |
| Did not work | 310 | 31.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Emo's population (around 70.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 60 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 30 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Emo industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Emo is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Emo has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the retail trade sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 13%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 55 | 50 | 16% |
| Educational services | 10 | 75 | 13% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 20 | 10% |
| Construction | 60 | 0 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 60 | 9% |
| Public administration | 25 | 30 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 10 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 25 | 20 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 10 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 10 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Emo residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Emo: Retail trade (16%), Educational services (13%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (10%)
Top occupation categories in Emo: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 195 | 235 | 435 | 70.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 80 | 15 | 95 | 15.30% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 65 | 80 | 12.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Emo residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Emo residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Emo spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 46.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Emo shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Emo's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Emo. About 1,180 people living in the town speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,180 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.9% of Emo's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,160 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 2.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.2% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 7.1% | 0.8% |
| French | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Religion
Emo is predominantly Christian. About 645 of its population is Christian (280 males and 370 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Emo
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Emo
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Lions Club Park | Parks | 3.5 ha |
| Emo Fairgrounds | Parks | 4.1 ha |
| Emo Sportsfield | Parks | 9.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Emo
- La Vallee 15.2 km away · 788 people
- Chapple 19.0 km away · 763 people
- Fort Frances 32.2 km away · 7,466 people
- Rainy River 85.8 km away · 752 people
- Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls 88.3 km away · 727 people
- Lake of the Woods 96.3 km away · 308 people
- Atikokan 162.8 km away · 2,642 people
- Ignace 181.1 km away · 1,206 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Emo
What is the population of Emo?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Emo has a population of 1,204 people, making it the 268th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 1,333 in 2016, a decrease of 129 people or 9.68%. The town has a population density of 6.0 people per km² across a land area of 202.28 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Emo growing?
Emo's population declined by 9.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,333 to 1,204 people, a loss of 129 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 41.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Emo?
Emo has a population density of approximately 6.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Emo?
Emo covers a land area of approximately 202.28 km².
What is the median age in Emo?
The median age of the population in Emo is 41.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Emo?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Emo is English.
What is the median household income in Emo?
The median household income in Emo is $94,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Emo?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Emo.
What is the main religion in Emo?
Christian is the predominant religion in Emo.
What percentage of Emo's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.1% of Emo's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Emo residents are Canadian citizens?
98.3% of Emo's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Emo are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.8% of census families in Emo, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Emo?
Multigenerational households make up 1.1% of all households in Emo, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Emo's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.9% of Emo's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Emo's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Emo, 33.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Emo available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.