Skip to content
Canada Population

Ear Falls, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ear Falls census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
924
−7.1% since 2016
Density
2.7
people per km²
Land area
337
km²
Median age
43.6
years
Median household income
$93,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
11.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ear Falls. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 336.69 km2. The town has a population density of 2.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Ear Falls town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ear Falls on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Ear Falls location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ear Falls has a population of around 924 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ear Falls has decreased by ▼ -7.14%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
995924 --7.14%

2026 Population Projection

Ear Falls's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 924 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Ear Falls Population Trend & Context

Ear Falls is the 298th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 924 — a decline of 71 (▼ 7.14%) people from the 995 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario towns. The town's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Ear Falls compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 296th Sundridge 938
  2. 297th M'Chigeeng 22 926
  3. 298th Ear Falls This town 924
  4. 299th Weagamow Lake 87 921
  5. 300th McMurrich/Monteith 907

Population By Genders

The male population of Ear Falls is around 490 while the female population is around 440.

Of the 924 total population in Ear Falls, the largest gender is male with around 490 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
490440 -10.20%

Is Ear Falls a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ear Falls compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

11.8%
Unemployment rate
0.4 pts below the province
54.2%
Employment rate
0.9 pts below the province
61.5%
Participation rate
1.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$93,000
Median household income
$2,000 above the province
9.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.1 pts below the province

Commute

72.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
10.0 pts above the province
84.9%
Commute by car
1.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

64.2%
Single-detached houses
10.6 pts above the province
7.4%
Apartments (any building size)
23.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
30.0%
One-person households
3.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ear Falls Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Ear Falls compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorEar FallsOntario
Median household income$93,000$91,000
Unemployment rate11.8%12.2%
Median age43.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher6.1%33.4%
Immigrants (%)3.3%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ear Falls has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The town median age is 43.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 18.50% and 17.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ear Falls are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years66.30%62.50%64.70%
65 years and over18.40%18.20%18.50%
0 to 14 years15.30%18.20%17.40%

Explore Ear Falls Through Videos

Population of Ear Falls by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ear Falls is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Ear Falls is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ear Falls are English, which accounts for 24.76% of the total population, followed by Scottish (23.33%), Irish (21.90%), French (21.43%), and Canadian (16.19%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ear Falls include German, North American Indigenous, Ukrainian, First Nations (North American Indian), and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English25.00%24.74%24.76%
Scottish24.11%23.71%23.33%
Irish24.11%19.59%21.90%
French20.54%22.68%21.43%
Canadian14.29%18.56%16.19%
German18.75%11.34%15.24%
North American Indigenous8.93%5.15%8.10%
Ukrainian5.36%7.22%6.67%
First Nations (North American Indian)2.68%6.19%4.29%
Italian0.00%7.22%3.81%

Indigenous Identity in Ear Falls

About 18.57% of Ear Falls's population (195 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 81.43% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 95 people (9.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity18.6%
Non-Indigenous identity81.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ear Falls's population profile.

About 3.3% of Ear Falls's population are immigrants (35 people).

The top countries of origin for Ear Falls's immigrant population are United States of America (15), United Kingdom (10), Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America15
United Kingdom10
Mexico0
Peru0
Trinidad and Tobago0

99.0% of Ear Falls's residents (1,040 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 87.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 260 of Ear Falls's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.15%, 4.40%, and 2.50%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons16020.00%
1 person12015.00%
3 persons658.15%
4 persons354.40%
5 or more persons202.50%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 470 occupied private dwellings in Ear Falls, 76.6% are owner-occupied (360) and 23.4% are rented (110). The median value of owned dwellings is $160,000 (average $186,000).

Period of Construction

14.9% of Ear Falls's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ear Falls

Of census families in Ear Falls, 83.6% are couple families and 16.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families83.6%
One-parent families16.4%

31.3% of households in Ear Falls are one-person households, 52.5% are couple-family households, 10.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households12531.3%
Couple-family households21052.5%
One-parent-family households4010.0%
Multigenerational households51.3%

Income in Ear Falls

Analyzing income distribution in Ear Falls can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ear Falls is $48,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ear Falls population or around 100 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 100 and 90 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ear Falls's median household income is $93,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Ear Falls's median household income is 9,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ear Falls

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ear Falls residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

53.20% or most of the Ear Falls population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15513529053.20%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate856014526.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree505511020.20%

Below national average 5.5% of Ear Falls's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ear Falls

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ear Falls. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ear Falls is at 11.82% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate54.19%
Unemployment rate11.82%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ear Falls, 30.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time27030.2%
Worked part year and/or part time27030.2%
Did not work35039.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Ear Falls's population (around 71.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 30 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed301545

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ear Falls industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ear Falls is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ear Falls has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Retail trade at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing703019%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction651015%
Retail trade155013%
Accommodation and food services303011%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4508%
Health care and social assistance10357%
Construction3506%
Educational services0205%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0155%
Utilities1503%
Transportation and warehousing0103%
Public administration1003%
Finance and insurance0102%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services002%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ear Falls residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ear Falls: Manufacturing (19%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (15%), Retail trade (13%)

Top occupation categories in Ear Falls: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work20518039080.40%
No fixed workplace address7507515.50%
Worked at home1015204.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ear Falls residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ear Falls residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ear Falls spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes51.60%
15 to 29 minutes20.40%
45 to 59 minutes15.10%
60 minutes and over12.90%
30 to 44 minutes2.20%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ear Falls shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ear Falls's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law61.4%
Not married and not living common-law38.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Ear Falls. About 895 people living in the town speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English895
French30
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.9% of Ear Falls's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only86593.5%
French only00.0%
English and French555.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.5%97.8%
French3.2%0.5%
Non-official languages2.7%1.1%

Religion

Ear Falls is predominantly Christian. About 540 of its population is Christian (265 males and 275 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian51.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Ear Falls

Schools

Nearest Towns to Ear Falls

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ear Falls

What is the population of Ear Falls?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ear Falls has a population of 924 people, making it the 298th town in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 995 in 2016, a decrease of 71 people or 7.14%. The town has a population density of 2.7 people per km² across a land area of 336.69 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Ear Falls growing?

Ear Falls's population declined by 7.14% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 995 to 924 people, a loss of 71 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Ear Falls?

Ear Falls has a population density of approximately 2.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ear Falls?

Ear Falls covers a land area of approximately 336.69 km².

What is the median age in Ear Falls?

The median age of the population in Ear Falls is 43.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ear Falls?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ear Falls is English.

What is the median household income in Ear Falls?

The median household income in Ear Falls is $93,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ear Falls?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ear Falls.

What is the main religion in Ear Falls?

Christian is the predominant religion in Ear Falls.

What percentage of Ear Falls's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 18.6% of Ear Falls's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ear Falls residents are Canadian citizens?

99.0% of Ear Falls's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ear Falls are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 16.4% of census families in Ear Falls, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ear Falls?

Multigenerational households make up 1.3% of all households in Ear Falls, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ear Falls's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.9% of Ear Falls's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ear Falls's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ear Falls, 30.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ear Falls available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.